Godawari Power & Ispat
- P/E
- 17.13
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 20.50%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.08
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.01
- Book Value
- ₹85.18
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 17.13
- P/B
- 2.42
- ROE
- 15.30%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.52%
- EBITDA
- ₹1,347 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹320.00
- 52W Low
- ₹189.15
- Day Range
- ₹191.84 – ₹206.80
- Volume
- 14,42,506
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,400.00 | 27.41 | ₹60,980 Cr | 5.96 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,199.80 | 49.69 | ₹60,246 Cr | 10.64 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,231.40 | 30.60 | ₹34,478 Cr | 2.78 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,449.40 | 39.67 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.42% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹253.22 | 29.51 | ₹15,754 Cr | 1.28 | 0.81% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹486.00 | 29.21 | ₹14,245 Cr | 4.49 | 0.81% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹205.72 | 17.13 | ₹13,152 Cr | 2.42 | 0.52% | 15.30% | 20.50% | ₹5,808 Cr | ₹807 Cr | |
| ₹529.15 | 29.28 | ₹12,939 Cr | 3.66 | 0.38% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹880.28 | 29.40 | ₹16,390 Cr | 3.92 | 0.41% | 15.20% | 18.85% | ₹11,554 Cr | ₹661 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 76
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 71
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 32
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 70
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 14
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 52
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company is almost debt free.
Weaknesses
1- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 6.36% over past five years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.95
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −7.63
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 222.29
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 255.35
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +10.53% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.36% |
| 3Y | −2.19% |
| 1Y | +0.11% |
| TTM | +8.40% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +4.13% |
| 3Y | +0.38% |
| 1Y | −1.35% |
| TTM | +8.76% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +11.87% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +3.61% |
| 3Y | +6.35% |
| 1Y | +28.84% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +12.46 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −5.30 pp |
| 3Y | +3.75 pp |
| 1Y | +1.26 pp |
| TTM | +0.82 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,799 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,506 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹3,294 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹3,270 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3,949 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5,397 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,745 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5,445 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,370 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,376 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹74.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹215 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹261 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹177 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹655 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,467 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹793 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹936 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹813 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹802 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd trades at ₹192.83 as of 2026-10-30 with a market cap of ₹12,982 Cr, a PE of 16.06x, and a near-zero debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08. The company has delivered strong long-term profit compounding of 27% over 10 years but faces a notable slowdown in recent growth, with 3-year sales CAGR at -2% and 3-year profit CAGR at just 1%.
- The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.08, providing significant financial flexibility and resilience through commodity cycles.
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 27% demonstrates a strong long-term earnings trajectory and management's ability to scale profitably over a full business cycle.
- ROCE of 18% indicates efficient capital deployment, suggesting the business generates healthy returns on the capital invested in its operations.
- 10-year stock CAGR of 52% reflects substantial long-term value creation for shareholders over an extended period.
- TTM profit growth has rebounded to 11%, showing a potential recovery from the sluggish 3-year compounded profit growth of 1%.
- PE of 16.06x is moderate for a company with a 10-year ROE average of 23%, suggesting the stock is not priced at an aggressive premium relative to its historical return profile.
- 5-year ROE average of 23% and last year ROE of 15% indicate the business continues to generate above-average equity returns even in a softer period.
- The stock trades at ₹192.83, just marginally above its 52-week low of ₹189.15, and is down roughly 40% from its 52-week high of ₹320, signalling sustained selling pressure.
- 3-year compounded sales growth is -2%, indicating a contraction in the top line over the medium term, a concern for a capital-intensive industrial business.
- 3-year compounded profit growth has slowed sharply to just 1%, a steep deceleration from the 10-year CAGR of 27%.
- 5-year sales growth of only about 6% is notably weak for the industrial products sector and reflects limited top-line momentum.
- ROE has declined from a 10-year average of 23% to 15% in the last year, pointing to deteriorating return generation in the near term.
- Dividend yield of 0.51% is modest, offering limited income support for shareholders during periods of capital depreciation.
- 1-year stock return of -15% underperforms the broader market, reflecting investor caution about the company's near-term prospects.
- Price-to-book ratio of 2.26x, alongside a declining ROE trend, suggests the premium over book value may come under pressure if returns continue to compress.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: GPIL is actively diversifying into renewable energy and battery storage, with a new subsidiary and a 20 GWh BESS environment clearance representing meaningful growth optionality. The ongoing Jammu Pigments divestment is a routine portfolio cleanup with no material impact. No clear headwinds emerged in the recent news cycle, though the Deccan Gold loan extension warrants monitoring. The trend is constructive, tilted toward strategic expansion in the energy space.
- Environment clearance for 20 GWh BESS Oct 6
Subsidiary Godawari New Energy received environment clearance from Maharashtra's SEAC-3 for a 20 GWh battery energy storage system at AURIC Bidkin Industrial Area, opening a significant new revenue vertical.
- New energy subsidiary incorporated Oct 17
GPIL incorporated Godawari Energy Solutions Private Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary to undertake EPC and renewable energy projects, signaling deeper commitment to the energy transition space.
- Jammu Pigments stake divestment continues Nov 3
GPIL sold a cumulative 14,76,300 of 16,75,000 approved Jammu Pigments shares across multiple tranches, reducing its stake from 39.99% to 36.38% and receiving ₹10.95 crore in the latest Nov 3 tranche and ₹10 crore in the Oct 14 tranche.
- Subsidiary loan extended to 2027 Nov 3
Hira Ferro Alloys extended the repayment deadline of a ₹20 crore inter-corporate loan to Deccan Gold Mines from Oct 31, 2026 to Mar 31, 2027, with all other terms unchanged.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,326 | 1,291 | 1,309 | 1,530 | 1,342 | 1,268 | 1,298 | 1,468 | 1,323 | 1,308 | 1,139 | 1,610 | 1,750 |
| Expenses | 1,019 | 930 | 978 | 1,201 | 935 | 1,021 | 1,076 | 1,150 | 999 | 1,048 | 922 | 1,171 | 1,417 |
| Operating Profit | 307 | 361 | 331 | 329 | 408 | 247 | 221 | 318 | 324 | 260 | 218 | 439 | 334 |
| OPM % | 23% | 28% | 25% | 22% | 30% | 19% | 17% | 22% | 24% | 20% | 19% | 27% | 19% |
| Other Income | 44 | 26 | 15.79 | 40.18 | 29.94 | 22.81 | 18.44 | 32 | 26 | 23 | 27 | 18 | 38 |
| Interest | 8.27 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 19 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 35 | 35 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 37 | 40 | 44 | 41 | 45 | 48 | 50 |
| PBT | 307 | 343 | 295 | 308 | 385 | 217 | 190 | 295 | 291 | 231 | 188 | 390 | 302 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 23% | 29% | 26% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 30% | 24% | 28% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 231 | 257 | 229 | 219 | 287 | 159 | 145 | 222 | 216 | 162 | 143 | 280 | 222 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.4 | 3.78 | 3.37 | 3.21 | 4.22 | 2.38 | 2.16 | 3.31 | 3.23 | 2.41 | 2.14 | 4.17 | 3.29 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,384 | 1,976 | 1,799 | 2,506 | 3,294 | 3,270 | 3,949 | 5,397 | 5,745 | 5,445 | 5,370 | 5,376 | 5,808 |
| Expenses | 2,026 | 1,759 | 1,508 | 1,909 | 2,505 | 2,646 | 2,812 | 3,529 | 4,612 | 4,117 | 4,176 | 4,114 | 4,557 |
| Operating Profit | 358 | 218 | 291 | 597 | 790 | 624 | 1,137 | 1,868 | 1,134 | 1,328 | 1,194 | 1,263 | 1,251 |
| OPM % | 15% | 11% | 16% | 24% | 24% | 19% | 29% | 35% | 20% | 24% | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Other Income | 60 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 48 | 175 | 93 | 129 | 109 | 72 | 107 |
| Interest | 224 | 252 | 259 | 263 | 253 | 212 | 115 | 20 | 20 | 60 | 55 | 58 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 118 | 126 | 120 | 132 | 133 | 137 | 109 | 105 | 124 | 141 | 155 | 178 | 185 |
| PBT | 77 | −147 | −73 | 208 | 414 | 273 | 962 | 1,918 | 1,083 | 1,256 | 1,092 | 1,098 | 1,110 |
| Tax % | 8% | −32% | 1% | −3% | 37% | 35% | 32% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 27% | — |
| Net Profit | 71 | −100 | −74 | 215 | 261 | 177 | 655 | 1,467 | 793 | 936 | 813 | 802 | 808 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.01 | −1.35 | −1.06 | 2.95 | 3.58 | 2.37 | 9.06 | 20.81 | 11.26 | 13.76 | 12.13 | 11.93 | 12.01 |
| Div. Payout % | 5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 12% | 7% | 7% | 17% | 8% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 66 | 65 | 62 | 61 | 62 |
| Reserves | 892 | 763 | 663 | 889 | 1,135 | 1,344 | 2,001 | 3,246 | 3,841 | 4,434 | 4,845 | 5,747 |
| Borrowings | 2,038 | 2,007 | 2,214 | 2,124 | 1,886 | 1,697 | 896 | 428 | 317 | 52 | 311 | 443 |
| Other Liabilities | 786 | 613 | 342 | 405 | 456 | 407 | 542 | 1,149 | 937 | 998 | 942 | 1,045 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,748 | 3,415 | 3,253 | 3,452 | 3,511 | 3,482 | 3,474 | 4,890 | 5,159 | 5,545 | 6,159 | 7,296 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,403 | 2,289 | 2,326 | 2,264 | 2,249 | 2,269 | 2,013 | 1,530 | 2,065 | 2,362 | 2,730 | 3,424 |
| CWIP | 187 | 238 | 136 | 171 | 130 | 137 | 137 | 643 | 443 | 433 | 432 | 470 |
| Investments | 67 | 114 | 108 | 131 | 132 | 123 | 277 | 239 | 242 | 222 | 471 | 391 |
| Other Assets | 1,091 | 774 | 683 | 885 | 1,000 | 951 | 1,046 | 2,478 | 2,410 | 2,528 | 2,526 | 3,012 |
| Total Assets | 3,748 | 3,415 | 3,253 | 3,452 | 3,511 | 3,482 | 3,474 | 4,890 | 5,159 | 5,545 | 6,159 | 7,296 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 551 | 377 | 15 | 451 | 550 | 551 | 969 | 1,330 | 962 | 1,044 | 898 | 1,157 |
| Investing | −268 | −6 | 14 | −121 | −66 | −150 | −62 | −1,095 | −220 | −754 | −436 | −1,336 |
| Financing | −279 | −374 | −21 | −354 | −491 | −401 | −900 | −233 | −246 | −679 | −252 | 156 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | −2 | 8 | −24 | −7 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 496 | −388 | 210 | −23 |
| Free Cash Flow | 304 | 327 | −38 | 346 | 474 | 387 | 929 | 724 | 513 | 626 | 364 | 76 |
| CFO/OP | 159 | 176 | 6 | 79 | 81 | 100 | 98 | 93 | 111 | 100 | 96 | 112 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 24 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 25 | 24 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 9 |
| Inventory Days | 104 | 110 | 98 | 112 | 123 | 112 | 100 | 133 | 88 | 111 | 114 | 124 |
| Days Payable | 120 | 119 | 40 | 42 | 40 | 36 | 38 | 81 | 57 | 65 | 57 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 8 | 9 | 81 | 93 | 99 | 96 | 87 | 76 | 50 | 60 | 67 | 73 |
| Working Capital Days | −32 | −90 | 39 | 40 | 47 | 50 | 52 | 38 | 34 | 53 | 43 | 40 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 3% | 6% | 15% | 21% | 15% | 34% | 54% | 27% | 29% | 23% | 21% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Godawari Power & Ispat insights
65 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · Nov 2025PPT
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 14 Nov 2025
- 5 Aug 2025
- 26 May 2026
- 16 Feb 2026
- 18 Dec 2024
- 20 Sep 2023
- 13 Dec 2022
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 28 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Godawari Power & Ispat
What does Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd do?
Where is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd (GPIL) listed?
Which sector does Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?
Does Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?
Company Information
Godawari Power & Ispat is mainly engaged in the business of Mining of Iron Ore and Manufacturing of Iron Ore Pellets, Sponge Iron, Steel Billets, Wire Rods, H.B. Wire and Ferro Alloys with generation of Electricity.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GPIL.md for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.