Skip to content
Sterlite Technologies logo

Sterlite Technologies

STLTECH NSE
₹797.60 +37.95 (+5.00%)
P/E
160.16
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹797.60 +685.02 +608% 1Y
Start ₹112.58

Key Fundamentals

MidcapTelecom - Equipment & AccessoriesTelecom

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
7.65%
Debt to Equity
0.86
EPS (TTM)
₹4.98
Book Value
₹88.35
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
160.16
P/B
9.03
ROE
1.24%
Dividend Yield
0.13%
EBITDA
₹628 Cr
52W High
₹1,051.10
52W Low
₹84.60
Day Range
₹723.55 – ₹797.60
Volume
24,35,564

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

40 Weak

Data confidence 100/100

surveillance:ASM4insider_selling

Category scores

Quality
65
Good
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
30
Poor
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
82
Strong
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
55
Average
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
99
Strong
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
50
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
Capped: a governance trigger overrides the fundamentals here (surveillance:ASM4 ≤ 40).

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Company is expected to give good quarter

Weaknesses

4
  • Stock is trading at 18.3 times its book value
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -0.33% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of -2.74% over last 3 years.
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -11.7%

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallBearish865
OscillatorsBearish261
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish604

Key readings

RSI (14)
42.84
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−17.07
Bearish
SMA (50)
840.63
Bearish
SMA (200)
486.70
Bullish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 4 analysts
BUY100%

4 of 4 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.

As of

BUY
4
100%
HOLD
0
0%
SELL
0
0%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+8.27%
5Y−0.33%
3Y−11.84%
1Y+18.74%
TTM+36.18%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y−9.97%
5Y−26.72%
3Y−23.89%
1YTurned to profit
TTMTurned to profit

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+9.23%
5Y−4.01%
3Y+31.63%
1Y+49.43%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y−9.42 pp
5Y−4.82 pp
3Y−0.93 pp
1Y+1.58 pp
TTM+3.10 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹2,449 Cr
Mar 2018₹3,177 Cr
Mar 2019₹5,087 Cr
Mar 2020₹5,154 Cr
Mar 2021₹4,825 Cr
Mar 2022₹5,437 Cr
Mar 2023₹6,925 Cr
Mar 2024₹4,083 Cr
Mar 2025₹3,996 Cr
Mar 2026₹4,745 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹218 Cr
Mar 2018₹364 Cr
Mar 2019₹578 Cr
Mar 2020₹424 Cr
Mar 2021₹265 Cr
Mar 2022₹45.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹127 Cr
Mar 2024−₹57.00 Cr
Mar 2025−₹123 Cr
Mar 2026₹56.00 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
Dec 26 consensus · EBITDA
₹720 Cr −15.0% vs Sep 26
Reported High Mean Low

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Figures as of 2 Nov 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

Sterlite Technologies Ltd trades at ₹783.3 as of 2026-11-02 with a market cap of ₹40,266 crore. The stock has staged a dramatic recovery with a 660% one-year return and TTM profit growth of 1,490%, but carries a PE of 157.29 and a price-to-book of 8.87, reflecting stretched valuations against a backdrop of weak longer-term profitability and sales growth.

Bull Case 7
  • TTM revenue growth of 36% signals a meaningful demand recovery in the telecom infrastructure space after years of stagnation.
  • TTM profit growth of 1,490% indicates a sharp turnaround from prior-year losses or depressed earnings, suggesting operating leverage is kicking in.
  • Stock price CAGR of 27% over 10 years demonstrates long-term wealth creation through business cycles, with shares rising from a 52-week low of ₹84.6 to ₹783.3.
  • The company is expected to deliver a good upcoming quarter, which could further validate the earnings recovery trajectory.
  • Debt-to-equity ratio of 0.86 is manageable for a capital-intensive telecom infrastructure business and does not signal immediate balance sheet stress.
  • 3-year stock CAGR of 95% reflects sustained re-rating by the market, not just a single-quarter spike.
  • Last year's ROE of 1% marks a return to positive territory after three years of negative average ROE (-3%), indicating the profitability turnaround is underway.
Bear Case 8
  • PE of 157.29 as of 2026-11-02 is extremely elevated, implying the stock prices in aggressive earnings growth that may not materialize.
  • Five-year compounded sales growth of effectively 0% shows the company has struggled to grow its topline sustainably over a meaningful period.
  • Three-year average ROE of -3% and five-year average ROE of 0% reflect persistent inability to generate adequate returns on shareholder equity.
  • Promoter holding has declined by 11.7% over the last three years, which may signal reduced promoter confidence or dilution concerns.
  • Price-to-book of 8.87 (also noted at 18.3x book value) is exceptionally high for a company with an ROE of just 2.47%, meaning the market pays a steep premium for very thin returns on equity.
  • Ten-year compounded profit decline of -16% and five-year decline of -37% show the TTM profit surge is against a deeply eroded base rather than structural improvement.
  • Dividend yield of just 0.12% offers virtually no income cushion, leaving returns entirely dependent on capital appreciation from already elevated levels.
  • The stock trades 25.5% below its 52-week high of ₹1,051.1, indicating significant selling pressure even within the recent rally phase.

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

11d ago

TL;DR: Sterlite Technologies is positioning itself to capture growing data center infrastructure demand by expanding its Neuralis fiber portfolio with high-density trunk assemblies. No immediate headwinds emerged in the reviewed period. With only one recent news item, the signal is limited, but the strategic focus on hyperscale data centers aligns with secular tailwinds in AI and cloud infrastructure spending.

Positives 1
  • Neuralis data center portfolio expansion Sep 24

    STL expanded its Neuralis portfolio with high-density Pre-Terminated Fiber Trunk Assemblies ranging from 48F to 6912F, targeting hyperscale data center bandwidth demands.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
STLTECH quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
1,522
1,494
1,322
843
872
1,074
998
1,052
1,019
1,034
1,257
1,441
1,910
2,529
Expenses
1,308
1,281
1,232
812
808
957
892
927
887
905
1,137
1,246
1,525
1,717
Operating Profit
214
213
90
31
64
117
106
125
132
129
120
195
385
812
OPM %
14%
14%
7%
3.7%
7%
11%
11%
12%
13%
12%
10%
14%
20%
32%
Other Income
30
11
12
24
9
6
−4
−24
8
12
−6
54
12
34
Interest
92
95
94
71
56
62
58
65
50
55
56
63
55
63
Depreciation
81
85
84
81
78
79
80
79
77
80
79
77
85
109
PBT
71
44
−76
−97
−62
−19
−36
−43
13
6
−21
109
257
674
Tax %
27%
27%
−22%
−15%
−23%
−26%
−33%
−7%
23%
33%
−19%
46%
23%
23%
Net Profit
52
32
−59
−82
−48
−14
−24
−40
10
4
−17
59
197
517
EPS (₹)
1.35
0.85
−1.43
−2.05
−0.98
−0.29
−0.49
−0.82
0.2
0.08
−0.35
1.21
4.04
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 23 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
STLTECH profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
3,097
2,144
2,449
3,177
5,087
5,154
4,825
5,437
6,925
4,083
3,996
4,745
5,642
Expenses
2,634
1,685
1,929
2,431
3,968
4,085
4,015
4,772
6,030
3,612
3,580
4,176
4,813
Operating Profit
463
459
519
746
1,120
1,069
811
665
895
471
416
569
829
OPM %
15%
21%
21%
23%
22%
21%
17%
12%
13%
12%
10%
12%
15%
Other Income
49
10
20
38
37
−25
54
−22
−64
74
−15
75
72
Interest
327
119
123
104
105
221
203
238
311
293
241
224
229
Depreciation
185
126
159
182
195
290
285
308
309
314
316
313
321
PBT
0
225
257
497
856
533
377
97
211
−62
−156
107
351
Tax %
3355%
29%
15%
27%
32%
20%
30%
54%
40%
−8%
−21%
48%
—
Net Profit
−4
160
218
364
578
424
265
45
127
−57
−123
56
243
EPS (₹)
−0.07
3.89
5.06
8.34
13.98
10.74
6.95
1.51
3.54
−1.28
−2.52
1.15
4.98
Div. Payout %
Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number.
3%
25%
24%
25%
33%
29%
33%
28%
0%
0%
0%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
STLTECH balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
79
79
80
80
81
81
79
80
80
80
98
98
Reserves
1,008
676
800
1,095
1,639
1,839
1,908
1,875
2,011
1,943
1,892
2,170
Borrowings
5,725
1,085
1,092
1,178
2,067
2,577
2,944
3,475
3,834
3,376
1,926
1,942
Other Liabilities
1,568
775
938
1,359
3,226
2,698
3,124
3,281
2,886
2,879
1,530
2,078
Total Liabilities
8,380
2,614
2,911
3,712
7,012
7,195
8,055
8,711
8,811
8,278
5,446
6,288
Fixed Assets
4,055
1,137
1,313
1,234
2,468
3,060
3,174
3,351
3,246
3,209
2,928
2,971
CWIP
2,193
172
66
357
419
133
227
143
129
62
23
19
Investments
59
16
49
175
135
333
303
92
136
123
90
467
Other Assets
2,074
1,289
1,483
1,946
3,990
3,669
4,350
5,125
5,300
4,884
2,405
2,831
Total Assets
8,380
2,614
2,911
3,712
7,012
7,195
8,055
8,711
8,811
8,278
5,446
6,288

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
STLTECH cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
393
215
488
729
631
696
638
584
228
791
348
520
Investing
−1,172
−128
−232
−586
−1,172
−624
−615
−481
−56
−211
−295
−485
Financing
850
−81
−187
−152
570
−68
23
115
−132
−691
4
−133
Net Cash Flow
71
6
69
−9
29
4
46
218
40
−111
57
−98
Free Cash Flow
−759
−9
276
273
−172
313
184
−8
−121
544
226
344
CFO/EBITDA
90
57
109
113
76
82
84
112
28
197
97
102

Ratios

STLTECH financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
98
121
102
100
97
111
110
115
96
143
75
82
Inventory Days
83
78
122
97
87
67
95
121
92
178
134
139
Days Payable
180
141
164
188
281
212
296
319
238
472
188
204
Cash Conversion Cycle
1
57
60
8
−97
−34
−91
−83
−50
−151
22
16
Working Capital Days
−86
−8
−16
−5
−36
−48
−33
−29
−46
−87
−63
−30
ROCE %
5%
8%
20%
27%
30%
19%
12%
8%
11%
3%
3%
8%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Sterlite Technologies insights

65 extracted metrics across FY07–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 42.28%
  • Public 20.40%
  • FIIs 17.77%
  • DIIs 13.74%
  • Others 5.81%

No promoter shares pledged as of Sep 2026

Change since Jun 2026

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Sterlite Technologies

What does Sterlite Technologies Ltd do?
Sterlite Technologies Limited was established in July 2001 after the demerger of the telecom division of Sterlite Industries Ltd (SIL). In July 2006, STL acquired the transmission line business of SIL to foray into the power transmission cables business.
Where is Sterlite Technologies Ltd (STLTECH) listed?
Sterlite Technologies Ltd trades as STLTECH on the NSE and under code 532374 on the BSE.
Which sector does Sterlite Technologies Ltd belong to?
Sterlite Technologies Ltd is classified under the Telecom sector, in the Equipment & Accessories industry.
What is the PE ratio of Sterlite Technologies Ltd?
Sterlite Technologies Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 160.16 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹4.98, against a book value of ₹88.35 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Sterlite Technologies Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Sterlite Technologies Ltd has traded between ₹84.6 and ₹1,051.1 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Sterlite Technologies Ltd pay dividends?
Sterlite Technologies Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.13%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sterlite Technologies Ltd?
Sterlite Technologies Ltd reported a return on equity of 1.24%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.86.

Company Information

Sterlite Technologies Limited was established in July 2001 after the demerger of the telecom division of Sterlite Industries Ltd (SIL). In July 2006, STL acquired the transmission line business of SIL to foray into the power transmission cables business. STL has grown over the years to become the largest Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cables manufacturer in the country. The company also has sizeable presence in the overseas markets with an established presence in the global optical fiber market.

Website stl.tech
CEO Mr. Ankit Agarwal
Employees 1,050
Listed 8 Dec 2000
Face Value ₹2

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/STLTECH.md for Sterlite Technologies Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More