Skip to content
Everest Industries logo

Everest Industries

EVERESTIND NSE
₹448.55 +4.25 (+0.96%)
P/E
Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹448.55 −131.70 −22.7% 1Y
Start ₹580.25

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapOther Construction MaterialsConstruction Materials

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
−8.50%
Debt to Equity
0.46
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.77
Book Value
₹378.21
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
Not meaningful: last twelve months’ earnings are mostly a one-off item
P/B
1.19
ROE
−16.10%
Dividend Yield
0.23%
EBITDA
−₹26.60 Cr
52W High
₹597.00
52W Low
₹284.90
Day Range
₹445.00 – ₹459.90
Volume
10,359

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

42 Weak

Data confidence 93/100

Category scores

Quality
32
Poor
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
65
Good
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
4
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
24
Poor
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
53
Average
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
40
Weak
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 24.1 days to 12.2 days

Weaknesses

3
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.07% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of -5.66% over last 3 years.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bearish1045
OscillatorsBullish243
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish802

Key readings

RSI (14)
45.22
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−0.46
Bearish
SMA (50)
448.13
Bullish
SMA (200)
420.01
Bullish

As of

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+0.77%
5Y+3.07%
3Y−4.91%
1Y−17.76%
TTM−20.56%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10YTurned to loss
5YTurned to loss
3YTurned to loss
1YLoss widened by ₹98 Cr
TTMLoss narrowed by ₹16 Cr

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+1.60%
5Y−16.22%
3YTurned positive
1YTurned positive
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y−9.23 pp
5Y−11.96 pp
3Y−6.81 pp
1Y−4.42 pp
TTM−1.80 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹1,160 Cr
Mar 2018₹1,271 Cr
Mar 2019₹1,408 Cr
Mar 2020₹1,285 Cr
Mar 2021₹1,218 Cr
Mar 2022₹1,365 Cr
Mar 2023₹1,648 Cr
Mar 2024₹1,575 Cr
Mar 2025₹1,723 Cr
Mar 2026₹1,417 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹3.00 Cr
Mar 2018₹53.00 Cr
Mar 2019₹62.00 Cr
Mar 2020₹14.00 Cr
Mar 2021₹56.00 Cr
Mar 2022₹44.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹42.00 Cr
Mar 2024₹18.00 Cr
Mar 2025−₹4.00 Cr
Mar 2026−₹102 Cr

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
EVERESTIND quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
484
308
352
432
522
377
371
453
501
306
283
327
436
319
Expenses
464
309
344
417
495
379
377
442
484
315
302
353
392
298
Operating Profit
20
−2
8
15
27
−2
−6
10
16
−9
−19
−26
44
21
OPM %
4.2%
−0.6%
2.2%
3.4%
5%
−0.5%
−1.5%
2.3%
3.3%
−2.9%
−7%
−8%
10%
7%
Other Income
12
7
5
2
9
2
1
14
3
2
−12
5
94
—
Interest
3
3
3
4
4
6
6
7
6
7
7
9
6
6
Depreciation
8
8
8
8
9
9
9
12
10
10
10
11
10
10
PBT
22
−6
1
3
22
−15
−20
6
3
−25
−48
−42
123
9
Tax %
21%
3%
28%
−56%
29%
−20%
−22%
−36%
51%
−27%
−21%
12%
17%
78%
Net Profit
18
−6
1
5
16
−12
−15
8
2
−18
−38
−47
102
2
EPS (₹)
11.17
−3.7
0.51
3.45
10.07
−7.38
−9.79
4.83
1.03
−11.46
−23.95
−29.75
64.39
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 26 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
EVERESTIND profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
1,268
1,313
1,160
1,271
1,408
1,285
1,218
1,365
1,648
1,575
1,723
1,417
1,352
Expenses
1,186
1,227
1,118
1,181
1,303
1,243
1,105
1,292
1,580
1,534
1,693
1,455
1,362
Operating Profit
82
86
42
90
105
43
113
73
68
42
30
−38
−10
OPM %
6%
7%
3.6%
7%
7%
3.3%
9%
5%
4.1%
2.6%
1.8%
−2.7%
−0.8%
Other Income
10
13
9
10
6
9
8
26
41
25
26
−3
89
Interest
19
23
21
13
8
7
4
3
32
13
24
30
29
Depreciation
25
26
25
24
21
24
25
29
34
32
39
41
41
PBT
48
50
4
64
83
21
92
67
43
21
−6
−112
8
Tax %
29%
32%
32%
17%
25%
35%
38%
34%
1%
15%
−43%
−9%
—
Net Profit
34
34
3
53
62
14
56
44
42
18
−4
−102
−1
EPS (₹)
22.39
22.38
1.96
33.96
39.56
8.65
36.06
28.12
26.92
11.4
−2.28
−64.13
−0.77
Div. Payout %
22%
22%
51%
19%
19%
12%
21%
21%
22%
22%
Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number.
Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number.
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
EVERESTIND balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
Reserves
304
331
323
382
436
437
493
527
566
582
581
479
Borrowings
301
256
198
84
90
79
8
55
113
96
265
227
Other Liabilities
330
324
309
320
361
317
413
461
437
506
449
489
Total Liabilities
950
927
846
802
902
849
930
1,058
1,132
1,199
1,311
1,211
Fixed Assets
321
350
345
341
337
359
355
398
388
399
562
542
CWIP
32
9
18
21
26
21
13
19
26
80
12
12
Investments
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
10
Other Assets
597
567
483
441
539
469
561
641
718
720
727
646
Total Assets
950
927
846
802
902
849
930
1,058
1,132
1,199
1,311
1,211

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
EVERESTIND cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
43
93
58
148
35
56
264
32
−168
182
−90
109
Investing
−36
−20
−19
−16
−22
−26
−140
36
40
−93
−59
−10
Financing
36
−78
−86
−123
−16
−46
−79
−18
42
−39
96
−64
Net Cash Flow
42
−5
−47
9
−4
−16
45
50
−85
50
−53
35
Free Cash Flow
4
64
36
128
8
26
248
2
−201
65
−160
83
CFO/OP
71
118
157
166
27
140
202
73
−229
443
−320
−305

Ratios

EVERESTIND financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
30
31
32
20
26
19
17
14
23
22
33
28
Inventory Days
140
126
131
127
153
153
142
163
194
151
154
139
Days Payable
68
86
92
81
86
72
92
83
63
68
59
71
Cash Conversion Cycle
102
71
71
66
94
100
68
94
154
105
128
97
Working Capital Days
−18
5
11
12
27
29
−11
1
42
22
38
12
ROCE %
12%
12%
4%
15%
18%
5%
18%
13%
11%
4%
1%
−8%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Everest Industries insights

62 extracted metrics across FY07–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 50.22%
  • Public 28.72%
  • Others 11.01%
  • FIIs 10.01%
  • DIIs 0.03%

No promoter shares pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Everest Industries

What does Everest Industries Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1934, Everest industries ltd is engaged in business of Building materials and Pre-Engineered Steel Buildings.
Where is Everest Industries Ltd (EVERESTIND) listed?
Everest Industries Ltd trades as EVERESTIND on the NSE and under code 508906 on the BSE.
Which sector does Everest Industries Ltd belong to?
Everest Industries Ltd is classified under the Construction sector, in the Construction Materials industry.
What is the 52-week high and low of Everest Industries Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Everest Industries Ltd has traded between ₹284.9 and ₹597 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Everest Industries Ltd pay dividends?
Everest Industries Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.23%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Everest Industries Ltd?
Everest Industries Ltd reported a return on equity of -16.10%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.46.

Company Information

Incorporated in 1934, Everest industries ltd is engaged in business of Building materials and Pre-Engineered Steel Buildings.

CEO Ms. Amruta Nihar Avasare
Employees 1,418
Listed 29 Mar 1995
Face Value ₹10

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/EVERESTIND.md for Everest Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More