Clean Science & Technology
- P/E
- 29.95
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapChemicals & PetrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 20.70%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.92
- Book Value
- ₹157.30
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 29.95
- P/B
- 4.17
- ROE
- 15.30%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.91%
- EBITDA
- ₹388 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹992.20
- 52W Low
- ₹645.05
- Day Range
- ₹645.05 – ₹663.90
- Volume
- 3,70,975
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals
| ₹1,510.20 | 58.04 | ₹1,54,107 Cr | 13.72 | 1.42% | 23.90% | 31.00% | ₹15,399 Cr | ₹2,677 Cr | |
| ₹4,613.30 | 83.76 | ₹49,073 Cr | 6.04 | 0.07% | 7.82% | 9.64% | ₹5,303 Cr | ₹600 Cr | |
| ₹8,785.00 | 57.03 | ₹44,060 Cr | 10.10 | 0.09% | 19.60% | 21.00% | ₹3,634 Cr | ₹789 Cr | |
| ₹1,578.40 | 27.48 | ₹20,919 Cr | 3.32 | 0.49% | 9.82% | 11.40% | ₹8,575 Cr | ₹784 Cr | |
| ₹1,540.70 | 86.90 | ₹20,030 Cr | 7.88 | 0.00% | 9.66% | 11.90% | ₹1,231 Cr | ₹235 Cr | |
| ₹447.55 | 30.57 | ₹15,838 Cr | 2.59 | 0.23% | 7.13% | 6.86% | ₹9,010 Cr | ₹531 Cr | |
| ₹5,156.50 | 19.67 | ₹14,827 Cr | 2.31 | 0.59% | 11.50% | 14.90% | ₹6,969 Cr | ₹788 Cr | |
| ₹656.40 | 29.95 | ₹6,898 Cr | 4.17 | 0.91% | 15.30% | 20.70% | ₹982 Cr | ₹232 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,559.55 | 43.80 | ₹20,474 Cr | 5.11 | 0.36% | 10.66% | 13.40% | ₹6,136 Cr | ₹692 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 81
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 45
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 17
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 90
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 16
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 49
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 24.6%
Weaknesses
1- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -23.7%
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 12 | 2 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Strong Bullish | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Strong Bullish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 25.59
- Bullish
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −34.89
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 795.44
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 779.17
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
13 of 15 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 1 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +13.33% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +0.74% |
| 1Y | −1.03% |
| TTM | −0.41% |
Net profit
| 5Y | +3.04% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −7.96% |
| 1Y | −12.88% |
| TTM | −13.75% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | +7.34% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −0.48% |
| 1Y | +28.50% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | −13.58 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | −5.86 pp |
| 1Y | −2.92 pp |
| TTM | −4.12 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2018 | ₹241 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | ₹393 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹419 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹512 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹685 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹936 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹791 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹967 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹957 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2018 | ₹49.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | ₹98.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹140 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹198 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹228 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹295 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹244 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹264 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹230 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Clean Science & Technology trades at a market cap of ₹7,821 crore with a PE of 33.7x. FY25 revenue grew 16.8% YoY to ₹922 crore with EBITDA margins around 40.8%, but the stock has declined 40% over the past year amid a significant promoter stake sale and a multi-year compression in profit growth (3-year profit CAGR of -8%).
- Virtually debt-free balance sheet provides financial flexibility and insulation from rising interest rate cycles
- FY25 revenue grew 16.8% YoY to ₹922 crore after a prolonged slowdown, signalling a recovery in demand
- EBITDA margin of 40.8% in FY25 remains among the highest in the Indian specialty chemicals space, reflecting cost leadership via catalytic processes
- HALS segment volume expected to scale from ~1,900 tons in FY25 to 10,000 tons by FY28 with peak revenue potential of ₹560-580 crore, providing a significant new growth lever
- Cash reserves grew 64% in FY25, strengthening the balance sheet for organic capex without dilution or leverage
- Commercialisation of Hydroquinone and Catechol plant adds new product streams beyond existing performance chemicals portfolio
- Consistent dividend payout of 21.5% with FY25 dividend of ₹4/share demonstrates capital return discipline on a debt-free base
- FY26 management guidance of 15-18% EBITDA growth with Q1 FY26 standalone EBITDA margin exceeding 46% suggests continued margin strength
- Promoters sold ~24% stake (2.08 crore shares at ₹1,030/share floor price) in August 2025, reducing promoter holding to ~75% and raising governance and supply overhang concerns
- Stock has declined 40% over 1 year and shows a 3-year stock CAGR of -18%, indicating sustained de-rating despite operational recovery
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR of -8% and TTM profit decline of 13% show earnings have not kept pace with historical growth rates
- Working capital days deteriorated sharply from 144 days to 242 days, locking up significantly more capital in operations and pressuring free cash flow
- ROE declined from a 5-year average of 23% to 15% in the last year, suggesting diminishing returns on equity deployed
- PE of 33.7x is elevated relative to a TTM sales growth of -1% and profit decline of -13%, implying the stock prices in recovery that is yet to fully materialise
- 3-year compounded sales CAGR of just 1% indicates near-stagnation in topline over the medium term despite capacity additions
- HALS segment yet to break even at EBITDA level (expected Q2 FY26), meaning new capex of ₹500 crore in Clean Fino-Chem is still dilutive to group returns
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Clean Science is expanding aggressively through international subsidiaries (Netherlands, Switzerland) and securing long-term supply contracts (Kemin five-year deal), while achieving record consolidated sales. However, standalone margins are under pressure from rising raw material costs and YoY profitability has declined. The sequential improvement in profit (+4.7% QoQ) and strategic capex suggest the trend is stabilizing, with new revenue streams from partnerships likely to support growth in coming quarters.
- Margin pressure from raw materials Aug 1
Standalone margins faced pressure from rising raw material costs in Q1FY27, even as consolidated sales hit record highs.
- YoY profit and revenue decline Aug 1
Net profit declined to ₹732 million, revenue to ₹2.1 billion, and EBITDA to ₹868.7 million compared to the previous year on a standalone basis.
- Five-year Kemin supply deal Aug 1
Signed a five-year strategic supply agreement with Kemin Industries for food and feed ingredients, positioning Clean Science as a substantial primary supplier with enhanced long-term revenue visibility.
- Highest-ever consolidated sales Aug 1
Achieved highest-ever consolidated Q1FY27 sales driven by subsidiary performance and strategic expansions, with significant capex executed for future growth.
- Dutch subsidiary incorporated Jul 30
Clean-Fino Chem Ltd approved incorporating a wholly owned step-down subsidiary in the Netherlands with initial capital of EUR 50,000 to operate in speciality chemicals.
- Q1FY27 earnings call held Aug 1
Earnings conference call for Q1FY27 held on August 1, 2026, with audio recording disclosed per SEBI regulations.
- Final dividend and new director Aug 2
Board approved final dividend payable on September 30, 2026, and co-opted Krishnakumar Satyanarain Saboo as Whole-time Director.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 188 | 181 | 195 | 228 | 224 | 238 | 241 | 264 | 243 | 245 | 220 | 249 | 268 | 299 |
| Expenses | 112 | 106 | 108 | 133 | 129 | 148 | 142 | 159 | 143 | 158 | 147 | 153 | 172 | 207 |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 75 | 87 | 95 | 95 | 90 | 98 | 105 | 100 | 87 | 72 | 96 | 96 | 92 |
| OPM % | 40% | 41% | 44% | 42% | 42% | 38% | 41% | 40% | 41% | 36% | 33% | 38% | 36% | 31% |
| Other Income | 13 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 22 | 6 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| PBT | 79 | 69 | 83 | 95 | 89 | 83 | 85 | 100 | 95 | 75 | 63 | 78 | 98 | 74 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 29% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 59 | 52 | 63 | 70 | 66 | 59 | 66 | 74 | 70 | 55 | 46 | 58 | 73 | 56 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.55 | 4.91 | 5.89 | 6.61 | 6.2 | 5.53 | 6.18 | 6.97 | 6.59 | 5.22 | 4.32 | 5.48 | 6.9 | — |
Sep 2026: from the results filed on 31 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 241 | 393 | 419 | 512 | 685 | 936 | 791 | 967 | 957 | 982 |
| Expenses | 167 | 257 | 234 | 253 | 385 | 533 | 459 | 579 | 601 | 630 |
| Operating Profit | 74 | 137 | 186 | 260 | 300 | 403 | 332 | 388 | 356 | 352 |
| OPM % | 31% | 35% | 44% | 51% | 44% | 43% | 42% | 40% | 37% | 36% |
| Other Income | 5 | 11 | 11 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 41 | 39 | 32.56 | 41 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 25 | 36 | 46 | 69 | 78 | 80 |
| PBT | 70 | 137 | 182 | 267 | 305 | 396 | 326 | 357 | 310 | 313 |
| Tax % | 30% | 28% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 49 | 98 | 140 | 198 | 228 | 295 | 244 | 264 | 230 | 233 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.33 | 8.64 | 13.17 | 18.68 | 21.51 | 27.78 | 22.97 | 24.88 | 21.61 | 21.92 |
| Div. Payout % | 12% | 15% | 2% | 134% | 15% | 18% | 22% | 24% | 28% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 186 | 271 | 341 | 529 | 758 | 999 | 1,193 | 1,406 | 1,573 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities | 48 | 53 | 85 | 120 | 156 | 140 | 191 | 181 | 184 |
| Total Liabilities | 236 | 327 | 430 | 660 | 925 | 1,152 | 1,396 | 1,600 | 1,770 |
| Fixed Assets | 102 | 127 | 166 | 186 | 296 | 460 | 636 | 715 | 760 |
| CWIP | 2 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 44 | 20 | 57 | 30 | 118 |
| Investments | 18 | 75 | 133 | 232 | 191 | 353 | 339 | 381 | 405 |
| Other Assets | 114 | 121 | 128 | 187 | 394 | 318 | 364 | 474 | 487 |
| Total Assets | 236 | 327 | 430 | 660 | 925 | 1,152 | 1,396 | 1,600 | 1,770 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 45 | 85 | 160 | 193 | 127 | 279 | 236 | 214 | 275 |
| Investing | −17 | −94 | −105 | −187 | −79 | −270 | −185 | −152 | −202 |
| Financing | −5 | −11 | −55 | −6 | 0 | −55 | −53 | −53 | −64 |
| Net Cash Flow | 23 | −20 | 0 | 0 | 49 | −45 | −2 | 9 | 8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 13 | 46 | 110 | 109 | −12 | 96 | 10 | 72 | 74 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 91 | 88 | 109 | 100 | 65 | 93 | 94 | 80 | 103 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60 | 55 | 61 | 53 | 82 | 57 | 76 | 77 | 79 |
| Inventory Days | 93 | 79 | 98 | 156 | 143 | 122 | 163 | 156 | 157 |
| Days Payable | 85 | 48 | 101 | 180 | 166 | 90 | 139 | 103 | 118 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 69 | 87 | 58 | 29 | 59 | 89 | 99 | 129 | 118 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 62 | 33 | 32 | 90 | 68 | 86 | 106 | 110 |
| ROCE % | — | 59% | 59% | 61% | 47% | 44% | 29% | 27% | 21% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Clean Science & Technology insights
62 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q2 FY26 concall · Nov 2025Transcript PPT Recording
- 23 Sep 2026
- 22 Aug 2025
- 13 Jun 2024
- 12 May 2023
- 20 Apr 2022
Frequently Asked Questions about Clean Science & Technology
What does Clean Science & Technology Ltd do?
Where is Clean Science & Technology Ltd (CLEAN) listed?
Which sector does Clean Science & Technology Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Clean Science & Technology Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Clean Science & Technology Ltd?
Does Clean Science & Technology Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Clean Science & Technology Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2003, Clean Science and Technology Ltd is one of the leading chemical manufacturers globally. It manufactures functionally critical specialty chemicals such as Performance Chemicals (MEHQ, BHA, and AP), Pharmaceutical Intermediates (Guaiacol and DCC), and FMCG Chemicals (4-MAP and Anisole).
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/CLEAN.md for Clean Science & Technology Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.