Skip to content
Mangalore Refinery & Petroleum logo

Mangalore Refinery & Petroleum

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd

MRPL NSE
₹187.13 No trade today
P/E
10.44
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹187.13 +17.27 +10.2% 1Y
Start ₹169.86

Key Fundamentals

SmallcapPetroleum ProductsEnergy

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
18.00%
Debt to Equity
1.08
EPS (TTM)
₹17.93
Book Value
₹97.22
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
10.44
P/B
1.92
ROE
14.50%
Dividend Yield
1.67%
EBITDA
₹6,434 Cr
52W High
₹212.31
52W Low
₹136.02
Volume
0

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

59 Good

Data confidence 100/100

Category scores

Quality
54
Average
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
67
Strong
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
68
Strong
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
25
Poor
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
56
Good
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
73
Strong
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Company is expected to give good quarter

Weaknesses

1
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bullish2413
OscillatorsBullish243
Moving AveragesStrong Bullish0010

Key readings

RSI (14)
59.06
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
2.27
Bullish
SMA (50)
172.85
Bullish
SMA (200)
170.80
Bullish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 2 analysts
TIED50%

1 of 2 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.

As of

BUY
1
50%
HOLD
1
50%
SELL
0
0%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+8.36%
5Y+22.64%
3Y−6.66%
1Y−6.35%
TTM+23.40%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+14.30%
5YTurned to profit
3Y−10.16%
1YTiny base
TTMTurned to profit

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+5.88%
5YTurned positive
3Y−26.46%
1Y+34.77%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+2.84 pp
5Y+4.92 pp
3Y+1.15 pp
1Y+4.70 pp
TTM+4.63 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹43,767 Cr
Mar 2018₹49,055 Cr
Mar 2019₹63,446 Cr
Mar 2020₹50,230 Cr
Mar 2021₹31,959 Cr
Mar 2022₹69,758 Cr
Mar 2023₹1,09,026 Cr
Mar 2024₹90,407 Cr
Mar 2025₹94,684 Cr
Mar 2026₹88,667 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹3,293 Cr
Mar 2018₹1,774 Cr
Mar 2019₹351 Cr
Mar 2020−₹4,043 Cr
Mar 2021−₹765 Cr
Mar 2022₹2,958 Cr
Mar 2023₹2,655 Cr
Mar 2024₹3,597 Cr
Mar 2025₹56.00 Cr
Mar 2026₹1,925 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
Dec 26 consensus · EBITDA
₹2,620 Cr −18.9% vs Sep 26
Reported High Mean Low

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Figures as of 3 Nov 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd trades at ₹179.9 with a market cap of ₹32,051.53 crore as of 2026-11-03. The stock carries a PE of 10.03x on a TTM EPS of ₹17.93, with an ROE of 13.56% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.08, placing it in a zone where both value arguments and leverage concerns coexist.

Bull Case 8
  • TTM profit growth of 1,067% signals a dramatic earnings recovery, reflecting a sharp turnaround in refining profitability
  • PE of 10.03x is modest for a refinery of this scale, suggesting the stock is not priced for aggressive growth expectations
  • ROCE of 19.33% indicates efficient deployment of total capital including debt, a healthy sign for a capital-intensive business
  • 5-year compounded profit growth of 36% demonstrates strong medium-term earnings momentum beyond just the recent TTM spike
  • Stock has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 28% and a 1-year return of 17%, outperforming many large-cap peers in the petroleum products sector
  • 10-year ROE averages 13% while the 5-year ROE averages 22%, showing a structural improvement in return generation over recent cycles
  • Dividend yield of 1.69% provides a modest income cushion, meaningful for a cyclical sector where many peers offer negligible payouts
  • The stock trades at ₹179.9 against a 52-week low of ₹136.02, roughly 32% above its trough, suggesting the market has already re-rated the recovery but still sits 15% below the 52-week high of ₹212.31
Bear Case 8
  • Debt-to-equity of 1.08 is elevated for a cyclical refiner, amplifying downside risk during periods of weak gross refining margins
  • 3-year compounded sales growth of -7% and 3-year profit growth of -10% reveal that the recent TTM surge masks a weak underlying medium-term revenue and profit trend
  • Potential capitalisation of interest costs could overstate reported profitability and asset values, distorting true earnings quality
  • Price-to-book of 1.85x is not particularly cheap for a commodity refiner whose earnings are inherently volatile and tied to crack spreads
  • Last year ROE of 14% has declined from the 5-year average of 22%, hinting that the peak-cycle profitability may already be fading
  • The stock sits about 15% below its 52-week high of ₹212.31 as of 2026-11-03, indicating the market has pulled back from recent optimism
  • 10-year compounded profit growth of only 9% and stock CAGR of 6% over the same period highlight that long-term returns have been modest and heavily cyclical
  • As a petroleum refiner, MRPL's earnings are highly sensitive to global crude oil price swings and crack spread volatility, factors entirely outside management control

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

9h ago

TL;DR: MRPL delivered a standout Q2 FY27 with PAT surging 195% YoY to ₹1,881 crore, driven by higher refining margins (GRM at $14.8/bbl vs $9.1/bbl YoY) and EBITDA margins expanding to 10%. The company secured its first investment-grade international credit rating and is expanding its terminal network. Key risks include the ₹119 crore exceptional fire loss, lower throughput volumes, and post-results selling pressure. With analysts projecting 349% PAT growth for FY27 and diesel cracks expected to stay elevated through H2, the earnings trend is strongly improving, though sustaining these margins into FY28 remains the key watch item.

Headwinds 3
  • Stock drops 7% post results Oct 14

    MRPL shares fell 7.42% to an intraday low of ₹171.20 despite strong Q2 results, with revenue declining 15% QoQ from ₹38,255 crore to ₹32,516 crore.

  • Coker unit fire exceptional loss Oct 26

    MRPL provisionally recognised an exceptional loss of ₹118.76 crore in Q2 FY27 following a fire at its Coker Hydrotreater (CHT) unit.

  • Throughput dips YoY Oct 14

    Total throughput fell to 4.18 million tonnes in Q2 FY27 from 4.43 million tonnes in Q2 FY26, indicating slightly lower processing volumes.

Positives 6
  • Q2 PAT surges 195% YoY Oct 14

    Standalone net profit jumped to ₹1,881 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹627 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBITDA rising 120% YoY to ₹3,277 crore and margins expanding 351 bps to 10.08%.

  • Shares surge 13% on results Oct 26

    MRPL rallied 13% to ₹182 with nearly 80 million shares worth ₹1,387 crore traded, reflecting strong investor demand following Q2 results.

  • First Fitch BBB- rating Oct 14

    MRPL received its first international credit rating of BBB- with stable outlook from Fitch, matching India's sovereign rating.

Neutral 1
  • New independent director appointed Oct 6

    Smt. Seema was appointed as Independent Director for a three-year term effective October 5, 2026.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
MRPL quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
21,058
19,353
24,667
25,329
23,247
24,968
21,871
24,596
17,356
22,649
24,712
23,950
38,254
Expenses
18,989
17,215
23,508
22,990
22,641
25,442
20,840
23,466
17,177
21,160
21,927
22,169
36,937
Operating Profit
2,068
2,138
1,159
2,339
606
−474
1,031
1,130
180
1,489
2,785
1,781
1,318
OPM %
10%
11%
4.7%
9%
2.6%
−1.9%
4.7%
4.6%
1%
7%
11%
7%
3.4%
Other Income
51.78
60.95
39.58
23
52
37.4
38
37.78
38.03
61.25
45
59
574
Interest
267
311
274
262
214
285
264
245
257
219
219
212
244
Depreciation
294
296
334
333
335
342
332
338
363
371
391
395
401
PBT
1,559
1,592
591
1,766
108
−1,064
474
584
−403
960
2,220
1,233
1,246
Tax %
35%
34%
34%
36%
32%
−34%
35%
37%
−33%
35%
35%
91%
24%
Net Profit
1,015
1,052
392
1,138
73
−697
309
371
−271
627
1,451
117
946
EPS (₹)
5.79
6
2.24
6.5
0.42
−3.98
1.76
2.11
−1.54
3.58
8.28
0.67
5.4

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
MRPL profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
57,398
39,730
43,767
49,055
63,446
50,230
31,959
69,758
1,09,026
90,407
94,684
88,667
1,09,564
Expenses
59,565
38,021
38,775
44,526
60,816
53,368
31,252
64,814
1,02,498
82,550
92,378
82,338
1,02,193
Operating Profit
−2,167
1,709
4,992
4,529
2,630
−3,137
708
4,944
6,528
7,857
2,306
6,330
7,371
OPM %
−3.8%
4.3%
11%
9%
4.2%
−6%
2.2%
7%
6%
9%
2.4%
7%
7%
Other Income
841
674
2,015
223
130
70
90
67
213
42
176
117
743
Interest
448
1,083
969
915
1,062
1,251
558
1,212
1,298
1,119
1,016
912
894
Depreciation
522
1,013
984
966
1,048
1,086
1,158
1,088
1,187
1,257
1,347
1,520
1,558
PBT
−2,295
287
5,054
2,871
651
−5,404
−919
2,711
4,256
5,523
119
4,015
5,662
Tax %
−19%
−77%
35%
38%
46%
−25%
−17%
−9%
38%
35%
53%
52%
—
Net Profit
−1,853
506
3,293
1,774
351
−4,043
−765
2,958
2,655
3,597
56
1,925
3,141
EPS (₹)
−10.29
4.7
19.81
11.37
1.94
−19.14
−4.36
16.88
15.15
20.52
0.32
10.98
17.93
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
30%
26%
52%
0%
0%
0%
0%
15%
0%
36%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
MRPL balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
1,753
Reserves
3,478
4,281
7,750
8,481
8,193
4,607
2,495
5,457
8,112
11,530
11,217
12,444
Borrowings
14,702
14,395
15,477
14,921
15,618
18,482
24,062
21,310
16,939
12,687
13,143
15,341
Other Liabilities
21,294
23,650
7,870
6,803
7,203
5,734
6,425
11,561
8,410
9,467
8,329
14,950
Total Liabilities
41,226
44,080
32,849
31,958
32,766
30,576
34,735
40,081
35,214
35,437
34,442
44,488
Fixed Assets
21,641
21,747
20,618
20,217
20,002
20,431
19,596
21,384
20,396
20,410
20,095
20,451
CWIP
1,389
198
220
682
995
1,746
2,343
170
475
744
729
897
Investments
0
38
42
31
29
29
25
29
46
48
55
50
Other Assets
18,197
22,097
11,969
11,028
11,740
8,369
12,770
18,499
14,297
14,234
13,562
23,090
Total Assets
41,226
44,080
32,849
31,958
32,766
30,576
34,735
40,081
35,214
35,437
34,442
44,488

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
MRPL cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
−731
1,429
−1,108
3,972
1,640
289
−2,818
4,496
6,364
7,051
1,878
2,531
Investing
−94
303
−265
−981
−1,080
−1,449
−2,101
−595
−673
−1,524
−940
−1,378
Financing
−2,672
−1,744
265
−2,796
−996
1,157
4,944
−3,922
−5,690
−5,524
−938
−598
Net Cash Flow
−3,497
−12
−1,109
194
−436
−3
24
−20
1
3
0
554
Free Cash Flow
−1,900
979
−1,900
2,901
449
−1,204
−3,716
3,885
5,662
5,509
918
1,120
CFO/OP
30
107
−2
103
66
−12
−400
96
109
102
85
51

Ratios

MRPL financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
14
19
22
19
14
7
28
23
15
16
14
25
Inventory Days
24
36
44
45
39
30
90
62
25
38
32
67
Days Payable
116
223
60
41
29
24
50
55
23
33
24
52
Cash Conversion Cycle
−78
−168
6
23
24
14
67
29
17
21
21
41
Working Capital Days
−104
−203
−53
−63
−49
−33
−44
−13
−1
1
−1
9
ROCE %
−10%
7%
19%
15%
7%
−16%
−1%
14%
20%
26%
4%
18%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Mangalore Refinery & Petroleum insights

66 extracted metrics across FY08–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 88.58%
  • Public 6.30%
  • FIIs 2.45%
  • Others 2.13%
  • DIIs 0.54%

No promoter shares pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Mangalore Refinery & Petroleum

What does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd do?
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) was set up as a joint venture (JV) between the AV Birla Group and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). It is now a subsidiary of Oil & Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC).
Where is Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) listed?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd trades as MRPL on the NSE and under code 500109 on the BSE.
Which sector does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd belong to?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd is classified under the Petroleum Products sector, in the Refineries & Marketing industry.
What is the PE ratio of Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 10.44 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹17.93, against a book value of ₹97.22 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd has traded between ₹136.02 and ₹212.31 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd pay dividends?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd has a dividend yield of 1.67%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd?
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd reported a return on equity of 14.50%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.08.

Company Information

Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) was set up as a joint venture (JV) between the AV Birla Group and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). It is now a subsidiary of Oil & Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC). The company is mainly engaged in the business of refining crude oil, petrochemical business, trading of aviation fuels and distribution of petroleum products through retail outlets and transport terminals.

Website mrpl.co.in
Listed 7 Jan 2005
Face Value ₹10

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/MRPL.md for Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More