Glenmark Pharmaceuticals
- P/E
- 39.31
Key Fundamentals
MidcapPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyHealthcarePrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 39.80%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.06
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹63.71
- Book Value
- ₹372.47
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 39.31
- P/B
- 6.72
- ROE
- 23.60%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.21%
- EBITDA
- ₹5,033 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹2,537.60
- 52W Low
- ₹1,801.40
- Day Range
- ₹2,380.10 – ₹2,516.80
- Volume
- 7,17,669
Peer Comparison
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals
| ₹1,773.40 | 38.81 | ₹4,29,049 Cr | 4.77 | 0.90% | 16.00% | 20.50% | ₹61,631 Cr | ₹10,987 Cr | |
| ₹10,037.50 | 91.10 | ₹2,65,269 Cr | 15.90 | 0.30% | 16.50% | 22.00% | ₹11,230 Cr | ₹2,925 Cr | |
| ₹4,738.50 | 78.61 | ₹1,77,061 Cr | 9.81 | 0.82% | 27.40% | 15.20% | ₹17,400 Cr | ₹2,099 Cr | |
| ₹1,188.10 | 26.44 | ₹1,25,446 Cr | 4.37 | 0.08% | 21.20% | 21.10% | ₹28,592 Cr | ₹4,593 Cr | |
| ₹2,323.80 | 114.81 | ₹1,25,228 Cr | 20.72 | 0.04% | 18.30% | 17.80% | ₹7,270 Cr | ₹1,090 Cr | |
| ₹1,374.00 | 35.59 | ₹1,14,543 Cr | 2.96 | 0.58% | 11.20% | 13.00% | ₹33,228 Cr | ₹3,184 Cr | |
| ₹1,402.00 | 33.59 | ₹1,12,454 Cr | 3.20 | 0.93% | 11.60% | 15.50% | ₹28,324 Cr | ₹3,356 Cr | |
| ₹2,504.70 | 39.31 | ₹67,652 Cr | 6.72 | 0.21% | 23.60% | 39.80% | ₹17,737 Cr | ₹1,797 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹2,048.60 | 39.06 | ₹1,25,337 Cr | 5.74 | 0.44% | 17.40% | 19.15% | ₹23,031 Cr | ₹3,055 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 56
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 64
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 92
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 55
- Average
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 31
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 46
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 19.4% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
4- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.19% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -3.28% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 85.2 to 107 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 41.2 days to 80.5 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 2 | 13 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 67.49
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 16.88
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 2,362.39
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 2,229.16
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
6 of 8 analysts rate Buy, 2 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +8.43% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.19% |
| 3Y | +13.61% |
| 1Y | +27.48% |
| TTM | +32.94% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +6.25% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +7.02% |
| 3Y | +53.44% |
| 1Y | +30.09% |
| TTM | +138.65% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +25.87% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +24.95% |
| 3Y | +76.65% |
| 1Y | Turned positive |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +7.92 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +7.88 pp |
| 3Y | +12.80 pp |
| 1Y | +9.27 pp |
| TTM | +9.48 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹9,079 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹9,074 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹9,865 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹10,641 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹10,944 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹12,305 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹11,583 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹11,813 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹13,322 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹16,983 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,109 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹804 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹925 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹776 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹970 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹994 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹377 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹1,434 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,047 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,362 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals trades at ₹2,408 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹67,311 crore and a PE of 37.8x. The company has shown strong recent profit growth of 134% TTM and is nearly debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06, but faces headwinds from deteriorating working capital efficiency and a low 3-year average ROE of -3%.
- TTM profit growth of 134% signals a sharp earnings acceleration, supported by a 61% compounded profit CAGR over the last 3 years
- The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.06, providing significant financial flexibility
- 5-year compounded profit CAGR of 19.4% demonstrates sustained earnings momentum beyond near-term fluctuations
- TTM sales growth of 33% shows a meaningful revenue step-up compared to the 5-year sales CAGR of 9%
- Stock has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 33% and a 3-year CAGR of 41%, reflecting strong shareholder value creation over medium-term horizons
- Last year ROE improved sharply to 24% compared to the 5-year average of 2%, indicating a structural improvement in return profile
- ROCE stands at 16.21% as of 2026-11-03, suggesting reasonable capital efficiency for a pharmaceutical company
- 10-year compounded profit CAGR of 12% and sales CAGR of 8% demonstrate long-term business durability through cycles
- PE of 37.8x is elevated for a pharma company, requiring sustained high earnings growth to justify the valuation
- 3-year average ROE of -3% indicates the recent profitability improvement may not yet be structurally entrenched
- Debtor days have increased from 85.2 to 107 days, pointing to slower collections and potential revenue quality concerns
- Working capital days have nearly doubled from 41.2 to 80.5 days, tying up more capital in operations and pressuring free cash flow
- 5-year compounded sales CAGR of only 9% suggests limited top-line pricing power or volume growth on a sustained basis
- Price-to-book ratio of 6.46x is rich, implying the market is pricing in substantial future value creation beyond current book value
- Dividend yield of just 0.21% offers negligible income return, making the stock almost entirely a capital appreciation play
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Glenmark is expanding its US dermatology portfolio with the launch of Adapalene Gel pump packs, tapping into a ~$45.8M annual market. No notable headwinds emerged in the period reviewed. With only one data point available, the near-term outlook hinges on broader pipeline updates and quarterly earnings for a clearer directional read.
- Adapalene Gel US launch Oct 06
Glenmark Therapeutics Inc. USA launched Adapalene Gel USP 0.1% in new pump packs in the US, targeting the Differin equivalent market valued at approximately $45.8 million annually.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,036 | 3,207 | 2,507 | 3,063 | 3,244 | 3,434 | 3,388 | 3,256 | 3,264 | 6,047 | 3,901 | 3,771 | 4,018 |
| Expenses | 2,599 | 2,745 | 2,715 | 2,559 | 2,656 | 2,832 | 2,787 | 2,695 | 2,684 | 3,687 | 3,031 | 3,008 | 3,214 |
| Operating Profit | 437 | 462 | −209 | 504 | 588 | 602 | 600 | 561 | 581 | 2,360 | 870 | 763 | 805 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | −8% | 16% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 17% | 18% | 39% | 22% | 20% | 20% |
| Other Income | −32 | −205 | 87 | 351 | 31 | 39 | 31 | −361 | −297 | −1,184 | −140 | −184 | 66 |
| Interest | 112 | 121 | 134 | 149 | 40 | 48 | 52 | 67 | 58 | 66 | 41 | 43 | 54 |
| Depreciation | 142 | 141 | 147 | 151 | 118 | 120 | 123 | 125 | 130 | 141 | 154 | 148 | 173 |
| PBT | 151 | −6 | −403 | 555 | 462 | 473 | 456 | 8 | 96 | 967 | 534 | 388 | 643 |
| Tax % | −14% | 997% | −18% | 319% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 45% | 51% | 37% | 24% | 22% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 173 | −63.55 | −331 | −1,214 | 340 | 354 | 348 | 4 | 47 | 610 | 403 | 301 | 483 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.31 | −2.9 | −12.45 | −43.17 | 12.06 | 12.55 | 12.33 | 0.16 | 1.66 | 21.63 | 14.29 | 10.68 | 17.11 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,563 | 7,562 | 9,079 | 9,074 | 9,865 | 10,641 | 10,944 | 12,305 | 11,583 | 11,813 | 13,322 | 16,983 | 17,737 |
| Expenses | 5,348 | 6,125 | 7,043 | 7,457 | 8,280 | 8,942 | 8,860 | 9,978 | 9,948 | 10,618 | 10,970 | 12,410 | 12,940 |
| Operating Profit | 1,214 | 1,437 | 2,037 | 1,617 | 1,586 | 1,699 | 2,084 | 2,327 | 1,635 | 1,195 | 2,351 | 4,572 | 4,797 |
| OPM % | 18% | 19% | 22% | 18% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 19% | 14% | 10% | 18% | 27% | 27% |
| Other Income | −180 | 20 | −44 | 89 | 375 | 191 | 95 | −101 | −10 | 336 | −259 | −1,805 | −1,443 |
| Interest | 190 | 179 | 237 | 286 | 335 | 377 | 353 | 298 | 349 | 516 | 207 | 209 | 204 |
| Depreciation | 300 | 234 | 264 | 302 | 326 | 417 | 444 | 487 | 569 | 582 | 486 | 573 | 617 |
| PBT | 544 | 1,044 | 1,491 | 1,119 | 1,301 | 1,096 | 1,382 | 1,441 | 707 | 434 | 1,399 | 1,985 | 2,533 |
| Tax % | 61% | 29% | 26% | 28% | 29% | 29% | 30% | 31% | 47% | 430% | 25% | 31% | — |
| Net Profit | 209 | 743 | 1,109 | 804 | 925 | 776 | 970 | 994 | 377 | −1,434 | 1,047 | 1,362 | 1,798 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.72 | 26.33 | 39.29 | 28.49 | 32.78 | 27.5 | 34.38 | 33.37 | 10.53 | −53.22 | 37.11 | 48.26 | 63.71 |
| Div. Payout % | 26% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 24% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 7% | 10% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 1,756 | 3,601 | 4,464 | 5,135 | 5,577 | 6,042 | 7,036 | 9,058 | 9,446 | 7,820 | 8,821 | 10,484 |
| Borrowings | 3,800 | 3,988 | 4,724 | 4,639 | 4,449 | 4,869 | 4,986 | 3,962 | 4,608 | 1,231 | 2,473 | 594 |
| Other Liabilities | 2,726 | 2,575 | 2,548 | 2,793 | 3,235 | 3,729 | 3,524 | 4,003 | 5,289 | 5,279 | 4,669 | 8,801 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,309 | 10,193 | 11,764 | 12,595 | 13,289 | 14,668 | 15,575 | 17,052 | 19,371 | 14,358 | 15,991 | 19,907 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,015 | 2,594 | 2,755 | 3,030 | 3,670 | 5,029 | 5,129 | 5,887 | 5,422 | 4,210 | 4,487 | 5,915 |
| CWIP | 477 | 543 | 708 | 1,122 | 1,399 | 1,222 | 1,382 | 1,010 | 1,190 | 662 | 835 | 909 |
| Investments | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 30 | 25 | 25 | 50 | 45 | 790 | 56 | 42 |
| Other Assets | 5,799 | 7,039 | 8,285 | 8,429 | 8,190 | 8,393 | 9,040 | 10,105 | 12,715 | 8,697 | 10,613 | 13,041 |
| Total Assets | 8,309 | 10,193 | 11,764 | 12,595 | 13,289 | 14,668 | 15,575 | 17,052 | 19,371 | 14,358 | 15,991 | 19,907 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 482 | 345 | 657 | 1,648 | 1,324 | 1,392 | 1,131 | 1,109 | 625 | −265 | −828 | 3,445 |
| Investing | −712 | −950 | −1,001 | −1,003 | −883 | −774 | −662 | −316 | −515 | 4,387 | 58 | −1,237 |
| Financing | 199 | 699 | 543 | −468 | −739 | −445 | −442 | −520 | −77 | −3,906 | 787 | −2,709 |
| Net Cash Flow | −31 | 93 | 199 | 177 | −297 | 174 | 28 | 272 | 32 | 215 | 17 | −501 |
| Free Cash Flow | −56 | −544 | −76 | 625 | 712 | 616 | 456 | 320 | 75 | −1,162 | −1,576 | 2,090 |
| CFO/OP | 66 | 57 | 67 | 124 | 111 | 109 | 79 | 72 | 77 | 65 | −6 | 92 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 140 | 120 | 97 | 94 | 81 | 83 | 86 | 92 | 115 | 57 | 92 | 107 |
| Inventory Days | 247 | 249 | 299 | 244 | 244 | 211 | 230 | 208 | 203 | 208 | 254 | 264 |
| Days Payable | 379 | 308 | 243 | 225 | 241 | 210 | 226 | 190 | 172 | 210 | 256 | 288 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 8 | 61 | 152 | 113 | 85 | 84 | 90 | 110 | 147 | 56 | 90 | 83 |
| Working Capital Days | 47 | 51 | 125 | 99 | 64 | 54 | 67 | 65 | 141 | −2 | 44 | 81 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 19% | 21% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 10% | 12% | 19% | 40% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Glenmark Pharmaceuticals insights
70 extracted metrics across FY00–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 10 Sep 2026
- 12 Aug 2026
- 11 Feb 2026
- 18 Sep 2025
- 23 Jul 2025
- General announcements 23 Oct 2026
- General announcements 6 Oct 2026
- General announcements 23 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals
What does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd do?
Where is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GLENMARK) listed?
Which sector does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?
Does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?
Company Information
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a global research-led pharmaceutical company with presence across generics, Specialty and OTC business with operations in over 80 countries.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GLENMARK.md for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.