Gillette India
- P/E
- 36.71
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapPersonal ProductsFMCGPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 90.70%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹205.02
- Book Value
- ₹290.41
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 36.71
- P/B
- 25.92
- ROE
- 66.50%
- Dividend Yield
- 3.32%
- EBITDA
- ₹971 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹9,065.00
- 52W Low
- ₹6,860.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Consumer Goods › Personal Care
| ₹849.00 | 45.38 | ₹86,648 Cr | 6.89 | 1.82% | 16.10% | 18.80% | ₹15,949 Cr | ₹1,914 Cr | |
| ₹395.00 | 35.52 | ₹69,681 Cr | 6.14 | 2.16% | 17.00% | 20.30% | ₹13,552 Cr | ₹1,947 Cr | |
| ₹1,660.70 | 33.17 | ₹45,422 Cr | 27.92 | 1.47% | 82.70% | 108.00% | ₹6,391 Cr | ₹1,362 Cr | |
| ₹336.50 | 329.90 | ₹44,683 Cr | 100.45 | 1.48% | 27.60% | 33.90% | ₹484 Cr | ₹137 Cr | |
| ₹7,527.00 | 36.71 | ₹23,745 Cr | 25.92 | 3.32% | 66.50% | 90.70% | ₹3,176 Cr | ₹668 Cr | |
| ₹6,959.00 | 28.57 | ₹22,555 Cr | 29.98 | 3.61% | 115.00% | 157.00% | ₹4,245 Cr | ₹790 Cr | |
| ₹381.35 | 22.24 | ₹16,773 Cr | 5.69 | 2.62% | 26.20% | 28.10% | ₹3,915 Cr | ₹749 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹849.00 | 35.52 | ₹44,683 Cr | 25.92 | 2.16% | 27.60% | 33.90% | ₹4,245 Cr | ₹790 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 89
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 37
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 48
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 91
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 48
- Average
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 47
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
5- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 23.2% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 49.0%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 94.9%
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 25.1 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 5 | 10 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 64.03
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 23.77
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 7,213.54
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 7,755.44
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | +38.70% |
| TTM | +7.95% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | +56.46% |
| TTM | +18.44% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | +85.06% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | Irregular period |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Irregular period |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | +3.60 pp |
| TTM | +2.76 pp |
Revenue by year
| Jun 2017 | ₹1,733 Cr |
|---|---|
| Jun 2018 | ₹1,677 Cr |
| Jun 2019 | ₹1,862 Cr |
| Jun 2020 | ₹1,679 Cr |
| Jun 2021 | ₹1,982 Cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,256 Cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,477 Cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,633 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,235 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,100 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Jun 2017 | ₹253 Cr |
|---|---|
| Jun 2018 | ₹229 Cr |
| Jun 2019 | ₹253 Cr |
| Jun 2020 | ₹230 Cr |
| Jun 2021 | ₹310 Cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹289 Cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹356 Cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹412 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹418 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹654 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Gillette India Ltd trades at ₹7,236 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹23,165 crore, combining a debt-free balance sheet and a 69.13% ROE with a premium valuation of 35.29x trailing earnings and 24.92x book value. The stock sits roughly 20% below its 52-week high of ₹9,065, having delivered a -24% one-year stock return despite 19% TTM profit growth.
- The company is virtually debt-free with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0, eliminating interest-rate risk and providing full financial flexibility.
- Return on equity stands at 69.13% currently, with a 3-year average ROE of 49% and a last-year ROE of 67%, reflecting exceptionally efficient capital deployment relative to most consumer goods peers.
- ROCE of 84.58% signals outstanding operating efficiency and pricing power in its grooming and oral care segments.
- Compounded profit growth of 23% over 5 years and 31% over 3 years demonstrates strong and accelerating earnings expansion.
- The company maintains a healthy dividend payout of approximately 94.9%, and the current dividend yield of 3.41% is notable for a consumer goods company trading at premium multiples.
- Compounded sales growth has improved from a 5% 10-year CAGR to 13% over 5 years and 11% over 3 years, indicating a meaningful revenue acceleration trend.
- Profit growth has consistently outpaced revenue growth — 14% vs 5% over 10 years and 23% vs 13% over 5 years — pointing to sustained margin expansion.
- Trading at ₹7,236 versus a 52-week low of ₹6,860, the stock is near the bottom of its annual range, which may partly reflect the -24% one-year stock decline despite continued earnings growth.
- A PE of 35.29x on trailing earnings prices in substantial future growth; any deceleration from the recent 19% TTM profit growth could compress the multiple.
- The stock has returned -24% over the past one year, significantly underperforming broader indices, suggesting the market is repricing the growth trajectory.
- Even over a 10-year period, the stock CAGR is only 5%, barely matching inflation and lagging the 14% compounded profit growth over the same period, reflecting persistent valuation headwinds.
- TTM revenue growth of 8% has decelerated from the 3-year compounded rate of 11% and the 5-year rate of 13%, raising questions about top-line momentum.
- A 94.9% dividend payout ratio leaves very limited retained earnings for organic reinvestment or strategic acquisitions, making the company almost entirely dependent on existing operations for growth.
- The 5-year stock CAGR of just 4% versus 23% compounded profit growth over the same period indicates the market has de-rated the stock meaningfully, and further de-rating remains possible.
- With a market cap of ₹23,165 crore, Gillette India is a relatively small-cap consumer name, which can lead to lower liquidity and wider price swings during market stress.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Limited recent news flow for Gillette India, with only a large block trade flagged on Sep 30. The ₹24.07 crore transaction is neutral in nature and does not signal a directional shift. With no material headwinds or positive catalysts in the current news cycle, the near-term outlook depends on broader consumer goods sector trends and upcoming quarterly results.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 619 | 668 | 639 | 681 | 645 | 782 | 686 | 767 | 707 | 811 | 790 | 792 | 783 |
| Expenses | 476 | 530 | 483 | 519 | 470 | 591 | 503 | 542 | 496 | 603 | 542 | 515 | 555 |
| Operating Profit | 144 | 138 | 157 | 161 | 176 | 190 | 183 | 226 | 210 | 208 | 248 | 277 | 228 |
| OPM % | 23% | 21% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 24% | 27% | 29% | 30% | 26% | 31% | 35% | 29% |
| Other Income | 5 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 0.13 | 3.25 | 2.57 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
| PBT | 124 | 125 | 139 | 143 | 155 | 177 | 167 | 210 | 195 | 193 | 232 | 260 | 214 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 31% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 92 | 93 | 104 | 99 | 116 | 133 | 126 | 159 | 146 | 144 | 172 | 193 | 159 |
| EPS (₹) | 28.16 | 28.45 | 31.9 | 30.41 | 35.59 | 40.82 | 38.66 | 48.7 | 44.71 | 44.08 | 52.93 | 59.08 | 48.93 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Jun 2016 | Jun 2017 | Jun 2018 | Jun 2019 | Jun 2020 | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,875 | 1,755 | 1,733 | 1,677 | 1,862 | 1,679 | 1,982 | 2,256 | 2,477 | 2,633 | 2,235 | 3,100 | 3,176 |
| Expenses | 1,684 | 1,448 | 1,348 | 1,290 | 1,478 | 1,319 | 1,522 | 1,773 | 1,937 | 1,995 | 1,635 | 2,156 | 2,215 |
| Operating Profit | 191 | 306 | 385 | 387 | 384 | 360 | 460 | 483 | 540 | 638 | 600 | 944 | 961 |
| OPM % | 10% | 17% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 23% | 21% | 22% | 24% | 27% | 30% | 30% |
| Other Income | 68 | 50 | 34 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 7.74 | 22 | 20 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 39 | 30 | 38 | 42 | 48 | 51 | 58 | 68 | 81 | 83 | 64 | 79 | 76 |
| PBT | 215 | 320 | 374 | 345 | 339 | 314 | 429 | 411 | 473 | 562 | 554 | 880 | 899 |
| Tax % | 26% | 33% | 32% | 34% | 25% | 27% | 28% | 30% | 25% | 27% | 25% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 158 | 214 | 253 | 229 | 253 | 230 | 310 | 289 | 356 | 412 | 418 | 654 | 668 |
| EPS (₹) | 48.53 | 65.73 | 77.67 | 70.29 | 77.62 | 70.64 | 95.25 | 88.79 | 109 | 126 | 128 | 201 | 205 |
| Div. Payout % | 31% | 60% | 211% | 33% | 57% | 69% | 125% | 78% | 78% | 103% | 87% | 120% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Jun 2016 | Jun 2017 | Jun 2018 | Jun 2019 | Jun 2020 | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 710 | 904 | 468 | 662 | 746 | 879 | 756 | 829 | 956 | 939 | 991 | 914 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 468 | 488 | 498 | 515 | 432 | 441 | 606 | 758 | 927 | 859 | 895 | 925 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,210 | 1,424 | 998 | 1,209 | 1,210 | 1,352 | 1,395 | 1,619 | 1,916 | 1,831 | 1,918 | 1,871 |
| Fixed Assets | 156 | 178 | 214 | 264 | 300 | 296 | 310 | 363 | 389 | 347 | 342 | 304 |
| CWIP | 63 | 88 | 63 | 40 | 25 | 21 | 72 | 65 | 32 | 26 | 17 | 33 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 991 | 1,158 | 721 | 904 | 886 | 1,034 | 1,013 | 1,191 | 1,494 | 1,458 | 1,558 | 1,534 |
| Total Assets | 1,210 | 1,424 | 998 | 1,209 | 1,210 | 1,352 | 1,395 | 1,619 | 1,916 | 1,831 | 1,918 | 1,871 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Jun 2016 | Jun 2017 | Jun 2018 | Jun 2019 | Jun 2020 | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 172 | 279 | 248 | 237 | 134 | 225 | 443 | 462 | 463 | 509 | 328 | 607 |
| Investing | −103 | 155 | 14 | −77 | −65 | −29 | −79 | −112 | −67 | −49 | −27 | −16 |
| Financing | −58 | −79 | −684 | −39 | −165 | −105 | −430 | −225 | −231 | −440 | −358 | −740 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 356 | −422 | 121 | −95 | 91 | −66 | 125 | 164 | 20 | −58 | −149 |
| Free Cash Flow | 116 | 213 | 190 | 156 | 59 | 190 | 353 | 345 | 384 | 442 | 284 | 564 |
| CFO/OP | 132 | 137 | 102 | 87 | 73 | 85 | 121 | 121 | 109 | 103 | 81 | 89 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Jun 2015 | Jun 2016 | Jun 2017 | Jun 2018 | Jun 2019 | Jun 2020 | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 23 | 23 | 27 | 38 | 36 | 41 | 36 | 43 | 47 | 38 | 62 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 104 | 103 | 105 | 104 | 136 | 152 | 130 | 127 | 131 | 181 | 167 |
| Days Payable | 116 | 137 | 150 | 173 | 126 | 138 | 169 | 193 | 209 | 212 | 260 | 215 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | −6 | −10 | −19 | −30 | 15 | 40 | 19 | −20 | −35 | −43 | −17 | −1 |
| Working Capital Days | 49 | −10 | −17 | −18 | 15 | 35 | 14 | 0 | −4 | −7 | 13 | 21 |
| ROCE % | 35% | 39% | 54% | 60% | 48% | 38% | 51% | 51% | 52% | 59% | 56% | 91% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Gillette insights
64 extracted metrics across FY12–FY27.
Documents
- Concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT
- Concall · Jun 2025Transcript PPT
- Concall · Sep 2024Transcript PPT
- Concall · Sep 2023Transcript PPT
- Concall · May 2023PPT
- 27 May 2026
- 30 Oct 2025
- 31 Jul 2025
- General announcements 7 Oct 2026
- General announcements 25 Sep 2026
- General announcements 18 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Gillette India
What does Gillette India Ltd do?
Where is Gillette India Ltd (GILLETTE) listed?
Which sector does Gillette India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Gillette India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Gillette India Ltd?
Does Gillette India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Gillette India Ltd?
Company Information
Gillette India Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of packaged fast moving consumer goods under its various brands in the grooming and oral care segment. Gillette sells razors and blades, shaving gel, shaving cream, and after shave through various modes like drug stores, departmental stores, grocery stores, mass merchandisers, membership club stores.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GILLETTE.md for Gillette India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.