Varun Beverages
- P/E
- 42.00
Key Fundamentals
LargecapBeveragesFMCGPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 19.70%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.13
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.01
- Book Value
- ₹57.88
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 42.00
- P/B
- 7.26
- ROE
- 16.20%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.37%
- EBITDA
- ₹5,402 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹555.80
- 52W Low
- ₹381.00
- Day Range
- ₹406.30 – ₹421.75
- Volume
- 50,53,801
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 68
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 28
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 59
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 88
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 35
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 51
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has delivered good profit growth of 50.2% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's median sales growth is 23.2% of last 10 years
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 7.48 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.66%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Neutral | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Neutral
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.44
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −5.76
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 419.80
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 457.85
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
24 of 26 analysts rate Buy, 2 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Dec 2025; 1Y: fiscal year to Dec 2025 against Dec 2024; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +20.38% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +27.44% |
| 3Y | +18.08% |
| 1Y | +8.38% |
| TTM | +14.46% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +39.09% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +53.70% |
| 3Y | +25.48% |
| 1Y | +16.25% |
| TTM | +18.33% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +20.25% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +28.23% |
| 3Y | +25.15% |
| 1Y | +3.79% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +4.46 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +4.54 pp |
| 3Y | +1.65 pp |
| 1Y | −0.70 pp |
| TTM | −0.27 pp |
Revenue by year
| Dec 2016 | ₹3,861 Cr |
|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | ₹4,004 Cr |
| Dec 2018 | ₹5,105 Cr |
| Dec 2019 | ₹7,130 Cr |
| Dec 2020 | ₹6,450 Cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹8,823 Cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹13,173 Cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹16,043 Cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹20,008 Cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹21,685 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Dec 2016 | ₹48.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | ₹214 Cr |
| Dec 2018 | ₹300 Cr |
| Dec 2019 | ₹472 Cr |
| Dec 2020 | ₹357 Cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹746 Cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,550 Cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,102 Cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,634 Cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,062 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Varun Beverages Ltd trades at ₹404.5 as of 2026-10-28 with a market cap of ₹1,36,822 Cr and a trailing PE of 40.41x. The company has delivered strong 50% compounded profit CAGR over five years and 27% sales CAGR over the same period, though recent ROE has moderated to 15.5% from a 5-year average of 22%, and the stock sits roughly 27% below its 52-week high of ₹555.8.
- Exceptional long-term profit growth — compounded profit CAGR of 50% over 5 years and 40% over 10 years, indicating sustained earnings expansion
- Robust sales trajectory with 27% compounded sales CAGR over 5 years and a median sales growth of 23.2% over the last 10 years, reflecting consistent top-line momentum
- Very low leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.13, providing significant balance sheet headroom for future expansion or acquisitions
- TTM sales growth of 14% and TTM profit growth of 19% show the business continues to grow even on a much larger revenue base
- ROCE of 19.45% suggests efficient capital deployment and healthy returns on invested capital
- 5-year stock CAGR of 29% demonstrates significant long-term wealth creation for shareholders despite recent weakness
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR of 24% and 3-year sales CAGR of 18% confirm that medium-term growth momentum remains healthy beyond just the longer-term averages
- Trailing PE of 40.41x is elevated, demanding continued high growth to justify the premium valuation
- Price-to-book ratio of 6.99x (referred to as 7.48x on a book value basis) signals the stock trades at a steep premium to its net assets
- ROE has declined from a 5-year average of 22% to 15.5% in the last year, indicating potential margin compression or lower capital efficiency
- Promoter holding has decreased by 3.66% over the last three years, which can signal reduced insider confidence or dilution-related concerns
- Dividend yield of just 0.24% offers negligible income return, making shareholders almost entirely dependent on capital appreciation
- 1-year stock CAGR of -2% indicates near-term price weakness and negative momentum despite continued earnings growth
- TTM sales growth has decelerated to 14% from the 3-year CAGR of 18% and 5-year CAGR of 27%, suggesting a slowing growth trajectory as the base expands
- As a beverages business, the company faces inherent seasonality and weather-related demand risks, and any disruption in the PepsiCo franchise relationship could materially impact operations
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Varun Beverages delivered strong topline momentum with 33.3% revenue growth and 28.7% volume expansion in Q3 CY2026, powered by both India and international markets. However, margin compression is a clear concern — EBITDA margin contracted 140bps and gross margin fell 334bps due to elevated packaging and input costs, triggering a 4.39% stock decline post-results. The PepsiCo license extension to 2049 and the shift to 88% low-sugar mix are structurally positive. Near-term margin trajectory depends on packaging cost stabilization, which management expects to normalize, while distribution expansion and international scaling provide medium-term growth levers.
- EBITDA margin contracts 140bps Oct 30
EBITDA margin fell to 21.6% from 23% YoY in Q3 CY2026, driven by higher packaging material costs including preforms, shrink films, closures, and cans amid geopolitical disruptions.
- Gross margin drops 334bps Oct 30
Gross margin declined to 53.1% in Q3 CY2026 due to elevated packaging costs, with sugar prices up ~16% and non-beverage product sales (preforms, caps) surging 104%, adding ~100bps drag on India gross margins.
- Stock drops 4.39% post results Oct 30
Shares fell 4.39% to an intraday low of ₹396.5 despite strong topline growth, reflecting investor concern over margin compression and rising input costs.
- Q3 revenue surges 33.3% YoY Oct 30
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 33.3% YoY to ₹6,815.6 crore in Q3 CY2026, with consolidated sales volume up 28.7% to 354.4 million cases.
- Net profit grows 13.5% Oct 30
Consolidated net profit rose 13.54% YoY to ₹830.6 crore in Q3 CY2026; nine-month PAT increased 15.5% to ₹3,202.30 crore.
- PepsiCo license extended to 2049 Oct 30
Varun Beverages extended its licensing agreement with PepsiCo by 10 years through April 30, 2049, reinforcing its position as PepsiCo's second-largest franchise bottler globally.
- Dividend record date Nov 5 Oct 30
Varun Beverages fixed November 5, 2026 as the record date for equity shareholder entitlement, with dividend payment scheduled from November 7, 2026.
- CSD mix dominates at 73.3% Oct 30
Carbonated soft drinks accounted for 73.3% of consolidated sales volumes in Q3 CY2026, with packaged water at 21.9% and juice-based beverages at 4.8%.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,611 | 3,871 | 2,668 | 4,317 | 7,197 | 4,805 | 3,689 | 5,567 | 7,017 | 4,897 | 4,204 | 6,574 | 8,451 |
| Expenses | 4,101 | 2,989 | 2,249 | 3,329 | 5,206 | 3,654 | 3,110 | 4,304 | 5,020 | 3,751 | 3,568 | 5,049 | 6,112 |
| Operating Profit | 1,511 | 882 | 418 | 989 | 1,991 | 1,151 | 579 | 1,263 | 1,998 | 1,146 | 637 | 1,525 | 2,339 |
| OPM % | 27% | 23% | 16% | 23% | 28% | 24% | 16% | 23% | 28% | 23% | 15% | 23% | 28% |
| Other Income | 42 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 44 | 24 | 45 | 28 | 77 | 148 | 99 | 44 | 104 |
| Interest | 69 | 62 | 74 | 94 | 129 | 119 | 109 | 41 | 37 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 57 |
| Depreciation | 172 | 171 | 166 | 188 | 242 | 257 | 261 | 273 | 306 | 308 | 330 | 357 | 409 |
| PBT | 1,311 | 667 | 188 | 716 | 1,664 | 800 | 255 | 978 | 1,732 | 941 | 359 | 1,163 | 1,977 |
| Tax % | 23% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 21% | 23% | 25% | 23% | 21% | 28% | 24% | 23% |
| Net Profit | 1,005 | 514 | 144 | 548 | 1,262 | 629 | 196 | 731 | 1,325 | 745 | 260 | 879 | 1,525 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.06 | 1.54 | 0.41 | 1.65 | 3.86 | 1.91 | 0.55 | 2.15 | 3.89 | 2.19 | 0.74 | 2.58 | 4.5 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,502 | 3,394 | 3,861 | 4,004 | 5,105 | 7,130 | 6,450 | 8,823 | 13,173 | 16,043 | 20,008 | 21,685 | 24,126 |
| Expenses | 2,116 | 2,752 | 3,052 | 3,165 | 4,069 | 5,667 | 5,235 | 7,129 | 10,310 | 12,326 | 15,189 | 16,616 | 18,480 |
| Operating Profit | 387 | 642 | 810 | 838 | 1,036 | 1,462 | 1,215 | 1,694 | 2,863 | 3,717 | 4,818 | 5,070 | 5,646 |
| OPM % | 15% | 19% | 21% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 23% |
| Other Income | 14 | 36 | 27 | 14 | 6 | 47 | −30 | 51 | −18 | −5 | 45 | 352 | 395 |
| Interest | 187 | 170 | 435 | 215 | 223 | 324 | 294 | 207 | 204 | 292 | 483 | 196 | 197 |
| Depreciation | 210 | 317 | 322 | 347 | 385 | 489 | 529 | 531 | 617 | 681 | 947 | 1,216 | 1,404 |
| PBT | 4 | 191 | 79 | 291 | 434 | 696 | 363 | 1,007 | 2,024 | 2,739 | 3,433 | 4,010 | 4,440 |
| Tax % | 658% | 41% | 39% | 26% | 31% | 32% | 1% | 26% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | −20 | 113 | 48 | 214 | 300 | 472 | 357 | 746 | 1,550 | 2,102 | 2,634 | 3,062 | 3,409 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.09 | 0.5 | 0.14 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 1.44 | 1.01 | 2.14 | 4.61 | 6.33 | 7.67 | 8.98 | 10.01 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 16% | 15% | 22% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 13% | 17% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 134 | 134 | 182 | 183 | 183 | 289 | 289 | 433 | 650 | 650 | 676 | 676 |
| Reserves | 9 | 91 | 1,511 | 1,587 | 1,816 | 3,040 | 3,235 | 3,647 | 4,453 | 6,287 | 15,934 | 18,902 |
| Borrowings | 2,615 | 2,527 | 2,215 | 2,654 | 2,808 | 3,417 | 3,216 | 3,387 | 3,884 | 5,431 | 2,826 | 2,508 |
| Other Liabilities | 533 | 1,680 | 915 | 852 | 1,192 | 1,630 | 1,707 | 2,113 | 2,632 | 2,819 | 3,688 | 3,454 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,292 | 4,431 | 4,824 | 5,276 | 5,998 | 8,376 | 8,447 | 9,579 | 11,618 | 15,187 | 23,124 | 25,541 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,355 | 3,496 | 3,716 | 3,981 | 4,387 | 6,479 | 6,409 | 6,311 | 6,932 | 8,409 | 13,402 | 16,759 |
| CWIP | 25 | 38 | 96 | 145 | 352 | 64 | 67 | 497 | 607 | 1,922 | 1,167 | 271 |
| Investments | 304 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 60 | 174 |
| Other Assets | 608 | 894 | 1,006 | 1,141 | 1,247 | 1,833 | 1,972 | 2,772 | 4,079 | 4,835 | 8,496 | 8,337 |
| Total Assets | 3,292 | 4,431 | 4,824 | 5,276 | 5,998 | 8,376 | 8,447 | 9,579 | 11,618 | 15,187 | 23,124 | 25,541 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 431 | 555 | 826 | 620 | 1,000 | 1,308 | 1,012 | 1,231 | 1,790 | 2,391 | 3,381 | 3,509 |
| Investing | −500 | −300 | −1,048 | −746 | −937 | −2,320 | −472 | −1,008 | −1,769 | −3,288 | −4,311 | −2,725 |
| Financing | 58 | −236 | 230 | 159 | −84 | 1,107 | −574 | −178 | −18 | 985 | 2,954 | −1,266 |
| Net Cash Flow | −11 | 19 | 8 | 32 | −22 | 95 | −33 | 46 | 4 | 88 | 2,024 | −482 |
| Free Cash Flow | 211 | 290 | 45 | 103 | 191 | 575 | 476 | 416 | 40 | −803 | −359 | 797 |
| CFO/OP | 114 | 94 | 109 | 81 | 104 | 98 | 90 | 80 | 76 | 82 | 85 | 87 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 90 | 103 | 88 | 94 | 100 | 123 | 131 | 116 | 106 | 114 | 111 |
| Days Payable | 48 | 39 | 58 | 38 | 52 | 54 | 68 | 64 | 48 | 37 | 64 | 53 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 43 | 62 | 58 | 64 | 52 | 55 | 69 | 76 | 76 | 77 | 66 | 79 |
| Working Capital Days | −99 | −73 | −89 | −65 | −50 | −37 | −47 | −34 | −24 | −9 | 16 | 31 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 12% | 16% | 12% | 15% | 18% | 11% | 17% | 27% | 29% | 25% | 20% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Varun Beverages insights
67 extracted metrics across FY02–FY26.
Documents
- Concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Apr 2026PPT
- Concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 29 Oct 2025
- 21 Apr 2026
- 18 Feb 2025
- 27 Dec 2023
- 29 Sep 2023
- 1 Jul 2022
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Varun Beverages
What does Varun Beverages Ltd do?
Where is Varun Beverages Ltd (VBL) listed?
Which sector does Varun Beverages Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Varun Beverages Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Varun Beverages Ltd?
Does Varun Beverages Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Varun Beverages Ltd?
Company Information
Varun Beverages Ltd has been associated with PepsiCo since the 1990s and is a key player in beverage industry and one of the largest franchisee of PepsiCo in the world. The company produces and distributes a wide range of carbonated soft drinks, non-carbonated drinks and packaged water sold under trademarks owned by PepsiCo. PepsiCo brands produced and sold by the company include Pepsi, Seven-up, Mirinda Orange, Mountain Dew, Tropicana Juices and many more.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VBL.md for Varun Beverages Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.