IRCTC
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd
- P/E
- 25.86
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapLeisure ServicesConsumer ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 46.10%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.02
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.40
- Book Value
- ₹53.86
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 25.86
- P/B
- 8.35
- ROE
- 34.40%
- Dividend Yield
- 2.01%
- EBITDA
- ₹1,926 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹720.80
- 52W Low
- ₹435.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Leisure Services › Tour & Travel › Tour, Travel Related Services
| ₹450.00 | 25.86 | ₹36,148 Cr | 8.35 | 2.01% | 34.40% | 46.10% | ₹5,425 Cr | ₹1,393 Cr | |
| ₹1,526.30 | 62.63 | ₹17,254 Cr | 9.54 | 0.00% | 17.40% | 18.30% | ₹3,092 Cr | ₹265 Cr | |
| ₹216.73 | 12.64 | ₹8,852 Cr | 3.62 | 1.16% | 32.10% | 29.80% | ₹3,178 Cr | ₹745 Cr | |
| ₹144.65 | 42.42 | ₹6,345 Cr | 2.94 | 0.00% | 4.79% | 6.14% | ₹1,305 Cr | ₹153 Cr | |
| ₹89.04 | 10.60 | ₹6,321 Cr | 8.86 | 0.00% | 92.30% | 64.00% | ₹696 Cr | ₹108 Cr | |
| ₹89.72 | 19.29 | ₹4,130 Cr | 2.17 | 0.57% | 9.21% | 14.90% | ₹8,082 Cr | ₹211 Cr | |
| ₹6.08 | — | ₹2,391 Cr | 2.16 | 1.68% | −0.46% | 0.61% | ₹557 Cr | −₹60 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹144.65 | 22.58 | ₹6,345 Cr | 3.62 | 0.57% | 17.40% | 18.30% | ₹3,092 Cr | ₹211 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 82
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 78
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 47
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 79
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 12
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 41
- Weak
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 36.8%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 49.0%
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 8.46 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 46.92
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −5.40
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 462.36
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 523.61
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
4 of 6 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 2 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +14.33% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +46.34% |
| 3Y | +13.77% |
| 1Y | +11.55% |
| TTM | +14.99% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +22.11% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +49.42% |
| 3Y | +11.46% |
| 1Y | +5.93% |
| TTM | +4.19% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +16.03% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +38.72% |
| 3Y | +16.20% |
| 1Y | +52.76% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +18.05 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +7.75 pp |
| 3Y | −4.09 pp |
| 1Y | −1.23 pp |
| TTM | −2.81 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,520 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,466 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,870 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹2,264 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹777 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,879 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,541 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,260 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,675 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,215 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹229 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹221 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹309 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹513 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹187 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹660 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,006 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,111 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,315 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,393 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of 2026-10-30, IRCTC trades at ₹436.2 with a market cap of ₹34,896 Cr, near its 52-week low of ₹435 and roughly 40% below its 52-week high of ₹729.9. The company maintains a near debt-free balance sheet (D/E of 0.02) with a strong ROE of 32.34%, though its stock price has declined 37% over the past year even as TTM sales grew 15%.
- Virtually debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.02, providing significant financial flexibility and resilience against interest rate cycles.
- Consistently high return on equity — 32.34% currently, with a 3-year average of 37% and a 5-year average of 38% — indicating efficient capital allocation and a durable competitive moat as a government-backed monopoly in online rail ticketing.
- ROCE of 41.15% signals exceptional capital efficiency, well above most peers in the leisure services and platform business space.
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of approximately 49% with a current dividend yield of 2.03%, offering meaningful income return at the current price of ₹436.2.
- TTM sales growth of 15% and 3-year compounded sales CAGR of 14% demonstrate steady top-line expansion, supported by rising rail passenger volumes and digital adoption in India.
- Compounded profit CAGR of 22% over 10 years and 54% over 5 years reflects strong long-term earnings growth trajectory, even if recent TTM profit growth has moderated to 6%.
- Trading at a PE of 25.07x — significantly compressed from levels seen during its 52-week high of ₹729.9 — the valuation has de-rated meaningfully, pricing in much of the near-term slowdown.
- Stock trading at ₹436.2, just marginally above its 52-week low of ₹435, suggests much of the negative sentiment may already be reflected in the current price.
- Stock price has declined 37% over the past 1 year and posted a negative 13% CAGR over both 3-year and 5-year periods, indicating sustained destruction of shareholder value despite business growth.
- Trading at 8.1x book value (price-to-book), the stock remains expensive on an asset basis, which is a risk if growth further decelerates or re-rating does not materialise.
- TTM profit growth has slowed sharply to just 6% compared to the 3-year compounded profit CAGR of 12% and 5-year CAGR of 54%, signalling margin pressure or a maturing earnings cycle.
- As a government-controlled entity, IRCTC faces ongoing regulatory risk — including potential caps on convenience fees, catering margins, or platform usage charges — which can directly compress earnings without notice.
- The steep fall from the 52-week high of ₹729.9 to the current ₹436.2 — a decline of approximately 40% — reflects a significant de-rating that could continue if earnings growth does not re-accelerate.
- Last year's ROE of 34% has already dipped below the 3-year (37%) and 5-year (38%) averages, suggesting returns on equity may be trending lower.
- With a market cap of ₹34,896 Cr and an EPS of ₹17.4, any further earnings deceleration could trigger additional multiple compression from the current PE of 25.07x.
- 10-year stock CAGR data is unavailable, and the negative 13% 5-year stock CAGR suggests the business's operational growth has not translated into long-term share price appreciation for investors who entered at higher levels.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: IRCTC delivers impressive top-line growth (46% CAGR over five years) but faces a structural margin problem as the revenue mix shifts from high-margin ticketing to lower-margin catering, with EBITDA margins compressing 1,460 bps since FY22. The stock at ₹468.90 reflects this disconnect, trading back at 2020 levels despite 54% profit CAGR. Near-term risks include the ₹50.41 Cr GST order, Rail Neer supply constraints, and limited ticketing growth headroom at 89% online penetration. The trend is deteriorating on profitability metrics, and a re-rating likely depends on IRCTC reversing the margin compression through better catering economics or new revenue streams.
- ₹50.41 Cr GST profiteering order Oct 15
GSTAT directed IRCTC to deposit ₹50.41 crore plus 18% interest for profiteering. The company plans to appeal the decision in court.
- EBITDA margins down 1,460 bps Oct 14
EBITDA margins narrowed from 46.8% to 32.2% between FY22 and FY26, while net profit margins shrunk by 810 basis points from 35.1% to 27% over the same period.
- COGS outpacing revenue growth Oct 14
Cost of goods sold increased more than 4.5x between FY22 and FY26 while revenue grew only 2.8x. COGS rose from 35% to 57% of sales, squeezing profitability.
- Digital food safety audit MoU Oct 15
IRCTC signed an MoU with Quality Council of India for third-party digital food safety audits, introducing unannounced inspections and 24-hour reporting to enhance passenger hygiene standards.
- Strong 5-year revenue growth Oct 14
IRCTC achieved a 5-year compound annual sales growth rate of 46% and profit growth of 54%, though this has not translated into stock price appreciation.
- Rail Neer capacity expansion underway Oct 14
Ambernath plant capacity being scaled from 2 lakh to 3 lakh bottles/day and Danapur from 1 lakh to 2 lakh bottles/day, with both expansions expected to be finalised this financial year.
- Senior management personnel exit Oct 19
Suresh Kumar Sharma ceased as Senior Management Personnel effective October 19, 2026, repatriated prematurely on his own request.
- New Group GM appointed Oct 15
Raj Kumar Verma appointed as Group General Manager effective October 15, 2026, bringing 18 years of experience from Indian Railways.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,002 | 992 | 1,118 | 1,155 | 1,118 | 1,064 | 1,225 | 1,269 | 1,160 | 1,146 | 1,449 | 1,460 | 1,370 |
| Expenses | 659 | 626 | 724 | 792 | 743 | 691 | 808 | 883 | 762 | 742 | 984 | 1,061 | 983 |
| Operating Profit | 343 | 367 | 394 | 363 | 375 | 373 | 417 | 385 | 397 | 404 | 465 | 399 | 387 |
| OPM % | 34% | 37% | 35% | 31% | 34% | 35% | 34% | 30% | 34% | 35% | 32% | 27% | 28% |
| Other Income | −13 | 47 | 31 | 41 | 54 | 60 | 56 | 107 | 61 | 69 | 81 | 67 | 71 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 12 |
| PBT | 312 | 395 | 406 | 382 | 412 | 417 | 457 | 472 | 442 | 457 | 529 | 447 | 441 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 232 | 295 | 300 | 284 | 308 | 308 | 341 | 358 | 330 | 342 | 394 | 327 | 330 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.9 | 3.68 | 3.75 | 3.55 | 3.85 | 3.85 | 4.27 | 4.47 | 4.13 | 4.27 | 4.93 | 4.08 | 4.12 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,059 | 1,367 | 1,520 | 1,466 | 1,870 | 2,264 | 777 | 1,879 | 3,541 | 4,260 | 4,675 | 5,215 | 5,425 |
| Expenses | 907 | 1,176 | 1,206 | 1,192 | 1,487 | 1,562 | 589 | 1,005 | 2,265 | 2,794 | 3,124 | 3,549 | 3,769 |
| Operating Profit | 152 | 190 | 314 | 274 | 383 | 703 | 188 | 874 | 1,276 | 1,466 | 1,551 | 1,666 | 1,655 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | 21% | 19% | 20% | 31% | 24% | 47% | 36% | 34% | 33% | 32% | 31% |
| Other Income | 82 | 139 | 67 | 99 | 126 | 77 | 124 | 72 | 148 | 106 | 276 | 277 | 287 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 40 | 46 | 49 | 54 | 57 | 53 | 50 | 50 |
| PBT | 214 | 309 | 355 | 346 | 479 | 730 | 258 | 885 | 1,354 | 1,496 | 1,757 | 1,875 | 1,875 |
| Tax % | 39% | 39% | 35% | 36% | 36% | 30% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 131 | 189 | 229 | 221 | 309 | 513 | 187 | 660 | 1,006 | 1,111 | 1,315 | 1,393 | 1,393 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.63 | 2.36 | 2.86 | 2.76 | 3.86 | 6.41 | 2.34 | 8.24 | 12.57 | 13.89 | 16.43 | 17.42 | 17.4 |
| Div. Payout % | 20% | 40% | 49% | 21% | 98% | 39% | 43% | 42% | 44% | 47% | 49% | 52% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 40 | 40 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 |
| Reserves | 424 | 522 | 747 | 915 | 911 | 1,154 | 1,296 | 1,710 | 2,318 | 3,070 | 3,503 | 4,148 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 105 | 84 | 60 | 90 | 81 |
| Other Liabilities | 718 | 895 | 1,040 | 1,365 | 1,523 | 1,928 | 1,618 | 1,909 | 2,526 | 2,801 | 3,046 | 3,190 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,162 | 1,437 | 1,826 | 2,319 | 2,594 | 3,241 | 3,153 | 3,884 | 5,089 | 6,091 | 6,799 | 7,579 |
| Fixed Assets | 155 | 159 | 170 | 190 | 182 | 285 | 311 | 335 | 351 | 343 | 813 | 839 |
| CWIP | 16 | 14 | 17 | 8 | 40 | 16 | 24 | 26 | 34 | 443 | 27 | 42 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 |
| Other Assets | 990 | 1,264 | 1,639 | 2,122 | 2,372 | 2,941 | 2,818 | 3,522 | 4,704 | 5,306 | 5,934 | 6,674 |
| Total Assets | 1,162 | 1,437 | 1,826 | 2,319 | 2,594 | 3,241 | 3,153 | 3,884 | 5,089 | 6,091 | 6,799 | 7,579 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 69 | 288 | 338 | 24 | 499 | 409 | 248 | 524 | 812 | 882 | 834 | 1,274 |
| Investing | −46 | 7 | 94 | 40 | −353 | 8 | −453 | −242 | −317 | −215 | −245 | −447 |
| Financing | −17 | −31 | −136 | −57 | −179 | −280 | −47 | −258 | −434 | −404 | −910 | −787 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | 263 | 296 | 7 | −33 | 137 | −252 | 23 | 61 | 262 | −321 | 39 |
| Free Cash Flow | −1 | 266 | 306 | −11 | 445 | 374 | 170 | 503 | 744 | 650 | 787 | 1,197 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 91 | 208 | 152 | 55 | 173 | 95 | 167 | 92 | 97 | 91 | 80 | 109 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51 | 43 | 70 | 137 | 115 | 125 | 245 | 111 | 118 | 118 | 135 | 132 |
| Inventory Days | 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 26 | 50 | 27 | 18 | 16 | 15 | — |
| Days Payable | 62 | 80 | 237 | 218 | 568 | 451 | 4,492 | 2,391 | 1,595 | 1,483 | 1,371 | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4 | −24 | −157 | −70 | −430 | −300 | −4,197 | −2,252 | −1,459 | −1,349 | −1,221 | 132 |
| Working Capital Days | −20 | −51 | −35 | −10 | −65 | −35 | −137 | −29 | 3 | 20 | 56 | 40 |
| ROCE % | — | 63% | 54% | 40% | 44% | 62% | 16% | 51% | 59% | 54% | 49% | 46% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view IRCTC insights
59 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript Recording
- Q1 FY26 concall · Aug 2025Transcript Recording
- General announcements 15 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about IRCTC
What does Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd do?
Where is Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd (IRCTC) listed?
Which sector does Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd?
Does Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1999, IRCTC is a Navratna (Category 1, Central Public Sector Enterprises ) and the only company authorized by the Indian government to provide online railway tickets, catering services, and packaged drinking water at railway stations and trains in India
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/IRCTC.md for Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.