Tulsyan NEC
Close ·
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.27 times its book value
Weaknesses
8- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 5.44% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -26.4% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.29.4 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 99.6% of their holding.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.42.9 Cr.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.25%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 6 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 46.64
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.54
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 30.09
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 31.04
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −1.28% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +5.44% |
| 3Y | −7.53% |
| 1Y | −6.91% |
| TTM | −18.00% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Loss widened by ₹28 Cr |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss widened by ₹52 Cr |
| 3Y | Turned to loss |
| 1Y | Loss narrowed by ₹9 Cr |
| TTM | Loss narrowed by ₹8 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −30.37% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −58.20% |
| 3Y | −79.34% |
| 1Y | −92.31% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −7.40 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −4.19 pp |
| 3Y | −1.66 pp |
| 1Y | −1.61 pp |
| TTM | −4.14 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹534 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹705 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹837 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹750 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹620 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹850 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,022 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹977 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹868 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹808 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹94.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹161 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹219 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹219 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹12.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹791 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹246 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹49.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹73.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹64.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 236 | 247 | 253 | 242 | 275 | 199 | 180 | 214 | 257 | 229 | 156 | 165 | 147 |
| Expenses | 230 | 247 | 254 | 245 | 260 | 189 | 192 | 213 | 245 | 227 | 167 | 169 | 153 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 0 | −1 | −3 | 15 | 10 | −12 | 1 | 13 | 2 | −11 | −4 | −6 |
| OPM % | 2.5% | 0.1% | −0.4% | −1.4% | 6% | 5% | −7% | 0.3% | 4.9% | 1% | −7% | −2.6% | −4.3% |
| Other Income | 0 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 11 |
| Interest | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 39 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 21 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| PBT | −12 | −1 | −14 | −20 | 1 | −4 | −27 | −42 | −10 | −6 | −29 | −19 | −21 |
| Tax % | 16% | 0% | 0% | −2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −14 | −1 | −14 | −20 | 1 | −4 | −27 | −42 | −10 | −6 | −29 | −19 | −21 |
| EPS (₹) | −8.43 | −0.43 | −8.68 | −11.94 | 0.35 | −2.61 | −16.18 | −25.1 | −6.15 | −3.7 | −17.39 | −11.76 | −13.01 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,293 | 919 | 534 | 705 | 837 | 750 | 620 | 850 | 1,022 | 977 | 868 | 808 | 697 |
| Expenses | 1,258 | 851 | 501 | 692 | 803 | 719 | 594 | 831 | 1,005 | 975 | 854 | 808 | 716 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 68 | 33 | 13 | 34 | 32 | 26 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 0 | −19 |
| OPM % | 2.7% | 7% | 6% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 0% | −2.8% |
| Other Income | 4 | 4 | −2 | −7 | 4 | 1 | 197 | 804 | 213 | 18 | 3 | 32 | 43 |
| Interest | 78 | 96 | 122 | 142 | 230 | 227 | 206 | 7 | 14 | 42 | 67 | 74 | 77 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 17 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 22 |
| PBT | −58 | −42 | −116 | −163 | −217 | −220 | −8 | 791 | 189 | −48 | −73 | −64 | −76 |
| Tax % | −27% | −15% | −19% | −1% | 1% | −1% | 40% | 0% | −30% | 3% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | −43 | −36 | −94 | −161 | −219 | −219 | −12 | 791 | 246 | −49 | −73 | −64 | −75 |
| EPS (₹) | −28.52 | −23.67 | −62.77 | −107 | −146 | −146 | −7.71 | 527 | 147 | −29.47 | −43.54 | −39.08 | −45.86 |
| Div. Payout % | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 85 | 50 | −52 | −212 | −431 | −649 | −661 | 129 | 379 | 327 | 233 | 169 |
| Borrowings | 795 | 822 | 1,125 | 1,190 | 1,334 | 1,472 | 1,559 | 638 | 377 | 335 | 372 | 406 |
| Other Liabilities | 476 | 389 | 131 | 189 | 188 | 235 | 69 | 160 | 161 | 177 | 229 | 214 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,371 | 1,275 | 1,220 | 1,181 | 1,105 | 1,072 | 982 | 942 | 933 | 856 | 851 | 806 |
| Fixed Assets | 332 | 325 | 745 | 726 | 702 | 680 | 656 | 635 | 573 | 550 | 529 | 509 |
| CWIP | 270 | 292 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 770 | 658 | 473 | 455 | 403 | 392 | 325 | 307 | 360 | 304 | 314 | 296 |
| Total Assets | 1,371 | 1,275 | 1,220 | 1,181 | 1,105 | 1,072 | 982 | 942 | 933 | 856 | 851 | 806 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −201 | 112 | 9 | 149 | 109 | 41 | 235 | 864 | 340 | 15 | 39 | 3 |
| Investing | −37 | −29 | −13 | 8 | 5 | −4 | −3 | −5 | 0 | 53 | −10 | 38 |
| Financing | 267 | −115 | 6 | −209 | −118 | −37 | −229 | −862 | −330 | −80 | −30 | −40 |
| Net Cash Flow | 28 | −31 | 2 | −51 | −4 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 10 | −12 | −1 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | −245 | 82 | −10 | 144 | 112 | 38 | 234 | 860 | 336 | 68 | 28 | 40 |
| CFO/OP | −575 | 167 | 27 | 1,170 | 319 | 132 | 913 | 4,641 | 2,041 | 869 | 280 | −853 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 111 | 131 | 141 | 141 | 107 | 115 | 99 | 67 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 44 |
| Inventory Days | 47 | 69 | 122 | 65 | 58 | 64 | 74 | 46 | 47 | 37 | 41 | 35 |
| Days Payable | 101 | 115 | 90 | 79 | 56 | 59 | 30 | 35 | 41 | 57 | 90 | 81 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 58 | 85 | 173 | 128 | 110 | 119 | 143 | 78 | 42 | 20 | −6 | −1 |
| Working Capital Days | 52 | 49 | −206 | −263 | −275 | −341 | −358 | −147 | 2 | −23 | −56 | −38 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 6% | 1% | −1% | 1% | 1% | 0% | −1% | −1% | −3% | −1% | −3% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Tulsyan NEC insights
61 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.
Documents
- 28 Mar 2024
- 22 Mar 2024
- 20 Dec 2023
- 23 Mar 2023
- 14 Oct 2022
- 29 Sep 2026
- 20 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Tulsyan NEC
What does Tulsyan NEC Ltd do?
Where is Tulsyan NEC Ltd (TULSYAN) listed?
Which sector does Tulsyan NEC Ltd belong to?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1947, Tulsyan NEC Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of TMT bars, Coal Based Power Plant and Synthetics Woven fabrics and sacks
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/TULSYAN.md for Tulsyan NEC Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.