Galaxy Surfactants
- P/E
- 22.72
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapChemicals & PetrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 13.50%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.09
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹99.79
- Book Value
- ₹774.18
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 22.72
- P/B
- 2.93
- ROE
- 10.90%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.98%
- EBITDA
- ₹497 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹2,697.00
- 52W Low
- ₹1,510.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals
| ₹1,510.20 | 58.04 | ₹1,54,107 Cr | 13.72 | 1.42% | 23.90% | 31.00% | ₹15,399 Cr | ₹2,677 Cr | |
| ₹4,613.30 | 83.76 | ₹49,073 Cr | 6.04 | 0.07% | 7.82% | 9.64% | ₹5,303 Cr | ₹600 Cr | |
| ₹8,785.00 | 57.03 | ₹44,060 Cr | 10.10 | 0.09% | 19.60% | 21.00% | ₹3,634 Cr | ₹789 Cr | |
| ₹1,578.40 | 27.48 | ₹20,919 Cr | 3.32 | 0.49% | 9.82% | 11.40% | ₹8,575 Cr | ₹784 Cr | |
| ₹1,540.70 | 86.90 | ₹20,030 Cr | 7.88 | 0.00% | 9.66% | 11.90% | ₹1,231 Cr | ₹235 Cr | |
| ₹447.55 | 30.57 | ₹15,838 Cr | 2.59 | 0.23% | 7.13% | 6.86% | ₹9,010 Cr | ₹531 Cr | |
| ₹5,156.50 | 19.67 | ₹14,827 Cr | 2.31 | 0.59% | 11.50% | 14.90% | ₹6,969 Cr | ₹788 Cr | |
| ₹2,267.10 | 22.72 | ₹8,100 Cr | 2.93 | 0.98% | 10.90% | 13.50% | ₹5,752 Cr | ₹353 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,922.75 | 43.80 | ₹20,474 Cr | 4.68 | 0.36% | 10.36% | 12.70% | ₹6,361 Cr | ₹692 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 58
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 62
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 81
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 75
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 75
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 48
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.9%
Weaknesses
1- Company has a low return on equity of 12.9% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.50
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −35.79
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 2,290.72
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 1,987.29
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
6 of 10 analysts rate Buy, 4 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +11.29% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +13.52% |
| 3Y | +5.54% |
| 1Y | +24.26% |
| TTM | +27.03% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +9.99% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.43% |
| 3Y | −11.18% |
| 1Y | −12.46% |
| TTM | +15.74% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +6.95% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −1.82% |
| 3Y | −16.55% |
| 1Y | −20.90% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −4.22 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −7.24 pp |
| 3Y | −3.83 pp |
| 1Y | −2.57 pp |
| TTM | −0.28 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2,158 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,432 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2,761 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹2,595 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2,782 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,684 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,462 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,792 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,221 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,245 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹148 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹158 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹191 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹230 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹302 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹263 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹381 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹301 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹305 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹267 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd is a nearly debt-free specialty chemicals company with a market cap of ₹7,361 Cr, trading at a PE of 27.2x. While TTM sales grew 24%, compounded profit has declined 9% TTM and ROE has trended down from 18% (10-year average) to 11% last year, reflecting margin pressures in the commodities segment.
- Company is almost debt free, providing strong balance sheet resilience and financial flexibility in a cyclical commodities business
- TTM sales growth of 24% indicates robust top-line momentum and demand recovery for surfactant products
- 10-year compounded sales CAGR of 11% demonstrates consistent long-term revenue growth trajectory
- 5-year compounded sales CAGR of 14% shows acceleration in medium-term revenue generation
- 10-year compounded profit CAGR of 10% reflects a historically profitable business model over longer cycles
- Price-to-book ratio of 2.65x is moderate for a specialty chemicals company with near-zero debt, suggesting assets are not excessively priced
- 10-year average ROE of 18% indicates the company has historically generated strong returns on shareholder equity
- Dividend yield of 1.07% provides some income return in a sector where many peers pay no dividends
- Compounded profit has declined 9% on a TTM basis and 10% over 3 years, indicating sustained earnings deterioration despite revenue growth
- ROE has fallen sharply from 18% (10-year average) to 11% last year, signaling weakening capital efficiency and margin compression
- Stock price CAGR of -21% over 1 year and -8% over 3 and 5 years shows persistent negative shareholder returns
- 3-year ROE average of only 13% compared to 10-year average of 18% indicates a structural decline in profitability rather than a one-off event
- PE of 27.2x appears elevated relative to declining earnings — profit compounding at -2% over 5 years does not support a growth multiple
- Dividend payout of only 10.2% of profits over last 3 years is low, limiting shareholder returns in a period of negative stock price performance
- 5-year compounded profit CAGR of -2% indicates the company has failed to grow earnings even over a medium-term horizon
- Widening gap between sales growth (6% 3-year CAGR) and profit growth (-10% 3-year CAGR) points to significant margin erosion from raw material or competitive pressures
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Limited recent news flow for Galaxy Surfactants with only a routine investor roadshow announced. No material headwinds or positive catalysts identified in the current news cycle. The absence of negative developments is mildly reassuring, but investors should watch for upcoming quarterly results and raw material cost trends for directional cues.
- Chennai non-deal roadshow planned Jun 22
Galaxy Surfactants officials will attend a Non-Deal Roadshow in Chennai on June 25, 2026. Discussions will be based solely on publicly available information.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 942 | 983 | 940 | 929 | 974 | 1,063 | 1,042 | 1,145 | 1,278 | 1,326 | 1,329 | 1,315 | 1,782 |
| Expenses | 819 | 858 | 828 | 827 | 850 | 935 | 936 | 1,018 | 1,154 | 1,216 | 1,210 | 1,193 | 1,533 |
| Operating Profit | 123 | 125 | 112 | 102 | 124 | 128 | 106 | 127 | 124 | 110 | 119 | 122 | 249 |
| OPM % | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 14% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 6 | −7 | 0 | 3 |
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 33 | 36 |
| PBT | 96 | 98 | 88 | 94 | 99 | 104 | 77 | 100 | 99 | 79 | 73 | 80 | 207 |
| Tax % | 22% | 21% | 19% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 16% | 24% | 20% | 16% | 19% | 22% | 20% |
| Net Profit | 75 | 77 | 71 | 78 | 80 | 85 | 65 | 76 | 79 | 66 | 59 | 62 | 166 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.2 | 21.84 | 20.13 | 21.86 | 22.48 | 23.89 | 18.22 | 21.4 | 22.42 | 18.75 | 16.63 | 17.61 | 46.8 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,870 | 1,799 | 2,158 | 2,432 | 2,761 | 2,595 | 2,782 | 3,684 | 4,462 | 3,792 | 4,221 | 5,245 | 5,752 |
| Expenses | 1,681 | 1,563 | 1,886 | 2,144 | 2,408 | 2,226 | 2,334 | 3,284 | 3,894 | 3,330 | 3,737 | 4,778 | 5,152 |
| Operating Profit | 190 | 236 | 271 | 288 | 353 | 369 | 449 | 401 | 568 | 462 | 484 | 467 | 601 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income | 2 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 35 | 26 | 18 | 2 |
| Interest | 34 | 34 | 27 | 31 | 30 | 24 | 13 | 13 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 31 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 45 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 51 | 62 | 74 | 71 | 83 | 100 | 110 | 123 | 130 |
| PBT | 112 | 163 | 207 | 219 | 277 | 289 | 372 | 329 | 473 | 375 | 380 | 332 | 440 |
| Tax % | 40% | 37% | 29% | 28% | 31% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 19% | — |
| Net Profit | 67 | 103 | 148 | 158 | 191 | 230 | 302 | 263 | 381 | 301 | 305 | 267 | 354 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.03 | 28.97 | 41.64 | 44.57 | 53.87 | 64.99 | 85.22 | 74.12 | 107 | 85.03 | 86 | 75.41 | 99.79 |
| Div. Payout % | 21% | 31% | 14% | 16% | 15% | 22% | 21% | 24% | 20% | 26% | 5% | 29% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 342 | 412 | 539 | 683 | 841 | 1,032 | 1,266 | 1,539 | 1,847 | 2,144 | 2,327 | 2,709 |
| Borrowings | 451 | 412 | 393 | 348 | 298 | 396 | 289 | 421 | 327 | 187 | 210 | 235 |
| Other Liabilities | 231 | 250 | 315 | 385 | 389 | 348 | 458 | 602 | 518 | 539 | 877 | 885 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,060 | 1,109 | 1,283 | 1,452 | 1,563 | 1,812 | 2,049 | 2,597 | 2,728 | 2,906 | 3,450 | 3,865 |
| Fixed Assets | 459 | 436 | 456 | 447 | 519 | 748 | 712 | 760 | 923 | 973 | 1,030 | 1,174 |
| CWIP | 7 | 51 | 10 | 25 | 83 | 66 | 124 | 205 | 139 | 158 | 262 | 181 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 198 | 299 | 474 |
| Other Assets | 594 | 623 | 817 | 980 | 962 | 992 | 1,170 | 1,630 | 1,665 | 1,576 | 1,859 | 2,036 |
| Total Assets | 1,060 | 1,109 | 1,283 | 1,452 | 1,563 | 1,812 | 2,049 | 2,597 | 2,728 | 2,906 | 3,450 | 3,865 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 41 | 170 | 111 | 145 | 283 | 316 | 365 | 5 | 573 | 518 | 421 | 333 |
| Investing | −26 | −59 | −43 | −54 | −166 | −149 | −166 | −82 | −141 | −341 | −290 | −366 |
| Financing | −17 | −110 | −57 | −90 | −119 | −144 | −165 | 59 | −264 | −189 | −157 | −51 |
| Net Cash Flow | −2 | 0 | 11 | 1 | −2 | 23 | 34 | −18 | 168 | −11 | −27 | −84 |
| Free Cash Flow | 15 | 116 | 68 | 89 | 115 | 174 | 258 | −150 | 429 | 362 | 205 | 198 |
| CFO/OP | 49 | 98 | 62 | 71 | 101 | 104 | 97 | 16 | 118 | 129 | 101 | 86 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 43 | 51 | 59 | 63 | 56 | 62 | 62 | 63 | 50 | 57 | 59 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 68 | 72 | 79 | 75 | 68 | 72 | 91 | 103 | 78 | 82 | 95 | 76 |
| Days Payable | 50 | 59 | 63 | 71 | 59 | 60 | 80 | 75 | 52 | 66 | 81 | 62 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 61 | 64 | 75 | 67 | 65 | 73 | 72 | 91 | 76 | 73 | 73 | 66 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 27 | 31 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 50 | 63 | 55 | 64 | 52 | 47 |
| ROCE % | — | 23% | 26% | 25% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 19% | 24% | 17% | 16% | 14% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Galaxy Surfactants insights
63 extracted metrics across FY08–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025Transcript PPT
- 13 Aug 2025
- 16 Oct 2025
- 31 Jul 2024
- 9 May 2023
- 9 Feb 2022
- 2 Nov 2020
- General announcements 28 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Galaxy Surfactants
What does Galaxy Surfactants Ltd do?
Where is Galaxy Surfactants Ltd (GALAXYSURF) listed?
Which sector does Galaxy Surfactants Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd?
Does Galaxy Surfactants Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd?
Company Information
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd was Incorporated in 1986. It’s a leading manufacturer of Performance Surfactants and Specialty Care products with over 205 product grades. These products are used in consumer-centric Home and Personal care products like hair care, oral care, skin care, cosmetics, soap, shampoo, lotion, detergent, cleaning products, etc. Preferred suppliers to leading MNC’s, Regional and Local FMCG brands. The company is India’s Largest Manufacturer of Oleo chemical-based Surfactants and Specialty Care Products for Home Care and Personal Care Industries
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GALAXYSURF.md for Galaxy Surfactants Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.