Surya Roshni
- P/E
- 14.38
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 15.60%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.03
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.33
- Book Value
- ₹121.01
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.38
- P/B
- 1.70
- ROE
- 10.90%
- Dividend Yield
- 2.44%
- EBITDA
- ₹541 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹314.50
- 52W Low
- ₹187.35
- Day Range
- ₹203.41 – ₹208.35
- Volume
- 3,70,603
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,400.00 | 27.41 | ₹60,980 Cr | 5.96 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,199.80 | 49.69 | ₹60,246 Cr | 10.64 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,231.40 | 30.60 | ₹34,478 Cr | 2.78 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,449.40 | 39.67 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.42% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹253.22 | 29.51 | ₹15,754 Cr | 1.28 | 0.81% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹486.00 | 29.21 | ₹14,245 Cr | 4.49 | 0.81% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹529.15 | 29.28 | ₹12,939 Cr | 3.66 | 0.38% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
| ₹206.10 | 14.38 | ₹4,462 Cr | 1.70 | 2.44% | 10.90% | 15.60% | ₹7,982 Cr | ₹312 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹880.28 | 29.40 | ₹16,390 Cr | 3.92 | 0.41% | 13.85% | 18.05% | ₹12,641 Cr | ₹511 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 56
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 82
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 41
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 76
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 22
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 29.7%
Weaknesses
2- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 6.28% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.7% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 7 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 9 | 0 | 1 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 45.63
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −2.91
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 213.50
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 232.30
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
0 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.79% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.28% |
| 3Y | −1.94% |
| 1Y | +1.40% |
| TTM | +11.65% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +15.62% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +12.60% |
| 3Y | −5.23% |
| 1Y | −17.58% |
| TTM | +8.33% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +6.78% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −5.78% |
| 3Y | +12.72% |
| 1Y | +1.52% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −1.74 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −0.36 pp |
| 3Y | −1.22 pp |
| 1Y | −1.33 pp |
| TTM | −0.34 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2016 | ₹2,964 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | ₹3,145 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹5,975 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹5,471 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹5,561 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹7,731 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹7,997 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹7,809 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7,436 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹7,540 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2016 | ₹67.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | ₹72.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹121 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹103 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹158 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹205 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹336 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹329 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹347 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹286 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Surya Roshni Ltd trades at a market cap of ₹5,793 Cr with a PE of 20x and near-zero debt. The company has delivered strong long-term profit CAGR of 16% over 10 years but faces recent headwinds with TTM profit declining 17% and sales growth stalling at 1% TTM.
- Company is almost debt-free, providing significant financial flexibility and low interest burden
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 16% demonstrates long-term earnings power
- 10-year stock CAGR of 20% reflects sustained long-term wealth creation
- 5-year compounded profit growth of 13% indicates medium-term profitability trajectory
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 29.7% signals shareholder-friendly capital allocation
- Price-to-book of 2.18x is reasonable for an industrial company with near-zero debt
- 5-year compounded sales growth of 6% alongside 13% profit growth suggests margin expansion over the medium term
- TTM profit has declined 17%, indicating significant near-term earnings pressure
- TTM sales growth of just 1% signals demand stagnation or pricing headwinds
- 3-year compounded sales growth is negative at -2%, showing revenue contraction over a meaningful period
- ROE has declined from 15% (5-year average) to 11% in the last year, indicating deteriorating capital efficiency
- Stock has declined 22% over the past 1 year, reflecting negative market sentiment
- 3-year ROE of 14% and last year ROE of 11% show a declining trend in returns on equity
- 3-year compounded profit growth is negative at -5%, suggesting recent earnings erosion
- 5-year sales CAGR of only 6.28% reflects structurally slow top-line growth for an industrial business
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Limited recent news flow for Surya Roshni. The confirmation of zero promoter pledges is a routine but reassuring governance signal. With no material headwinds or catalysts in the current news cycle, the stock's near-term direction will likely depend on broader sector trends and upcoming quarterly results.
- Zero promoter share pledges Jun 20
Surya Roshni filed annual declaration confirming no encumbrance by promoters for FY ended 31 Mar 2026, indicating clean promoter holdings.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,875 | 1,916 | 1,938 | 2,080 | 1,893 | 1,529 | 1,868 | 2,146 | 1,605 | 1,845 | 1,927 | 2,163 | 2,046 |
| Expenses | 1,761 | 1,778 | 1,783 | 1,915 | 1,742 | 1,453 | 1,718 | 1,943 | 1,535 | 1,727 | 1,783 | 2,009 | 1,934 |
| Operating Profit | 114 | 137 | 155 | 166 | 151 | 76 | 150 | 202 | 70 | 118 | 145 | 154 | 112 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 8% | 9% | 4.3% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 5% |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 23 | 3 | 16 | 8 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 34 |
| PBT | 81 | 104 | 121 | 139 | 123 | 46 | 121 | 175 | 46 | 100 | 107 | 131 | 81 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 59 | 76 | 90 | 104 | 92 | 34 | 90 | 130 | 34 | 74 | 80 | 98 | 60 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.72 | 3.49 | 4.14 | 4.78 | 4.25 | 1.57 | 4.13 | 5.98 | 1.55 | 3.41 | 3.66 | 4.52 | 2.74 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,994 | 3,507 | 2,964 | 3,145 | 5,975 | 5,471 | 5,561 | 7,731 | 7,997 | 7,809 | 7,436 | 7,540 | 7,982 |
| Expenses | 2,763 | 3,197 | 2,722 | 2,916 | 5,603 | 5,117 | 5,182 | 7,288 | 7,383 | 7,237 | 6,857 | 7,053 | 7,452 |
| Operating Profit | 231 | 310 | 243 | 230 | 372 | 354 | 379 | 443 | 614 | 572 | 579 | 487 | 530 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 30 | 54 | 49 |
| Interest | 116 | 145 | 96 | 88 | 115 | 114 | 70 | 64 | 45 | 24 | 21 | 28 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 85 | 61 | 56 | 89 | 103 | 103 | 108 | 115 | 117 | 123 | 130 | 133 |
| PBT | 56 | 82 | 87 | 87 | 172 | 140 | 211 | 277 | 459 | 445 | 465 | 384 | 419 |
| Tax % | 7% | 6% | 27% | 24% | 30% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 52 | 73 | 67 | 72 | 121 | 103 | 158 | 205 | 336 | 329 | 347 | 286 | 312 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.98 | 4.19 | 3.83 | 4.08 | 5.55 | 4.71 | 7.28 | 9.42 | 15.42 | 15.13 | 15.93 | 13.13 | 14.33 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 24% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 16% | 35% | 38% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 109 | 109 |
| Reserves | 684 | 693 | 660 | 723 | 1,097 | 1,185 | 1,314 | 1,494 | 1,810 | 2,112 | 2,356 | 2,525 |
| Borrowings | 1,186 | 1,196 | 895 | 886 | 1,192 | 1,090 | 732 | 593 | 418 | 16 | 16 | 80 |
| Other Liabilities | 285 | 362 | 390 | 465 | 685 | 641 | 842 | 974 | 776 | 739 | 752 | 832 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,200 | 2,295 | 1,990 | 2,118 | 3,029 | 2,971 | 2,941 | 3,115 | 3,057 | 2,922 | 3,234 | 3,545 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,159 | 1,196 | 753 | 787 | 1,089 | 1,061 | 1,029 | 943 | 912 | 835 | 841 | 892 |
| CWIP | 38 | 26 | 18 | 15 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 53 | 8 | 17 | 57 | 30 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 63 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 1,002 | 1,073 | 1,155 | 1,248 | 1,916 | 1,895 | 1,903 | 2,119 | 2,136 | 2,070 | 2,336 | 2,623 |
| Total Assets | 2,200 | 2,295 | 1,990 | 2,118 | 3,029 | 2,971 | 2,941 | 3,115 | 3,057 | 2,922 | 3,234 | 3,545 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 64 | 254 | 208 | 181 | 120 | 276 | 540 | 285 | 280 | 546 | 395 | 401 |
| Investing | −194 | −108 | −51 | −84 | −105 | −48 | −66 | −54 | −33 | −51 | −329 | −284 |
| Financing | 122 | −155 | −156 | −105 | −37 | −229 | −475 | −231 | −246 | −461 | −80 | −92 |
| Net Cash Flow | −7 | −8 | 1 | −8 | −22 | −1 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 34 | −15 | 25 |
| Free Cash Flow | −131 | 145 | 157 | 97 | 15 | 228 | 474 | 231 | 247 | 495 | 254 | 250 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 33 | 88 | 95 | 88 | 42 | 89 | 157 | 79 | 63 | 119 | 91 | 107 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 42 | 47 | 65 | 63 | 51 | 46 | 50 | 42 | 34 | 34 | 44 | 45 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 68 | 79 | 84 | 66 | 80 | 74 | 59 | 68 | 66 | 59 | 64 |
| Days Payable | 19 | 13 | 36 | 40 | 27 | 26 | 41 | 35 | 24 | 22 | 24 | 31 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 109 | 101 | 108 | 107 | 90 | 101 | 83 | 65 | 78 | 77 | 79 | 78 |
| Working Capital Days | 25 | 25 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 34 | 38 | 33 | 46 | 61 | 63 | 64 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | — | 11% | — | 11% | 13% | 16% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Surya Roshni insights
68 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 11 Aug 2026
- 25 May 2026
- 11 Feb 2026
- 20 Jul 2026
- 8 Jul 2026
- 30 Jul 2025
- 8 Jul 2025
- 3 Mar 2025
- General announcements 29 Oct 2026
- General announcements 12 Oct 2026
- General announcements 1 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Surya Roshni
What does Surya Roshni Ltd do?
Where is Surya Roshni Ltd (SURYAROSNI) listed?
Which sector does Surya Roshni Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Surya Roshni Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Surya Roshni Ltd?
Does Surya Roshni Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Surya Roshni Ltd?
Company Information
Surya Roshni Limited incorporated in 1973 has emerged as India’s largest ERW Pipes exporter, largest GI Pipes producer, and the second largest in the lighting segment. Its focus is on developing the value-added product mix (3LPE Coated pipes, Alkyd pipes, etc.)
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SURYAROSNI.md for Surya Roshni Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.