S.M. Gold
Close ·
- P/E
- 9.37
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapConsumer DurablesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures at the close · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 6.17%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.53
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.47
- Book Value
- ₹23.69
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 9.37
- P/B
- 0.58
- ROE
- 5.94%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹2.70 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹20.70
- 52W Low
- ₹10.65
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 39
- Weak
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 55
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 83
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 57
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 82
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Stock is trading at 0.60 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 73.3 days to 55.8 days
Weaknesses
5- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding is low: 33.9%
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.43% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -10.8%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 1 | 7 | 11 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 0 | 7 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 53.03
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.25
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 12.92
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 12.72
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +36.43% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +45.16% |
| 1Y | +77.27% |
| TTM | +35.03% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +14.87% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +25.99% |
| 1Y | +100.00% |
| TTM | +170.83% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | Outflow widened by ₹4 Cr |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Outflow widened by ₹4 Cr |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | −1.11 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −0.04 pp |
| 1Y | +0.78 pp |
| TTM | +0.62 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2019 | ₹26.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | ₹29.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹33.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹51.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹51.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹62.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹88.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹156 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2019 | ₹0.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14.4 | 13.51 | 42.77 | 35.28 | 23.3 | 41.61 | 31.52 | 14.67 | 25.53 | 44.69 | 52.74 | 33.1 | 22.5 |
| Expenses | 13.93 | 12.99 | 42.71 | 35.08 | 23.49 | 40.88 | 31.26 | 14.35 | 25.27 | 44.1 | 52.15 | 31.91 | 21.8 |
| Operating Profit | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.06 | 0.2 | −0.19 | 0.73 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 0.7 |
| OPM % | 3.26% | 3.85% | 0.14% | 0.57% | −0.82% | 1.75% | 0.82% | 2.18% | 1.02% | 1.32% | 1.12% | 3.6% | 3.11% |
| Other Income | 0.25 | 0 | 1.67 | 0.96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.5 | 0.83 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0 |
| PBT | 0.56 | 0.38 | 1.21 | 0.31 | −0.35 | 0.43 | 0.17 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 0.31 | 0.97 | 0.62 |
| Tax % | 21.43% | 23.68% | 21.49% | −32.26% | 0% | 23.26% | 17.65% | 20% | 16.67% | 21.82% | 32.26% | 19.59% | 14.52% |
| Net Profit | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.95 | 0.4 | −0.35 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.1 | 0.15 | 0.43 | 0.21 | 0.78 | 0.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.95 | 0.4 | −0.35 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.1 | 0.11 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.59 | 0.4 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2018 9m | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 51 | 51 | 62 | 88 | 156 | 153 |
| Expenses | 13 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 50 | 50 | 61 | 86 | 153 | 150 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| OPM % | 1.6% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Tax % | 25% | 33% | 26% | 13% | 11% | 25% | 12% | 21% | 22% | — |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.6 | 1.67 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 0.57 | 1.19 | 1.47 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 |
| Reserves | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 17 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Other Liabilities | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Total Liabilities | 6 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 40 | 40 | 47 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Other Assets | 6 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 34 | 42 |
| Total Assets | 6 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 40 | 40 | 47 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −5 | −7 | 4 | −1 | −2 | −1 | −1 | 1 | −5 |
| Investing | 0 | 1 | −4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −4 | 0 | 1 |
| Financing | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −1 | 5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | −5 | −6 | 3 | 0 | −2 | −1 | −1 | 1 | −5 |
| CFO/EBITDA | −2,276 | −22,000 | 744 | −159 | −230 | −165 | −39 | 68 | −177 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 123 | 28 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 36 | 148 | 136 | 164 | 157 | 200 | 200 | 138 | 92 |
| Days Payable | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 151 | 176 | 161 | 169 | 158 | 204 | 200 | 139 | 92 |
| Working Capital Days | 137 | 159 | 106 | 113 | 90 | 103 | 95 | 69 | 56 |
| ROCE % | — | 1% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 6% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view S.M. Gold insights
57 extracted metrics across FY18–FY27.
Documents
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about S.M. Gold
What does S.M. Gold Ltd do?
Where is S.M. Gold Ltd (SMGOLD) listed?
Which sector does S.M. Gold Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of S.M. Gold Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of S.M. Gold Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of S.M. Gold Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2017, S. M. Gold Ltd is in the business of Gold, Diamond & Jewellery Ornaments
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/542034.md for S.M. Gold Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.