BASF India
- P/E
- 20.27
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapChemicals & PetrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 14.50%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.03
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹145.96
- Book Value
- ₹914.27
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 20.27
- P/B
- 3.24
- ROE
- 10.70%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.80%
- EBITDA
- ₹726 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹4,560.00
- 52W Low
- ₹2,936.80
- Day Range
- ₹2,936.80 – ₹3,212.00
- Volume
- 2,95,688
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals
| ₹1,510.20 | 58.04 | ₹1,54,107 Cr | 13.72 | 1.42% | 23.90% | 31.00% | ₹15,399 Cr | ₹2,677 Cr | |
| ₹4,613.30 | 83.76 | ₹49,073 Cr | 6.04 | 0.07% | 7.82% | 9.64% | ₹5,303 Cr | ₹600 Cr | |
| ₹8,785.00 | 57.03 | ₹44,060 Cr | 10.10 | 0.09% | 19.60% | 21.00% | ₹3,634 Cr | ₹789 Cr | |
| ₹1,578.40 | 27.48 | ₹20,919 Cr | 3.32 | 0.49% | 9.82% | 11.40% | ₹8,575 Cr | ₹784 Cr | |
| ₹1,540.70 | 86.90 | ₹20,030 Cr | 7.88 | 0.00% | 9.66% | 11.90% | ₹1,231 Cr | ₹235 Cr | |
| ₹447.55 | 30.57 | ₹15,838 Cr | 2.59 | 0.23% | 7.13% | 6.86% | ₹9,010 Cr | ₹531 Cr | |
| ₹5,156.50 | 19.67 | ₹14,827 Cr | 2.31 | 0.59% | 11.50% | 14.90% | ₹6,969 Cr | ₹788 Cr | |
| ₹2,958.60 | 20.27 | ₹13,855 Cr | 3.24 | 0.80% | 10.70% | 14.50% | ₹16,071 Cr | ₹632 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹2,268.50 | 43.80 | ₹20,474 Cr | 4.68 | 0.36% | 10.26% | 13.20% | ₹7,772 Cr | ₹708 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 45
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 54
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 34
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 72
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 14
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 39
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 18.3%
Weaknesses
2- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.41% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.9% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 12 | 4 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 30.09
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −127.10
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 3,491.98
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 3,590.20
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
0 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +12.18% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.41% |
| 3Y | +3.17% |
| 1Y | +1.17% |
| TTM | +8.41% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −5.49% |
| 3Y | +1.14% |
| 1Y | −16.43% |
| TTM | +48.36% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned negative |
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +2.13 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.24 pp |
| 3Y | −0.65 pp |
| 1Y | −0.63 pp |
| TTM | +1.42 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹5,073 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹5,583 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹6,026 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹7,595 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹9,558 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹13,100 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹13,645 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹13,767 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹14,811 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹14,985 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹14.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹246 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹82.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹23.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹553 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹595 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹403 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹563 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹499 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹417 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
BASF India Ltd trades at ₹2,958.6 as of 2026-11-04 with a market cap of ₹13,855.3 crore and a PE of 20.27x. The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, and TTM profit growth of 50% marks a sharp rebound, though the stock has declined 27% over the past year and sits near its 52-week low of ₹2,936.8.
- The company is almost debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.03, providing significant financial flexibility and resilience through commodity cycles.
- TTM profit growth stands at 50%, indicating a strong earnings recovery and margin expansion in the most recent period.
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 15% demonstrates a solid long-term earnings trajectory across multiple business cycles.
- 10-year compounded sales growth of 12% reflects consistent top-line expansion over the long term, outpacing the more recent 3-year sales CAGR of 3%.
- 5-year average ROE of 16% indicates the company has historically generated healthy returns on shareholder capital despite recent moderation.
- ROCE of 13.95% as of 2026-11-04 suggests reasonable capital efficiency, particularly given the near-zero leverage on the balance sheet.
- The stock trades at ₹2,958.6, just marginally above its 52-week low of ₹2,936.8, and roughly 35% below its 52-week high of ₹4,560, which may reflect significant pessimism already priced in.
- The company has maintained a healthy dividend payout ratio of 18.3%, offering a current dividend yield of 0.8% alongside its debt-free balance sheet.
- The stock has delivered a negative 1-year return of -27%, significantly underperforming broader markets and signalling persistent selling pressure.
- 3-year compounded sales growth of only 3% points to a meaningful slowdown in revenue momentum in the medium term.
- 5-year compounded sales growth of 9% has been characterised as poor, and the recent deceleration to 3% over three years suggests structural demand headwinds.
- 3-year average ROE of 14% and last year's ROE of 11% show a declining trend from the 5-year average of 16%, indicating deteriorating return generation.
- Current ROE of 10.52% as of 2026-11-04 has fallen further below the 3-year average of 14%, suggesting continued pressure on profitability metrics.
- 5-year stock CAGR of -1% means the stock has destroyed value for shareholders over a half-decade holding period, despite 7% compounded profit growth in the same period.
- The price-to-book ratio of 3.24x is elevated relative to the current ROE of 10.52%, suggesting the market is paying a premium that current return ratios may not fully justify.
- 3-year compounded profit growth of only 2% contrasts sharply with the TTM spike of 50%, raising questions about whether the recent earnings surge is sustainable or one-off in nature.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: BASF India is growing its top line strongly with Q2 revenue up 24% YoY, but profitability is under significant pressure as EBITDA margins halved to 1.9% and net profit fell 38%. ESG credentials are improving steadily. The key risk is whether margin compression persists; investors should watch for signs of cost normalization or pricing power recovery in upcoming quarters.
- Profit drops 38% YoY in Q2 Nov 4
Net profit fell to ₹617 million from ₹1 billion YoY. EBITDA declined to ₹914 million from ₹1.54 billion, with margin contracting sharply from 3.9% to 1.9%.
- ESG rating improves to 74 Oct 16
BASF India scored 74 for FY26, up from 72 in FY25, placing it in the Leader category for ESG performance.
- Revenue jumps 24% YoY in Q2 Nov 4
Q2 revenue rose to ₹48 billion from ₹38.6 billion YoY, indicating strong top-line demand across segments.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,375 | 3,707 | 3,326 | 3,360 | 3,967 | 4,248 | 3,635 | 3,189 | 3,752 | 3,904 | 3,877 | 3,453 | 4,837 |
| Expenses | 3,177 | 3,473 | 3,114 | 3,114 | 3,654 | 4,047 | 3,465 | 3,126 | 3,530 | 3,750 | 3,707 | 3,341 | 4,333 |
| Operating Profit | 198 | 234 | 212 | 246 | 312 | 201 | 170 | 63 | 222 | 154 | 169 | 112 | 505 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 2% | 6% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 10% |
| Other Income | 9 | 16 | 27 | 25 | 36 | 18 | 19.12 | 43 | 21 | 27 | 11 | 12 | 41 |
| Interest | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 47 | 49 | 48 | 47 | 45 | 47.61 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 34 | 37 | 41 |
| PBT | 152 | 200 | 187 | 219 | 297 | 171 | 138 | 64 | 201 | 136 | 141 | 85 | 499 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 113 | 149 | 140 | 162 | 221 | 128 | 104 | 47 | 147 | 101 | 105 | 64 | 362 |
| EPS (₹) | 26.03 | 34.45 | 32.36 | 37.31 | 50.96 | 29.56 | 23.93 | 10.88 | 34 | 23.34 | 24.29 | 14.69 | 83.64 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,706 | 4,749 | 5,073 | 5,583 | 6,026 | 7,595 | 9,558 | 13,100 | 13,645 | 13,767 | 14,811 | 14,985 | 16,071 |
| Expenses | 4,572 | 4,642 | 4,802 | 5,238 | 5,861 | 7,316 | 8,926 | 12,188 | 12,958 | 12,878 | 14,069 | 14,329 | 15,132 |
| Operating Profit | 133 | 107 | 271 | 346 | 165 | 279 | 633 | 911 | 687 | 890 | 742 | 656 | 939 |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 2.3% | 5% | 6% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 7% | 7% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 4.4% | 6% |
| Other Income | 39 | 173 | 27 | 182 | 139 | −4 | 419 | 37 | 53 | 76 | 114 | 70 | 90 |
| Interest | 96 | 148 | 142 | 113 | 85 | 83 | 38 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 142 | 163 | 169 | 153 | 147 | 181 | 174 | 171 | 182 | 191 | 170 | 145 | 149 |
| PBT | −66 | −30 | −12 | 261 | 72 | 10 | 840 | 760 | 543 | 759 | 670 | 562 | 861 |
| Tax % | 2% | 0% | 13% | 6% | −14% | −131% | 34% | 22% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | −67 | −30 | −14 | 246 | 82 | 23 | 553 | 595 | 403 | 563 | 499 | 417 | 632 |
| EPS (₹) | −15.46 | −7.02 | −3.26 | 56.95 | 18.88 | 5.28 | 128 | 137 | 93.08 | 130 | 115 | 96.32 | 146 |
| Div. Payout % | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 5% | 26% | 57% | 8% | 4% | 9% | 12% | 17% | 26% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Reserves | 1,119 | 1,073 | 1,059 | 1,301 | 1,370 | 1,201 | 1,743 | 2,293 | 2,658 | 3,180 | 3,614 | 3,934 |
| Borrowings | 1,600 | 1,349 | 1,275 | 868 | 912 | 822 | 286 | 122 | 106 | 156 | 157 | 132 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,406 | 1,311 | 1,498 | 1,635 | 1,524 | 2,764 | 3,072 | 3,652 | 3,758 | 3,853 | 4,517 | 4,072 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,168 | 3,777 | 3,875 | 3,846 | 3,849 | 4,830 | 5,144 | 6,110 | 6,565 | 7,233 | 8,330 | 8,181 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,351 | 1,289 | 1,222 | 1,117 | 957 | 965 | 817 | 763 | 793 | 759 | 694 | 725 |
| CWIP | 74 | 55 | 33 | 27 | 42 | 23 | 53 | 100 | 19 | 61 | 84 | 160 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 213 | 8 |
| Other Assets | 2,743 | 2,433 | 2,619 | 2,702 | 2,850 | 3,842 | 4,274 | 5,247 | 5,753 | 6,413 | 7,339 | 7,288 |
| Total Assets | 4,168 | 3,777 | 3,875 | 3,846 | 3,849 | 4,830 | 5,144 | 6,110 | 6,565 | 7,233 | 8,330 | 8,181 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −96 | 199 | 221 | 290 | −77 | 572 | 483 | 330 | 531 | 807 | 389 | −101 |
| Investing | −163 | 199 | −66 | 158 | 177 | −21 | 182 | −120 | −199 | −450 | −111 | 377 |
| Financing | 372 | −425 | −133 | −465 | −95 | −464 | −592 | −257 | −91 | −102 | −137 | −170 |
| Net Cash Flow | 113 | −27 | 22 | −16 | 5 | 87 | 73 | −47 | 241 | 255 | 141 | 106 |
| Free Cash Flow | −268 | 195 | 143 | 251 | −148 | 516 | 417 | 206 | 468 | 708 | 221 | −292 |
| CFO/OP | −61 | 201 | 85 | 97 | −18 | 210 | 87 | 64 | 100 | 114 | 78 | −5 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 80 | 77 | 71 | 63 | 68 | 79 | 73 | 63 | 67 | 62 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 106 | 85 | 93 | 94 | 99 | 93 | 73 | 66 | 71 | 68 | 82 | 79 |
| Days Payable | 98 | 117 | 120 | 117 | 103 | 133 | 126 | 112 | 108 | 114 | 120 | 107 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 | 49 | 50 | 48 | 59 | 28 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 21 | 24 | 40 |
| Working Capital Days | 43 | 43 | 36 | 28 | 32 | 10 | 26 | 34 | 37 | 44 | 41 | 51 |
| ROCE % | 0% | −2% | 5% | 9% | 1% | 6% | 23% | 34% | 20% | 25% | 18% | 15% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view BASF insights
63 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT
- Q4 FY25 concall · May 2025Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY25 concall · Nov 2024Transcript PPT
- Concall · Aug 2024PPT
- 28 Jul 2026
- 17 Oct 2025
- 28 Jul 2025
- 30 Dec 2024
- 31 Jul 2024
- General announcements 5 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about BASF India
What does BASF India Ltd do?
Where is BASF India Ltd (BASF) listed?
Which sector does BASF India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of BASF India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of BASF India Ltd?
Does BASF India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of BASF India Ltd?
Company Information
BASF India Ltd's portfolio consists of six segments: Agricultural Solutions, Materials, Industrial solutions, Surface Technologies, Nutrition & Care and Chemicals. It is a part of BASF group which have ~110,000 employees globally in almost every country in the world. It generated sales of ~59 billion euros in 2020.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BASF.md for BASF India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.