Vinyl Chemicals (I)
- P/E
- 23.55
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapChemicals & PetrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 14.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.18
- Book Value
- ₹73.85
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 23.55
- P/B
- 3.25
- ROE
- 9.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 2.97%
- EBITDA
- ₹22.40 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹293.70
- 52W Low
- ₹161.00
- Day Range
- ₹230.41 – ₹241.25
- Volume
- 29,043
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 62
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 43
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 32
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 80
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 58
- Good
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 63.9%
Weaknesses
3- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.0% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.8% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.13.4 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 0 | 6 | 13 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 0 | 6 | 3 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 59.57
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 6.16
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 221.98
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 232.66
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +6.89% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.05% |
| 3Y | −13.66% |
| 1Y | +4.32% |
| TTM | −3.22% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +7.18% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +7.78% |
| 3Y | −23.69% |
| 1Y | −27.27% |
| TTM | −14.59% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned negative |
| 3Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹4 Cr |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −0.70 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −1.72 pp |
| 3Y | −2.65 pp |
| 1Y | −2.17 pp |
| TTM | −1.49 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹293 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹375 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹483 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹372 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹404 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹865 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,013 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹597 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹625 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹652 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹9.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹12.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹9.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹7.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹11.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹35.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹36.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹16.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 115 | 154 | 159 | 168 | 156 | 150 | 146 | 173 | 151 | 152 | 169 | 180 | 99.64 | 219 |
| Expenses | 112 | 150 | 150 | 160 | 150 | 144 | 143 | 163 | 149 | 149 | 166 | 177 | 96.96 | 202 |
| Operating Profit | 3.44 | 4.53 | 8.75 | 8.64 | 5.98 | 5.95 | 3.66 | 9.95 | 1.97 | 2.67 | 3.71 | 2.84 | 2.68 | 16.7 |
| OPM % | 2.98% | 2.93% | 5.5% | 5.13% | 3.84% | 3.96% | 2.5% | 5.76% | 1.3% | 1.76% | 2.19% | 1.58% | 2.69% | 7.64% |
| Other Income | 1.26 | 0.82 | 0.64 | 1.73 | 0.78 | 1.05 | 2.99 | 0.19 | 4.09 | 1.27 | 2.48 | 3.35 | 6.28 | −1.24 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.14 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| PBT | 4.66 | 5.31 | 9.36 | 10.33 | 6.73 | 6.95 | 6.61 | 10.1 | 6.02 | 3.88 | 6.15 | 6.13 | 8.89 | 15.29 |
| Tax % | 24.89% | 26.93% | 25.96% | 27.11% | 26.89% | 26.19% | 24.21% | 28.09% | 26.08% | 25.77% | 26.5% | 24.14% | 25.53% | 25.38% |
| Net Profit | 3.5 | 3.88 | 6.93 | 7.53 | 4.92 | 5.13 | 5.01 | 7.27 | 4.45 | 2.88 | 4.52 | 4.65 | 6.62 | 11.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.91 | 2.12 | 3.78 | 4.11 | 2.68 | 2.8 | 2.73 | 3.96 | 2.43 | 1.57 | 2.46 | 2.54 | 3.61 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 26 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 442 | 335 | 293 | 375 | 483 | 372 | 404 | 865 | 1,013 | 597 | 625 | 652 | 601 |
| Expenses | 424 | 326 | 283 | 361 | 469 | 366 | 389 | 821 | 966 | 572 | 600 | 639 | 589 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 15 | 44 | 47 | 25 | 26 | 13 | 12 |
| OPM % | 4% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 5% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 2% | 2% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 13 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 19 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 47 | 48 | 30 | 30 | 22 | 25 |
| Tax % | 34% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 37% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 12 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 35 | 36 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 19 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.73 | 4.36 | 4.76 | 6.36 | 4.83 | 4.07 | 6.19 | 19.01 | 19.44 | 11.91 | 12.18 | 8.99 | 10.18 |
| Div. Payout % | 22% | 34% | 38% | 38% | 50% | 59% | 60% | 52% | 51% | 57% | 57% | 78% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 33 | 41 | 46 | 54 | 57 | 59 | 66 | 94 | 111 | 115 | 125 | 128 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 69 | 80 | 56 | 115 | 84 | 94 | 200 | 65 | 62 | 188 | 135 | 103 |
| Total Liabilities | 104 | 123 | 104 | 171 | 144 | 156 | 269 | 162 | 176 | 305 | 262 | 233 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 9 | 45 | 39 | 34 | 2 | 47 | 55 | 78 | 40 | 57 | 68 | 52 |
| Other Assets | 95 | 78 | 66 | 137 | 141 | 108 | 214 | 84 | 135 | 247 | 193 | 180 |
| Total Assets | 104 | 123 | 104 | 171 | 144 | 156 | 269 | 162 | 176 | 305 | 262 | 233 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | 34 | −7 | −3 | −21 | 51 | 11 | 17 | −20 | 36 | 24 | −16 |
| Investing | −3 | −33 | 10 | 8 | 34 | −44 | −6 | −21 | 40 | −14 | −6 | 21 |
| Financing | −2 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −5 | −5 | −4 | −7 | −19 | −18 | −12 | −13 |
| Net Cash Flow | −4 | −2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | −11 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 34 | −7 | −3 | −21 | 51 | 11 | 17 | −21 | 36 | 24 | −16 |
| CFO/OP | 39 | 409 | −23 | 22 | −116 | 883 | 92 | 57 | −20 | 164 | 115 | −77 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 54 | 57 | 75 | 48 | 45 | 100 | 5 | 11 | 65 | 61 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 33 | 29 | 23 | 57 | 53 | 50 | 70 | 24 | 33 | 78 | 39 | 19 |
| Days Payable | 53 | 88 | 69 | 116 | 63 | 95 | 188 | 26 | 22 | 118 | 78 | 56 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 20 | −5 | 11 | 17 | 39 | −1 | −17 | 3 | 22 | 25 | 23 | 32 |
| Working Capital Days | 19 | −4 | 10 | 19 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 32 | 27 | 37 |
| ROCE % | 57% | 24% | 21% | 30% | 24% | 14% | 23% | 55% | 44% | 22% | 21% | 15% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Vinyl Chemicals insights
52 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.
Documents
- 24 Apr 2026
- 11 Sep 2026
- 18 Jul 2025
- 6 May 2024
- 20 Mar 2023
- 24 Jan 2022
- General announcements 7 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Vinyl Chemicals (I)
What does Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd do?
Where is Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd (VINYLINDIA) listed?
Which sector does Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd?
Does Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1986, Vinyl Chemicals (India) Ltd is in the business of dealing in chemicals, mainly Vinyl Acetate Monomer (VAM)
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VINYLINDIA.md for Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.