EID Parry (India)
- P/E
- 24.83
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapFertilizers & AgrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 17.00%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.40
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.13
- Book Value
- ₹495.35
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 24.83
- P/B
- 1.31
- ROE
- 7.85%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.64%
- EBITDA
- ₹3,799 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,081.00
- 52W Low
- ₹594.35
- Volume
- 0
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 71
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 58
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 63
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 40
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 24
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 54
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
4- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.49% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 2.63% of profits over last 3 years
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.24%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 45.27
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −23.43
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 706.98
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 786.27
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.64% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +15.74% |
| 3Y | +3.02% |
| 1Y | +21.91% |
| TTM | +15.65% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +22.94% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.65% |
| 3Y | −8.95% |
| 1Y | −22.17% |
| TTM | −38.94% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +13.44% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −20.22% |
| 3Y | +62.55% |
| 1Y | −20.35% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +3.47 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −2.31 pp |
| 3Y | 0.00 pp |
| 1Y | +0.62 pp |
| TTM | −0.11 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹14,391 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹15,373 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹16,556 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹17,129 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹18,556 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹23,521 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹35,244 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹29,413 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹31,609 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹38,534 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹708 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹517 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹438 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹889 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,000 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,574 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,828 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,618 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,773 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,380 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
EID Parry (India) Ltd trades at a market cap of ₹14,058 Cr with a PE of 11.6x and PB of 1.61x. The company has delivered 16% TTM sales growth but profits have declined 10% TTM, with 3-year ROE averaging just 9%. The stock has corrected 30% over the past year after delivering 19% CAGR over 3 years.
- Strong TTM revenue growth of 16% indicates improving top-line momentum
- Long-term compounded profit growth of 35% over 10 years demonstrates earnings power over cycles
- 5-year compounded sales CAGR of 16% shows sustained business expansion
- Price-to-book of 1.61x is reasonable for a company with decade-long 12% ROE track record
- Stock CAGR of 14% over 5 years and 12% over 10 years shows long-term wealth creation
- 5-year compounded profit growth of 7% positive despite recent cyclical headwinds
- Stock has declined 30% in the last 1 year, indicating significant near-term weakness
- Compounded profit has declined 11% over 3 years, showing sustained earnings deterioration
- Low 3-year ROE of only 9% suggests poor capital efficiency
- Dividend payout of just 2.63% of profits over 3 years signals poor shareholder return policy
- Promoter holding has decreased by 3.24% over last 3 years, raising governance concerns
- Dividend yield of only 0.5% provides minimal income support to investors
- TTM profit decline of 10% despite 16% sales growth indicates margin compression
- Last year ROE dropped to 8% from 5-year average of 12%, showing declining return profile
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: EID Parry's core sugar business is performing well with 18% revenue growth, and capacity expansion into jaggery and nutraceuticals signals diversification intent. However, a 42% PAT decline driven by impairment charges and a halving of CPG revenue are significant near-term concerns. The ₹665 crore PSRIPL liability settlement adds to balance sheet pressure. The trend is mixed — sugar fundamentals are solid but profitability recovery hinges on CPG turnaround and absence of further one-off charges.
- Consolidated PAT drops 42% YoY Aug 12
Q1FY27 consolidated PAT fell to ₹142 crore from ₹246 crore YoY, hit by impairment charges and lower segment margins despite revenue rising 3.4% to ₹9,017 crore.
- CPG turnover halves in Q1 Aug 19
CPG segment turnover dropped 50% to ₹94 crore in Q1FY27, and the company had to infuse ₹665 crore to settle PSRIPL liabilities.
- Sugar revenue up 18% YoY Aug 19
Q1FY27 sugar revenue rose 18% YoY to ₹410 crore on higher volumes, indicating strong performance in the core sugar segment.
- Jaggery capacity doubling via Karnataka Aug 14
EID Parry plans to double jaggery capacity with a new Karnataka plant targeting ₹100 crore turnover. Nutraceuticals is aiming for record revenue with 12-15% EBITDA margins.
- Independent Director retires from board Aug 4
Dr. Rea Godbole retired from EID Parry's board effective August 4, 2026, after completing two consecutive terms as Independent Director.
- CPG breakeven in 4-5 quarters Aug 14
Management guided that the CPG segment is targeting breakeven within four to five quarters, signaling a medium-term turnaround timeline.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,026 | 9,059 | 7,770 | 5,557 | 6,747 | 9,330 | 8,720 | 6,811 | 8,720 | 11,624 | 10,312 | 7,882 | 9,018 |
| Expenses | 6,363 | 8,006 | 7,358 | 5,098 | 6,279 | 8,372 | 8,027 | 6,298 | 7,914 | 10,427 | 9,477 | 7,271 | 8,267 |
| Operating Profit | 664 | 1,053 | 412 | 459 | 468 | 959 | 694 | 513 | 805 | 1,198 | 835 | 611 | 751 |
| OPM % | 9% | 12% | 5% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | −11 | 151 | 41 | 123 | 60 | 69 | 117 | 459 | 90 | 151 | 60 | −430 | 30 |
| Interest | 82 | 74 | 53 | 86 | 84 | 94 | 99 | 96 | 104 | 129 | 103 | 119 | 115 |
| Depreciation | 94 | 101 | 112 | 113 | 117 | 123 | 130 | 142 | 176 | 158 | 204 | 226 | 243 |
| PBT | 477 | 1,029 | 288 | 382 | 327 | 811 | 582 | 735 | 615 | 1,062 | 588 | −162 | 423 |
| Tax % | 32% | 24% | 25% | 23% | 31% | 27% | 29% | 27% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 77% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 325 | 782 | 217 | 294 | 226 | 592 | 416 | 539 | 464 | 766 | 437 | −287 | 312 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.13 | 25.48 | 6.66 | 12.41 | 5.14 | 17.21 | 10.97 | 16.12 | 13.85 | 23.86 | 13.05 | −18.74 | 7.96 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13,952 | 15,358 | 14,391 | 15,373 | 16,556 | 17,129 | 18,556 | 23,521 | 35,244 | 29,413 | 31,609 | 38,534 | 38,836 |
| Expenses | 12,938 | 14,517 | 12,965 | 14,068 | 15,105 | 15,242 | 16,467 | 21,146 | 32,088 | 26,825 | 28,975 | 35,085 | 35,442 |
| Operating Profit | 1,014 | 841 | 1,426 | 1,305 | 1,450 | 1,887 | 2,089 | 2,375 | 3,156 | 2,588 | 2,633 | 3,450 | 3,395 |
| OPM % | 7% | 5% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 105 | 179 | 159 | 150 | 83 | 129 | 17 | 240 | 83 | 304 | 706 | −129 | −189 |
| Interest | 420 | 451 | 417 | 336 | 425 | 430 | 236 | 152 | 298 | 295 | 372 | 454 | 465 |
| Depreciation | 244 | 250 | 248 | 251 | 272 | 319 | 332 | 334 | 376 | 421 | 512 | 763 | 830 |
| PBT | 455 | 319 | 920 | 868 | 837 | 1,266 | 1,539 | 2,129 | 2,564 | 2,175 | 2,455 | 2,103 | 1,911 |
| Tax % | 39% | 45% | 23% | 40% | 48% | 30% | 35% | 26% | 29% | 26% | 28% | 34% | — |
| Net Profit | 276 | 175 | 708 | 517 | 438 | 889 | 1,000 | 1,574 | 1,828 | 1,618 | 1,773 | 1,380 | 1,227 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.64 | 1.96 | 29.61 | 14.45 | 8.67 | 26.43 | 25.26 | 51.12 | 53.37 | 50.68 | 49.41 | 32.02 | 26.13 |
| Div. Payout % | 89% | 0% | 14% | 21% | 35% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 18% | 8% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 2,209 | 2,370 | 2,733 | 2,952 | 3,110 | 3,502 | 4,565 | 5,308 | 6,067 | 7,040 | 7,918 | 8,748 |
| Borrowings | 4,823 | 5,144 | 3,923 | 4,470 | 5,125 | 4,347 | 1,229 | 1,259 | 1,618 | 1,740 | 2,704 | 3,528 |
| Other Liabilities | 5,849 | 6,600 | 6,691 | 7,088 | 7,649 | 7,069 | 7,444 | 9,358 | 11,076 | 12,688 | 13,731 | 16,917 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,899 | 14,131 | 13,364 | 14,528 | 15,901 | 14,936 | 13,257 | 15,943 | 18,778 | 21,487 | 24,371 | 29,212 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,476 | 3,343 | 3,297 | 3,197 | 3,077 | 3,858 | 3,583 | 3,763 | 3,889 | 4,896 | 6,148 | 8,240 |
| CWIP | 75 | 77 | 39 | 54 | 203 | 85 | 206 | 160 | 486 | 520 | 422 | 357 |
| Investments | 369 | 688 | 569 | 430 | 418 | 413 | 453 | 563 | 609 | 1,275 | 1,453 | 2,477 |
| Other Assets | 8,979 | 10,022 | 9,459 | 10,847 | 12,203 | 10,579 | 9,014 | 11,456 | 13,794 | 14,796 | 16,348 | 18,138 |
| Total Assets | 12,899 | 14,131 | 13,364 | 14,528 | 15,901 | 14,936 | 13,257 | 15,943 | 18,778 | 21,487 | 24,371 | 29,212 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 222 | 437 | 1,969 | 259 | −52 | 1,986 | 4,771 | 2,278 | 359 | 1,974 | 1,936 | 1,542 |
| Investing | −307 | −192 | −148 | 13 | −357 | −282 | −548 | −1,732 | 487 | −1,740 | −2,783 | −173 |
| Financing | −142 | −221 | −1,842 | 42 | 34 | −1,769 | −3,598 | −499 | −184 | −497 | 74 | −551 |
| Net Cash Flow | −227 | 23 | −21 | 314 | −375 | −65 | 625 | 47 | 661 | −263 | −772 | 818 |
| Free Cash Flow | 35 | 233 | 1,839 | 82 | −396 | 1,628 | 4,455 | 1,845 | −370 | 1,051 | 1,323 | 5 |
| CFO/OP | 36 | 73 | 160 | 48 | 24 | 126 | 252 | 117 | 33 | 101 | 102 | 67 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 46 | 45 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 23 | 20 | 22 |
| Inventory Days | 138 | 124 | 127 | 134 | 175 | 131 | 112 | 111 | 81 | 112 | 101 | 107 |
| Days Payable | 141 | 145 | 170 | 174 | 172 | 141 | 124 | 114 | 84 | 121 | 113 | 116 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 49 | 35 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 13 |
| Working Capital Days | −1 | 2 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 36 | 45 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 14 | 21 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 9% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 18% | 21% | 26% | 27% | 20% | 17% | 17% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view EID Parry insights
68 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · Jun 2026Transcript PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 22 Sep 2026
- 26 Jun 2026
- 10 Apr 2026
- 14 Aug 2025
- 27 Jun 2025
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 30 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about EID Parry (India)
What does EID Parry (India) Ltd do?
Where is EID Parry (India) Ltd (EIDPARRY) listed?
Which sector does EID Parry (India) Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of EID Parry (India) Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of EID Parry (India) Ltd?
Does EID Parry (India) Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of EID Parry (India) Ltd?
Company Information
EID Parry is engaged in Sugar, Nutraceuticals and ethanol production. It also has a significant presence in the Farm Inputs business including Bio pesticides through its subsidiary, Coromandel International Limited.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/EIDPARRY.md for EID Parry (India) Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.