Elantas Beck India
- P/E
- 57.13
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapChemicals & PetrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 21.20%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹223.98
- Book Value
- ₹1,392.52
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 57.13
- P/B
- 9.19
- ROE
- 15.70%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.06%
- EBITDA
- ₹220 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹15,150.00
- 52W Low
- ₹7,111.00
- Volume
- 0
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals
| ₹1,510.20 | 58.04 | ₹1,54,107 Cr | 13.72 | 1.42% | 23.90% | 31.00% | ₹15,399 Cr | ₹2,677 Cr | |
| ₹4,613.30 | 83.76 | ₹49,073 Cr | 6.04 | 0.07% | 7.82% | 9.64% | ₹5,303 Cr | ₹600 Cr | |
| ₹8,785.00 | 57.03 | ₹44,060 Cr | 10.10 | 0.09% | 19.60% | 21.00% | ₹3,634 Cr | ₹789 Cr | |
| ₹1,578.40 | 27.48 | ₹20,919 Cr | 3.32 | 0.49% | 9.82% | 11.40% | ₹8,575 Cr | ₹784 Cr | |
| ₹1,540.70 | 86.90 | ₹20,030 Cr | 7.88 | 0.00% | 9.66% | 11.90% | ₹1,231 Cr | ₹235 Cr | |
| ₹447.55 | 30.57 | ₹15,838 Cr | 2.59 | 0.23% | 7.13% | 6.86% | ₹9,010 Cr | ₹531 Cr | |
| ₹5,135.00 | 35.94 | ₹15,730 Cr | 5.37 | 0.22% | 16.50% | 21.50% | ₹2,472 Cr | ₹438 Cr | |
| ₹12,795.00 | 57.13 | ₹10,069 Cr | 9.19 | 0.06% | 15.70% | 21.20% | ₹937 Cr | ₹177 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹3,095.85 | 57.08 | ₹20,474 Cr | 6.96 | 0.16% | 12.76% | 16.45% | ₹4,469 Cr | ₹566 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 59
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 20
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 61
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 90
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 86
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 62
- Good
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 19.1% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 8.82 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Neutral | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Neutral
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 45.38
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −160.14
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 13,182.63
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 10,320.18
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Dec 2025; 1Y: fiscal year to Dec 2025 against Dec 2024; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.44% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +17.23% |
| 3Y | +9.55% |
| 1Y | +13.22% |
| TTM | +17.57% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +13.42% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +19.01% |
| 3Y | +14.73% |
| 1Y | +5.71% |
| TTM | +33.08% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +10.69% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.96% |
| 3Y | +15.23% |
| 1Y | +101.59% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +2.26 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +2.00 pp |
| 3Y | +3.23 pp |
| 1Y | +1.05 pp |
| TTM | +4.59 pp |
Revenue by year
| Dec 2016 | ₹365 Cr |
|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | ₹383 Cr |
| Dec 2018 | ₹409 Cr |
| Dec 2019 | ₹394 Cr |
| Dec 2020 | ₹383 Cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹522 Cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹645 Cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹680 Cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹749 Cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹848 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Dec 2016 | ₹54.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | ₹55.00 Cr |
| Dec 2018 | ₹66.00 Cr |
| Dec 2019 | ₹50.00 Cr |
| Dec 2020 | ₹62.00 Cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹67.00 Cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹98.00 Cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹137 Cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹140 Cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹148 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Elantas Beck India is a nearly debt-free specialty chemicals company with a market cap of ₹7,419 Cr trading at a PE of 50.6x and 7.33x book value. The company has delivered 19% profit CAGR over 5 years with consistent 16-18% ROE, but the stock has corrected 24% over the past year while revenue growth moderated to 11% TTM.
- Virtually debt-free balance sheet provides financial resilience and flexibility for capacity expansion without dilution or interest burden
- Consistent 5-year profit CAGR of 19.1% demonstrates strong earnings compounding ability through business cycles
- Stable ROE of 16-18% over the past decade (3-year: 18%, 5-year: 17%, 10-year: 17%) indicates disciplined capital allocation
- Promoter ALTANA AG (Germany) holds 75% stake, unchanged for multiple quarters, signaling strong parent commitment and technology transfer pipeline
- India's electrical insulation market is projected to grow at 5.8% CAGR through 2033, providing a structural demand tailwind from electrification and infrastructure spending
- 10-year stock CAGR of 19% reflects long-term value creation despite recent correction
- Revenue grew 10% CAGR over 3 years and 17% over 5 years, showing an accelerating top-line trajectory relative to the 10-year 9% CAGR
- Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹206 Cr (up 5.7% YoY) indicates continued demand traction from power and infrastructure sectors
- Stock has declined 24% over the past 1 year, underperforming broader markets and signaling potential de-rating
- Price-to-book of 7.33x is expensive relative to the 16% trailing ROE, implying high expectations already priced in
- Dividend yield of just 0.08% offers negligible income return, making total return entirely dependent on capital appreciation
- TTM profit growth has decelerated to 8% from the 5-year CAGR of 19%, suggesting margin pressure or rising input costs
- Q4 FY25 net profit fell 5.8% YoY to ₹31 Cr despite revenue growth, indicating operating margin compression
- Niche product portfolio in electrical insulating varnishes limits addressable market size and diversification options
- Low FII holding of just 0.04% reflects limited institutional interest, which can constrain liquidity and price discovery
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Elantas Beck India is in a solid growth phase — the ₹56 crore capex to add 11,000 MT capacity signals confidence in medium-term demand, while Q4FY26 profitability and a healthy dividend reinforce financial strength. No visible headwinds emerged in the recent news cycle. The trend is improving with both organic investment and steady shareholder returns pointing to continued momentum.
- ₹56 Cr Ankleshwar capacity expansion Jun 02
Board approved ₹56 crore investment to add 11,000 MT/year manufacturing capacity at Ankleshwar, aimed at improving flexibility and supply reliability.
- Strong Q4FY26 financial results May 12
Q4FY26 revenue came in at ₹22,216.93 lakhs with net profit of ₹3,108.43 lakhs; full-year FY26 net profit stood at ₹14,777.98 lakhs.
- ₹7.50 dividend, AGM resolutions passed May 13
70th AGM held on 12 May 2026 passed all 6 resolutions including a Rs. 7.50 per share dividend and key board appointments.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 173 | 163 | 174 | 177 | 191 | 184 | 197 | 206 | 210 | 217 | 215 | 222 | 283 |
| Expenses | 138 | 126 | 138 | 139 | 153 | 150 | 162 | 166 | 170 | 169 | 170 | 179 | 202 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 37 | 36 | 38 | 39 | 33 | 35 | 40 | 40 | 47 | 45 | 43 | 82 |
| OPM % | 20% | 23% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 18% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 20% | 29% |
| Other Income | 15 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 19 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| PBT | 47 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 52 | 42 | 40 | 44 | 53 | 49 | 53 | 40 | 95 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 35 | 35 | 37 | 37 | 42 | 31 | 30 | 33 | 39 | 36 | 39 | 31 | 71 |
| EPS (₹) | 44.68 | 43.93 | 46.67 | 46.56 | 52.79 | 39.19 | 37.51 | 41.46 | 49.56 | 45.74 | 49.66 | 39.2 | 89.38 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 341 | 344 | 365 | 383 | 409 | 394 | 383 | 522 | 645 | 680 | 749 | 848 | 937 |
| Expenses | 299 | 282 | 287 | 304 | 344 | 340 | 313 | 444 | 535 | 537 | 604 | 676 | 720 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 62 | 79 | 78 | 65 | 54 | 70 | 78 | 110 | 143 | 144 | 172 | 217 |
| OPM % | 12% | 18% | 22% | 20% | 16% | 14% | 18% | 15% | 17% | 21% | 19% | 20% | 23% |
| Other Income | 8 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 31 | 18 | 22 | 25 | 32 | 53 | 55 | 48 | 43 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 23 |
| PBT | 45 | 62 | 81 | 81 | 89 | 64 | 80 | 91 | 129 | 184 | 183 | 199 | 237 |
| Tax % | 30% | 32% | 33% | 32% | 26% | 22% | 23% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 32 | 42 | 54 | 55 | 66 | 50 | 62 | 67 | 98 | 137 | 140 | 148 | 178 |
| EPS (₹) | 39.87 | 52.68 | 68.73 | 69.48 | 82.99 | 62.51 | 77.9 | 84.36 | 123 | 173 | 176 | 186 | 224 |
| Div. Payout % | 11% | 9% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 4% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 128 | 164 | 214 | 270 | 331 | 376 | 434 | 497 | 591 | 724 | 859 | 1,000 | 1,096 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 57 | 64 | 70 | 70 | 76 | 72 | 95 | 114 | 119 | 149 | 148 | 158 | 212 |
| Total Liabilities | 192 | 236 | 291 | 348 | 415 | 456 | 536 | 618 | 717 | 881 | 1,015 | 1,166 | 1,316 |
| Fixed Assets | 45 | 45 | 36 | 40 | 70 | 110 | 103 | 98 | 98 | 99 | 223 | 240 | 273 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 19 | 13 | 17 | 19 | 8 | 14 |
| Investments | 30 | 64 | 109 | 139 | 174 | 160 | 218 | 261 | 356 | 517 | 379 | 592 | 642 |
| Other Assets | 116 | 126 | 140 | 154 | 171 | 176 | 198 | 240 | 250 | 247 | 395 | 326 | 387 |
| Total Assets | 192 | 236 | 291 | 348 | 415 | 456 | 536 | 618 | 717 | 881 | 1,015 | 1,166 | 1,316 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 31 | 46 | 56 | 51 | 33 | 48 | 79 | 29 | 83 | 133 | 63 | 127 |
| Investing | 19 | −42 | −51 | −45 | −32 | −40 | −69 | −33 | −76 | −132 | 78 | −194 |
| Financing | −51 | −4 | −5 | −5 | −4 | −5 | −4 | −4 | −5 | −5 | −5 | −6 |
| Net Cash Flow | −2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −3 | 4 | 6 | −8 | 2 | −3 | 136 | −74 |
| Free Cash Flow | 27 | 40 | 51 | 31 | 10 | 36 | 63 | 37 | 86 | 121 | −82 | 96 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 107 | 107 | 104 | 96 | 80 | 118 | 136 | 60 | 103 | 120 | 71 | 97 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 53 | 59 | 53 | 70 | 75 | 57 | 67 | 61 | 58 | 55 | 62 | 60 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 85 | 100 | 75 | 74 | 77 | 89 | 95 | 73 | 68 | 78 | 71 |
| Days Payable | 55 | 64 | 73 | 73 | 71 | 56 | 103 | 86 | 67 | 81 | 76 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 82 | 80 | 80 | 71 | 78 | 77 | 54 | 70 | 64 | 41 | 64 | 70 |
| Working Capital Days | 58 | 55 | 55 | 62 | 69 | 59 | 46 | 57 | 48 | 33 | 56 | 56 |
| ROCE % | 35% | 40% | 41% | 33% | 23% | 18% | 19% | 17% | 22% | 28% | 23% | 21% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Elantas Beck insights
29 extracted metrics across FY14–FY26.
Documents
- Outcome 28 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Elantas Beck India
What does Elantas Beck India Ltd do?
Where is Elantas Beck India Ltd (ELANTAS) listed?
Which sector does Elantas Beck India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Elantas Beck India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Elantas Beck India Ltd?
Does Elantas Beck India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Elantas Beck India Ltd?
Company Information
Elantas Beck India Ltd (EBIL) manufactures specialty insulation and protective materials: wire enamels, varnishes/resins, casting/potting compounds, PCB-protection systems and engineering/construction materials. It has plants at Pimpri and Ankleshwar and is 75%-owned by Germany's ELANTAS GmbH.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/500123.md for Elantas Beck India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.