AU Small Finance Bank
- P/E
- 21.48
Key Fundamentals
MidcapBanksFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹42.11
- Book Value
- ₹285.88
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 21.48
- P/B
- 3.16
- ROE
- 14.20%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.11%
- 52W High
- ₹1,144.10
- 52W Low
- ₹831.65
- Volume
- 0
- ROCE
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
- Debt to Equity
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
- EBITDA
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
Peer Comparison
Financial Services › Banks › Small Finance Bank › Other Bank
| ₹904.35 | 21.48 | ₹66,448 Cr | 3.16 | 0.11% | 14.20% | — | ₹20,661 Cr | ₹3,154 Cr | |
| ₹56.70 | 12.14 | ₹11,244 Cr | 1.49 | 2.64% | 10.80% | — | ₹7,338 Cr | ₹907 Cr | |
| ₹55.45 | 12.40 | ₹6,401 Cr | 0.97 | 1.90% | 1.68% | — | ₹7,106 Cr | ₹511 Cr | |
| ₹405.25 | 11.24 | ₹4,167 Cr | 0.88 | 0.00% | 7.60% | — | ₹5,637 Cr | ₹380 Cr | |
| ₹41.35 | — | ₹2,136 Cr | 1.05 | 1.71% | −8.86% | — | ₹3,807 Cr | −₹5 Cr | |
| ₹11.72 | — | ₹2,052 Cr | 0.75 | 4.11% | −40.00% | — | ₹3,381 Cr | −₹945 Cr | |
| ₹147.30 | 8.16 | ₹1,489 Cr | 0.71 | 1.09% | 7.58% | — | ₹2,287 Cr | ₹192 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹56.70 | 12.14 | ₹4,167 Cr | 0.97 | 1.71% | 7.58% | — | ₹5,637 Cr | ₹380 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 62
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 18
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 94
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 76
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 20
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 51
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company's median sales growth is 33.4% of last 10 years
Weaknesses
3- Stock is trading at 3.26 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.9% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 5 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 41.24
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −37.34
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 1,006.06
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 1,000.26
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
18 of 29 analysts rate Buy, 4 Hold, 7 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Sep 2026 against Sep 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +33.85% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +30.36% |
| 3Y | +31.45% |
| 1Y | +16.01% |
| TTM | +19.61% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +28.69% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +17.66% |
| 3Y | +22.75% |
| 1Y | +25.40% |
| TTM | +45.08% |
Operating cash flow
Not meaningful
A bank's or NBFC's operating cash flow moves with deposits and loans, so its growth says little about the business.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,280 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,767 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2,949 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹4,286 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹4,950 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5,922 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹8,205 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹10,555 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹16,064 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹18,636 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹822 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹292 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹382 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹675 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,171 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,130 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,428 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,535 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,106 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,641 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd trades at ₹890 as of 2026-11-02 with a market cap of ₹65,377 Cr, a trailing P/E of 21.14x, and a P/B of 3.11x. The bank has delivered a 10-year compounded sales growth of 34% and profit growth of 29%, though its 3-year average ROE of roughly 14% remains modest relative to its premium valuation. The stock sits closer to its 52-week low of ₹831.65 than its high of ₹1,144.10, reflecting a roughly 22% drawdown from peak levels.
- TTM profit growth stands at 45%, a sharp acceleration over the 3-year compounded profit growth of 23% and 5-year rate of 18%, indicating improving profitability momentum.
- 10-year compounded sales growth of 34% and a median sales growth of 33.4% over the last decade demonstrate a consistent, durable revenue expansion track record rare among small finance banks.
- ROE on a TTM basis has surged to 38.28%, a significant jump from the 3-year and 5-year averages of 14%, suggesting a step-change in return generation.
- 3-year compounded sales growth of 31% and 5-year growth of 30% show the bank has sustained high top-line momentum even as it has scaled up from a smaller base.
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 29% comfortably outpaces many banking peers, reflecting the bank's ability to convert rapid loan book expansion into bottom-line gains.
- EPS of ₹42.11 on a TTM basis, paired with the 45% TTM profit growth, points to strong recent earnings delivery supporting the current P/E of 21.14x.
- The stock trades at 3.11x book value (P/B), while the 3-year average ROE is only about 14%, implying the market is pricing in significantly higher future returns that may not materialise.
- A low interest coverage ratio signals that the bank's earnings cushion over its interest obligations is thin, posing risk in a rising rate or asset-quality stress environment.
- The 3-year average ROE of roughly 14% and 5-year average of 14% are below what is typically expected of a bank commanding a P/E of 21.14x and P/B above 3x.
- The sharp gap between the current TTM ROE of 38.28% and the longer-term averages of 14% raises questions about the sustainability of the recent ROE spike and whether it reflects one-off or cyclical factors.
- Dividend yield of just 0.12% offers virtually no income cushion, meaning investor returns depend almost entirely on capital appreciation.
- Revenue growth has decelerated from a 5-year CAGR of 30% to a TTM rate of 20%, suggesting the pace of top-line expansion may be slowing as the bank's base grows larger.
- Stock price CAGR of 8% over 5 years and 11% over 3 years has notably lagged the bank's own profit compounding of 18-23% over the same periods, indicating persistent valuation compression.
- As a small finance bank operating in segments with higher credit risk borrowers, asset quality can deteriorate quickly in an economic downturn, amplifying the concern around the low interest coverage ratio.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: AU Small Finance Bank delivered a strong Q2 FY27 with 53% profit growth, expanding NIMs, and loan/deposit growth well above sector averages, earning a credit rating outlook upgrade. The key risk is a claimed data breach via its Salesforce-hosted vehicle loan platform, with scope still unverified but potentially involving sensitive KYC and identity data for part of its 12.2 million customer base. Capital adequacy is gradually declining as growth consumes capital. The near-term outlook hinges on the breach investigation outcome and any regulatory response — if contained to limited vehicle loan data, the event premium should fade, but broader exposure could pressure the stock's growth-driven valuation.
- Data breach threatens customer trust Oct 30
ScarlettGroup claims to have breached AU SFB via a Salesforce-hosted SaaS platform, allegedly exposing KYC records, PAN, Aadhaar, credit reports, loan agreements, employee data and audit logs. Scope and affected customer count remain unverified; the bank had 12.2 million unique customers at end-FY26.
- Vendor risk and regulatory exposure Oct 30
RBI outsourcing norms hold the bank accountable for data at third-party vendors. Past cyber-related penalties have been small (₹1-4 crore range), but business restrictions on a bank trading at 3.08x P/B would hurt more than fines.
- Capital adequacy trending lower Oct 24
Capital Adequacy Ratio fell to 18.54% from 18.78% a year ago and 20.0% a year before that, as rapid loan growth consumes capital despite strong profits.
- Q2 profit surges 53% YoY Oct 24
Net profit rose 53% YoY to ₹858 crore in Q2 FY27 with RoA improving to 1.7% from 1.4% and RoE reaching 16.1% versus 12.4% a year ago. EPS grew 52.1% YoY to ₹11.44.
- NII and NIM expanding strongly Oct 24
Net interest income grew 32% YoY to ₹2,820 crore with NIM expanding 33 bps YoY to 5.8%, while cost of funds fell 43 bps YoY to 6.41%.
- Loan and deposit growth outpaces sector Oct 24
Gross loan portfolio grew 25% YoY to ₹1.54 lakh crore versus ~19% sector growth, while deposits rose 28.6% YoY to ~₹1.70 lakh crore versus ~18% sector growth. CASA ratio improved 72 bps sequentially to 29.5%.
- Salesforce denies platform vulnerability Oct 30
Salesforce stated it has not identified any vulnerability in its platform related to the AU SFB incident, leaving the access vector unresolved as investigations continue.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,531 | 2,736 | 2,830 | 3,769 | 3,911 | 4,113 | 4,271 | 4,378 | 4,511 | 4,727 | 5,019 | 5,303 | 5,612 |
| Expenses | 1,122 | 1,269 | 1,346 | 1,761 | 1,854 | 1,938 | 2,197 | 2,076 | 2,128 | 2,181 | 2,231 | 2,321 | 2,436 |
| Financing Profit | 127 | 56 | −9 | 160 | 121 | 85 | −104 | −32 | 16 | 160 | 351 | 375 | 384 |
| Fin. Margin % | 5% | 2% | 0% | 4% | 3% | 2% | −2% | −1% | 0% | 3% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income | 406 | 442 | 464 | 509 | 638 | 618 | 761 | 811 | 713 | 724 | 731 | 689 | 770 |
| Interest | 1,282 | 1,411 | 1,492 | 1,848 | 1,936 | 2,091 | 2,177 | 2,334 | 2,367 | 2,386 | 2,437 | 2,607 | 2,792 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 533 | 498 | 455 | 669 | 759 | 703 | 657 | 779 | 729 | 884 | 1,082 | 1,064 | 1,154 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 402 | 375 | 371 | 503 | 571 | 528 | 504 | 581 | 561 | 668 | 832 | 796 | 858 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.01 | 5.61 | 5.54 | 6.76 | 7.68 | 7.1 | 6.77 | 7.79 | 7.52 | 8.94 | 11.12 | 10.63 | 11.42 |
| Gross NPA % | 1.91% | 1.98% | 1.67% | 1.78% | 1.98% | 2.31% | 2.28% | 2.47% | 2.41% | 2.3% | 2.03% | 2.1% | 1.99% |
| Net NPA % | 0.6% | 0.68% | 0.55% | 0.63% | 0.75% | 0.91% | 0.74% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.81% |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 704 | 1,010 | 1,280 | 1,767 | 2,949 | 4,286 | 4,950 | 5,922 | 8,205 | 10,555 | 16,064 | 18,636 | 20,661 |
| Expenses | 209 | 289 | 445 | 832 | 1,163 | 1,612 | 2,224 | 2,634 | 3,410 | 4,629 | 7,491 | 8,345 | 9,169 |
| Financing Profit | 212 | 326 | 339 | 109 | 180 | 296 | 142 | 601 | 1,016 | 528 | 520 | 768 | 1,270 |
| Fin. Margin % | 30% | 32% | 26% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 3% | 10% | 12% | 5% | 3% | 4% | 6% |
| Other Income | 2 | 5 | 810 | 388 | 462 | 706 | 1,421 | 994 | 1,034 | 1,697 | 2,526 | 2,978 | 2,914 |
| Interest | 282 | 395 | 496 | 827 | 1,607 | 2,377 | 2,585 | 2,688 | 3,780 | 5,398 | 8,052 | 9,524 | 10,222 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 9 | 6 | 53 | 62 | 89 | 104 | 140 | 185 | 225 | 259 | 272 | 0 |
| PBT | 208 | 323 | 1,143 | 443 | 580 | 914 | 1,458 | 1,454 | 1,865 | 1,999 | 2,788 | 3,474 | 4,185 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 28% | 34% | 34% | 26% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 24% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 140 | 212 | 822 | 292 | 382 | 675 | 1,171 | 1,130 | 1,428 | 1,535 | 2,106 | 2,641 | 3,153 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.65 | 4 | 14.46 | 5.11 | 6.53 | 11.09 | 18.75 | 17.94 | 21.42 | 22.93 | 28.29 | 35.3 | 42.11 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 3% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 44 | 284 | 286 | 292 | 304 | 312 | 315 | 667 | 669 | 745 | 748 | 751 |
| Reserves | 767 | 965 | 1,703 | 1,995 | 2,871 | 4,073 | 5,963 | 7,199 | 10,311 | 11,890 | 16,422 | 19,225 | 20,740 |
| Borrowing | 2,878 | 4,783 | 7,120 | 7,639 | 8,613 | 10,335 | 7,030 | 5,991 | 6,299 | 5,479 | 11,660 | 13,872 | 14,239 |
| Deposits | — | — | 0 | 7,923 | 19,422 | 26,164 | 35,979 | 52,585 | 69,365 | 87,182 | 1,24,269 | 1,52,661 | 1,70,460 |
| Other Liabilities | 346 | 502 | 674 | 989 | 1,424 | 1,267 | 2,307 | 2,988 | 3,575 | 4,205 | 4,751 | 5,291 | 5,614 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,035 | 6,294 | 9,781 | 18,833 | 32,623 | 42,143 | 51,591 | 69,078 | 90,216 | 1,09,426 | 1,57,846 | 1,91,797 | 2,11,804 |
| Fixed Assets | 19 | 24 | 36 | 380 | 440 | 438 | 477 | 609 | 707 | 784 | 825 | 881 | 1,543 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 240 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 33 | 67 | 87 | 555 | 0 |
| Investments | 140 | 232 | 2,150 | 3,051 | 7,162 | 10,668 | 10,815 | 15,306 | 20,072 | 27,133 | 37,848 | 44,794 | 47,530 |
| Other Assets | 3,877 | 6,038 | 7,355 | 15,396 | 25,014 | 31,027 | 40,294 | 53,149 | 69,404 | 81,441 | 1,19,086 | 1,45,567 | 1,62,731 |
| Total Assets | 4,035 | 6,294 | 9,781 | 18,833 | 32,623 | 42,143 | 51,591 | 69,078 | 90,216 | 1,09,426 | 1,57,846 | 1,91,797 | 2,11,804 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −747 | −1,938 | −2,405 | 2,505 | 848 | 660 | 5,056 | 6,849 | 5,494 | 2,608 | 5,462 | 1,829 |
| Investing | −23 | −33 | 552 | −1,890 | −2,305 | −1,267 | −990 | −4,753 | −4,320 | −4,855 | −4,780 | −5,090 |
| Financing | 782 | 1,964 | 2,448 | 521 | 1,436 | 2,237 | −2,655 | −948 | 2,323 | −802 | 2,407 | 2,318 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | −7 | 596 | 1,136 | −21 | 1,629 | 1,412 | 1,147 | 3,497 | −3,049 | 3,090 | −943 |
| Free Cash Flow | −756 | −1,952 | −2,662 | 2,341 | 724 | 569 | 4,916 | 6,568 | 5,190 | 2,270 | 5,205 | 1,027 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 19% | 23% | 55% | 14% | 14% | 18% | 22% | 16% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 14% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view AU Small Finance Bank insights
91 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Sep 2026PPT
- Q1 FY27 concall · Sep 2026PPT
- Q1 FY27 concall · Jul 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Apr 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 1 Oct 2026
- 30 May 2026
- 30 May 2026
- 30 May 2026
- 2 Apr 2026
- General announcements 24 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about AU Small Finance Bank
What does AU Small Finance Bank Ltd do?
Where is AU Small Finance Bank Ltd (AUBANK) listed?
Which sector does AU Small Finance Bank Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of AU Small Finance Bank Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of AU Small Finance Bank Ltd?
Does AU Small Finance Bank Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of AU Small Finance Bank Ltd?
Company Information
AU Small Finance Bank Limited is engaged in providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking, treasury operations and other services.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/AUBANK.md for AU Small Finance Bank Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.