Skip to content
Sansera Engineering logo

Sansera Engineering

SANSERA NSE
₹4,430.80 No trade today
P/E
85.03
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹4,430.80 +2,899.50 +189% 1Y
Start ₹1,531.30

Key Fundamentals

SmallcapAuto ComponentsConsumer Discretionary

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM

ROCE
13.70%
Debt to Equity
0.12
EPS (TTM)
₹52.11
Book Value
₹494.63
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
85.03
P/B
8.96
ROE
10.60%
Dividend Yield
0.09%
EBITDA
₹692 Cr
52W High
₹4,743.50
52W Low
₹1,488.00
Volume
0

Peer Comparison

Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments

Sansera Engineering peer comparison
₹159.4938.43₹1,68,660 Cr3.980.37%11.20%13.40%₹1,31,135 Cr₹4,556 Cr
₹50,925.0063.56₹1,48,351 Cr10.110.54%14.60%21.50%₹21,088 Cr₹2,363 Cr
₹1,812.80122.74₹86,739 Cr7.650.48%12.00%12.60%₹17,543 Cr₹715 Cr
₹1,196.9057.49₹67,494 Cr10.130.24%19.30%19.60%₹20,725 Cr₹1,291 Cr
₹893.7074.48₹56,293 Cr8.700.38%11.70%15.10%₹4,514 Cr₹746 Cr
₹3,507.2042.47₹55,555 Cr8.920.99%20.80%27.90%₹10,192 Cr₹1,292 Cr
₹2,250.5071.81₹42,644 Cr5.620.16%9.95%17.10%₹23,754 Cr₹1,109 Cr
Sansera Engineering (this company)
₹4,430.8085.03₹26,692 Cr8.960.09%10.60%13.70%₹3,341 Cr₹325 Cr
Median 8 companies₹2,031.6567.69₹61,893 Cr8.810.38%11.85%16.10%₹19,134 Cr₹1,200 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

47 Average

Data confidence 100/100

surveillance:ASM1

Category scores

Quality
48
Average
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
26
Poor
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
73
Strong
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
65
Good
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
99
Strong
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
48
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 26.0% CAGR over last 5 years

Weaknesses

3
  • Stock is trading at 8.13 times its book value
  • Company has a low return on equity of 11.3% over last 3 years.
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.19%

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bullish2512
OscillatorsNeutral252
Moving AveragesStrong Bullish0010

Key readings

RSI (14)
60.04
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
28.15
Bullish
SMA (50)
4,143.98
Bullish
SMA (200)
3,015.97
Bullish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 12 analysts
BUY58%

7 of 12 analysts rate Buy, 3 Hold, 2 Sell.

As of

BUY
7
58%
HOLD
3
25%
SELL
2
17%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+14.00%
5Y+18.06%
3Y+13.86%
1Y+13.94%
TTM+23.51%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+15.26%
5Y+24.91%
3Y+25.71%
1Y+44.66%
TTM+50.46%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y—
5Y+7.78%
3Y+11.48%
1Y−0.31%
TTM—

10Y: The statements do not go back far enough for this window.

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+1.31 pp
5Y+0.02 pp
3Y+1.15 pp
1Y+0.90 pp
TTM+1.58 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹1,039 Cr
Mar 2018₹1,172 Cr
Mar 2019₹1,374 Cr
Mar 2020₹1,262 Cr
Mar 2021₹1,351 Cr
Mar 2022₹1,745 Cr
Mar 2023₹2,099 Cr
Mar 2024₹2,548 Cr
Mar 2025₹2,719 Cr
Mar 2026₹3,098 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹64.00 Cr
Mar 2018₹103 Cr
Mar 2019₹112 Cr
Mar 2020₹82.00 Cr
Mar 2021₹98.00 Cr
Mar 2022₹128 Cr
Mar 2023₹150 Cr
Mar 2024₹190 Cr
Mar 2025₹206 Cr
Mar 2026₹298 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
Sep 26 consensus · EBITDA
₹204 Cr +6.0% vs Jun 26
Reported High Mean Low

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Figures as of 3 Nov 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

Sansera Engineering Ltd trades at ₹4,225.20 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹26,070.96 crore. The stock commands a TTM P/E of 81.08 and P/B of 8.54, reflecting elevated valuations alongside strong profit growth of 26% CAGR over five years and a conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12.

Bull Case 8
  • Compounded profit growth of 26% CAGR over the last 5 years demonstrates consistent earnings expansion in a cyclical sector
  • TTM profit growth of 61% signals a sharp acceleration in earnings momentum beyond the longer-term trend
  • TTM sales growth of 24% indicates robust top-line expansion, well above the 10-year compounded sales growth of 14%
  • Debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.12 as of 2026-11-03 reflects a near debt-free balance sheet, providing financial flexibility and resilience during downturns
  • Stock has delivered a 1-year CAGR of 179%, significantly outperforming the broader market and reflecting strong investor conviction
  • 5-year stock CAGR of 41% highlights sustained long-term wealth creation for shareholders
  • Compounded sales growth of 18% over 5 years shows the company has been able to grow revenues meaningfully ahead of the broader auto component industry
  • 10-year compounded profit growth of 16% and sales growth of 14% indicate a durable business franchise with a long track record
Bear Case 7
  • P/B ratio of 8.54 means the stock trades at over 8 times book value, which is steep given ROE of only 10.52%
  • Return on equity of 10.52% and 3-year average ROE of 11% are modest, suggesting the business does not generate exceptional returns on shareholder capital relative to its premium valuation
  • Promoter holding has decreased by 6.19% over the last three years, which may signal reduced insider confidence or dilution
  • Dividend yield of just 0.1% offers negligible income return to shareholders at current prices
  • The stock has rallied 184% from its 52-week low of ₹1,488 to the current price of ₹4,225.20, raising the risk of mean reversion or a sharp correction on any earnings miss
  • ROCE of 13.57% is reasonable but not outstanding for a capital-intensive precision engineering business trading at such premium multiples
  • TTM EPS of ₹52.11 implies the market is pricing in aggressive future earnings growth; any deceleration from the 61% TTM profit growth rate could compress multiples significantly

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

11d ago

TL;DR: Limited recent news flow for Sansera Engineering. The company conducted routine AGM proceedings with a modest ₹4/share dividend approval, signaling stable but unremarkable corporate governance activity. With no significant headwinds or catalysts in the latest news cycle, the near-term outlook hinges on broader auto sector trends and upcoming quarterly results.

Neutral 1
  • 44th AGM; ₹4 dividend approved Sep 24

    Sansera Engineering held its 44th AGM in virtual mode, approving a ₹4 per share dividend for FY26 along with routine director reappointments.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
SANSERA quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
588
630
644
686
681
698
644
695
668
746
798
886
911
Expenses
485
522
529
565
562
575
537
574
550
614
655
713
728
Operating Profit
104
109
115
121
120
123
108
120
118
133
143
173
183
OPM %
18%
17%
18%
18%
18%
18%
17%
17%
18%
18%
18%
20%
20%
Other Income
0
1
1
0
0
4
6
10
12
12
−5
20
−4
Interest
15
16
16
18
17
20
15
8
6
5
5
7
8
Depreciation
30
32
33
35
35
38
39
42
42
45
46
49
55
PBT
59
61
68
68
68
69
60
80
81
95
86
137
116
Tax %
26%
25%
26%
26%
26%
26%
25%
26%
26%
26%
27%
24%
25%
Net Profit
44
46
50
50
50
51
45
60
60
70
64
104
87
EPS (₹)
8.24
8.56
9.36
9.36
9.31
9.43
7.28
9.63
9.74
11.33
10.21
16.68
13.89

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
SANSERA profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
836
1,039
1,172
1,374
1,262
1,351
1,745
2,099
2,548
2,719
3,098
3,341
Expenses
694
876
936
1,105
1,057
1,104
1,441
1,739
2,098
2,246
2,531
2,710
Operating Profit
142
164
236
269
205
247
304
360
450
473
567
632
OPM %
17%
16%
20%
20%
16%
18%
17%
17%
18%
17%
18%
19%
Other Income
12
6
13
17
18
17
17
10
2
20
39
23
Interest
29
30
40
46
51
43
46
53
66
61
23.67
25
Depreciation
31
44
54
62
81
88
103
114
130
154
182
195
PBT
94
96
155
178
90
132
172
203
256
278
399
435
Tax %
24%
33%
34%
37%
9%
26%
25%
26%
26%
26%
25%
—
Net Profit
72
64
103
112
82
98
128
150
190
206
298
324
EPS (₹)
15.47
13.73
22.17
23.9
17.51
20.85
24.57
28.38
35.43
33.26
47.84
52.11
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
8%
9%
8%
10%
8%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
SANSERA balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
0.65
0.65
0.65
9
9
9
10
11
11
12
12
Reserves
431
485
589
692
771
878
1,023
1,172
1,355
2,745
3,049
Borrowings
300
373
508
557
607
503
603
655
726
238
370
Other Liabilities
119
184
226
330
307
339
376
406
477
476
704
Total Liabilities
851
1,043
1,324
1,589
1,695
1,730
2,012
2,243
2,569
3,471
4,136
Fixed Assets
367
550
608
827
898
954
1,060
1,210
1,388
1,729
2,023
CWIP
32
32
91
48
67
54
108
65
77
158
141
Investments
21
21
82
109
116
100
99
99
128
158
195
Other Assets
431
440
543
604
614
621
745
870
975
1,425
1,776
Total Assets
851
1,043
1,324
1,589
1,695
1,730
2,012
2,243
2,569
3,471
4,136

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
SANSERA cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
—
—
—
—
—
220
186
231
358
321
320
Investing
—
—
—
—
—
−114
−216
−220
−343
−922
−369
Financing
—
—
—
—
—
−153
45
−3
−5
599
99
Net Cash Flow
—
—
—
—
—
−47
16
8
10
−2
50
Free Cash Flow
—
—
—
—
—
95
−53
8
43
−223
−119
CFO/EBITDA
—
—
—
—
—
102
75
79
93
81
73

Ratios

SANSERA financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
68
69
75
66
71
79
81
71
62
56
70
Inventory Days
108
113
131
126
134
127
113
131
122
145
170
Days Payable
70
74
81
79
97
113
105
95
101
95
132
Cash Conversion Cycle
107
108
125
113
108
93
89
107
83
106
108
Working Capital Days
93
75
102
88
−31
4
14
16
1
70
58
ROCE %
—
16%
20%
19%
11%
13%
14%
15%
16%
13%
14%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Sansera Engineering insights

64 extracted metrics across FY13–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • DIIs 29.59%
  • Promoters 29.04%
  • FIIs 22.96%
  • Public 12.57%
  • Others 5.82%
  • Government 0.04%

No promoter shares pledged as of 14 Oct 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Sansera Engineering

What does Sansera Engineering Ltd do?
Sansera Engineering Ltd is an engineering-led manufacturer of complex and critical precision engineered components across automotive and non - automotive sectors.
Where is Sansera Engineering Ltd (SANSERA) listed?
Sansera Engineering Ltd trades as SANSERA on the NSE and under code 543358 on the BSE.
Which sector does Sansera Engineering Ltd belong to?
Sansera Engineering Ltd is classified under the Automobiles sector, in the Auto Components industry.
What is the PE ratio of Sansera Engineering Ltd?
Sansera Engineering Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 85.03 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹52.11, against a book value of ₹494.63 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Sansera Engineering Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Sansera Engineering Ltd has traded between ₹1,488 and ₹4,743.5 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Sansera Engineering Ltd pay dividends?
Sansera Engineering Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.09%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sansera Engineering Ltd?
Sansera Engineering Ltd reported a return on equity of 10.60%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12.

Company Information

Sansera Engineering Ltd is an engineering-led manufacturer of complex and critical precision engineered components across automotive and non - automotive sectors. The company manufactures and supplies a wide range of precision forged and machined components for the automotive sector and for non - automotive sector it manufactures and supplies a wide range of precision components for aerospace, off-road, agriculture, and other segments.

Website sansera.in
Listed 24 Sep 2021
Face Value ₹2

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SANSERA.md for Sansera Engineering Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More