Chennai Petroleum Corporation
- P/E
- 4.09
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapPetroleum ProductsEnergyPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 34.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.16
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹382.90
- Book Value
- ₹912.83
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 4.09
- P/B
- 1.72
- ROE
- 31.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.62%
- EBITDA
- ₹4,823 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,677.50
- 52W Low
- ₹765.50
- Day Range
- ₹1,523.30 – ₹1,596.40
- Volume
- 13,97,893
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 67
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 82
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 80
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 65
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 87
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 80
- Strong
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
5- Company has reduced debt.
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 4.20%.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 23.4%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 31.5%
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 3 | 4 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 59.06
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 29.67
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 1,455.60
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 1,161.10
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Sep 2026 against Sep 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.40% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +23.23% |
| 3Y | −6.10% |
| 1Y | +7.06% |
| TTM | +31.17% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +15.08% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +64.58% |
| 3Y | −4.22% |
| 1Y | Tiny base |
| TTM | +387.35% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +2.54% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +45.48% |
| 3Y | −19.99% |
| 1Y | +117.83% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +2.28 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −1.52 pp |
| 3Y | +0.06 pp |
| 1Y | +5.77 pp |
| TTM | +6.58 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹27,522 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹32,370 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹41,113 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹36,973 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹22,222 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹43,068 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹76,271 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹66,024 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹58,983 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹63,148 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,051 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹927 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹205 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹2,056 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹257 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,352 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,532 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,745 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹214 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,103 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd trades at ₹1,540.6 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹23,185.51 crore. The stock has a PE of 4.02x with ROE of 27.93% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, reflecting strong profitability and a deleveraged balance sheet, though the refining sector is inherently cyclical and recent 3-year compounded sales and profit growth have turned negative at -6% and -5% respectively.
- TTM profit growth of 387% signals a sharp earnings recovery, with EPS at ₹382.9 on a trailing basis
- PE ratio of 4.02x as of 2026-11-03 is extremely low, suggesting the stock is pricing in significant earnings risk or offering deep value relative to current earnings power
- ROE of 27.93% is well above average, supported by a consistent 3-year ROE track record of 23% and a 5-year average of 33%
- Debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.18 indicates a substantially deleveraged balance sheet, reducing financial risk in a cyclical business
- Dividend yield of 1.62% at current price is backed by a healthy payout ratio of 31.5%, providing income to shareholders
- Stock has delivered a 1-year CAGR of 91% and a 5-year CAGR of 62%, reflecting sustained re-rating over multiple time horizons
- ROCE of 33.34% demonstrates efficient capital deployment across both equity and debt, unusual for a capital-intensive refinery
- 5-year compounded sales growth of 23% and profit growth of 64% show the company has scaled meaningfully over a medium-term period
- 3-year compounded sales growth is -6% and 3-year profit growth is -5%, indicating a recent period of top-line and bottom-line contraction before the TTM recovery
- TTM profit growth of 387% is likely driven by a low base or one-off refining margin expansion, making current EPS of ₹382.9 potentially unsustainable
- Petroleum refining is a structurally cyclical business where gross refining margins can swing dramatically with global crude and product spreads, threatening earnings durability
- Market cap of ₹23,185.51 crore and a single-refinery concentration in Chennai expose the company to regional disruption risks and limit diversification
- The stock has rallied 101% from its 52-week low of ₹765.5, and mean-reversion risk rises after such sharp moves in a commodity-linked business
- Price-to-book of 1.69x, while not extreme, is elevated for a refining company whose earnings are at a cyclical peak as suggested by the 387% TTM profit jump
- As a subsidiary of a larger oil major, capital allocation decisions including dividends, capex, and expansion may be influenced by parent company priorities rather than minority shareholder interests
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Recent news flow for Chennai Petroleum is entirely governance and administrative in nature, with a director retirement, auditor appointment, and a new independent director joining the board. There are no operational, financial, or sector-specific developments to signal a change in trajectory. Investors should watch for upcoming quarterly results and refinery throughput updates for more meaningful catalysts.
- Director Operations retires, interim named Oct 31
P. Kannan retired as Director (Operations) on Oct 31, 2026 due to superannuation. S. G. Venkatesh has taken additional charge effective Nov 1, 2026.
- Statutory auditors appointed for FY27 Oct 22
M/S R G N Price & Co appointed as statutory auditors for FY27 effective Oct 22, 2026, by the C&AG. The firm has over 80 years of experience with offices across six Indian cities.
- New independent director appointed Oct 7
Ritesh Kumar Golchha appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director effective Oct 7, 2026, bringing 20 years of finance and audit experience.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16,545 | 17,376 | 17,720 | 17,095 | 12,086 | 12,925 | 17,249 | 14,812 | 16,327 | 15,683 | 16,817 | 27,369 | 20,558 |
| Expenses | 14,740 | 16,696 | 16,678 | 16,432 | 12,761 | 12,683 | 16,464 | 14,714 | 15,183 | 14,205 | 14,781 | 25,814 | 17,356 |
| Operating Profit | 1,804 | 680 | 1,042 | 663 | −675 | 242 | 785 | 99 | 1,144 | 1,478 | 2,036 | 1,555 | 3,201 |
| OPM % | 11% | 3.9% | 6% | 3.9% | −6% | 1.9% | 4.5% | 0.7% | 7% | 9% | 12% | 6% | 16% |
| Other Income | 2.35 | 8 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 32 | 26 | 23 | 43 | 43 | 32 | 18.89 |
| Interest | 65 | 50 | 51 | 48 | 52 | 79 | 66 | 37 | 34 | 33 | 16 | 52 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 157 | 151 | 151 | 150 | 154 | 153 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 157 | 150 | 155 | 161 |
| PBT | 1,585 | 486 | 859 | 484 | −862 | 24 | 602 | −64 | 982 | 1,331 | 1,913 | 1,380 | 2,997 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 27% | 26% | −26% | 15% | 22% | −37% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 1,195 | 365 | 628 | 357 | −634 | 21 | 470 | −40 | 719 | 1,002 | 1,422 | 1,031 | 2,247 |
| EPS (₹) | 80.28 | 24.53 | 42.17 | 23.98 | −42.55 | 1.4 | 31.56 | −2.69 | 48.3 | 67.26 | 95.48 | 69.26 | 151 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 41,899 | 25,716 | 27,522 | 32,370 | 41,113 | 36,973 | 22,222 | 43,068 | 76,271 | 66,024 | 58,983 | 63,148 | 80,427 |
| Expenses | 42,016 | 24,367 | 25,646 | 30,288 | 40,596 | 39,130 | 20,210 | 40,336 | 70,574 | 61,548 | 57,946 | 58,390 | 72,157 |
| Operating Profit | −117 | 1,349 | 1,877 | 2,082 | 517 | −2,157 | 2,012 | 2,732 | 5,698 | 4,476 | 1,038 | 4,757 | 8,270 |
| OPM % | −0.3% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 1.3% | −6% | 9% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 1.8% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income | 25 | 56 | 62 | 52 | 67 | 45 | 127 | 26 | 13 | 47 | 62 | 135 | 148 |
| Interest | 405 | 353 | 274 | 322 | 421 | 415 | 376 | 413 | 331 | 224 | 245 | 120 | 164 |
| Depreciation | 229 | 274 | 279 | 340 | 453 | 468 | 466 | 504 | 573 | 606 | 607 | 610 | 623 |
| PBT | −727 | 778 | 1,386 | 1,473 | −290 | −2,995 | 1,296 | 1,841 | 4,806 | 3,694 | 249 | 4,162 | 7,632 |
| Tax % | −95% | 2% | 24% | 37% | −29% | −31% | 80% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 14% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | −33 | 762 | 1,051 | 927 | −205 | −2,056 | 257 | 1,352 | 3,532 | 2,745 | 214 | 3,103 | 5,702 |
| EPS (₹) | −2.23 | 51.14 | 70.57 | 62.27 | −13.79 | −138 | 17.28 | 90.79 | 237 | 184 | 14.38 | 208 | 383 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 8% | 30% | 30% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 11% | 30% | 35% | 30% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| Reserves | 1,594 | 2,320 | 3,292 | 3,848 | 3,308 | 1,210 | 1,462 | 2,838 | 6,326 | 8,672 | 8,058 | 10,960 | 13,444 |
| Borrowings | 5,399 | 4,567 | 5,501 | 4,491 | 6,668 | 8,698 | 9,167 | 9,238 | 4,260 | 2,786 | 3,117 | 1,964 | 2,202 |
| Other Liabilities | 3,959 | 3,430 | 2,681 | 5,851 | 4,013 | 2,818 | 3,487 | 5,298 | 5,345 | 6,768 | 5,785 | 7,011 | 5,246 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,101 | 10,465 | 11,623 | 14,339 | 14,138 | 12,875 | 14,265 | 17,523 | 16,079 | 18,375 | 17,109 | 20,085 | 21,041 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,102 | 4,119 | 3,883 | 5,914 | 6,977 | 7,034 | 7,142 | 6,967 | 7,637 | 7,506 | 7,325 | 7,182 | 6,980 |
| CWIP | 784 | 1,679 | 2,763 | 1,410 | 1,199 | 1,598 | 1,550 | 1,210 | 331 | 210 | 208 | 346 | 602 |
| Investments | 14 | 119 | 140 | 153 | 159 | 179 | 199 | 208 | 206 | 240 | 280 | 491 | 556 |
| Other Assets | 6,201 | 4,547 | 4,837 | 6,863 | 5,802 | 4,064 | 5,374 | 9,139 | 7,905 | 10,419 | 9,296 | 12,066 | 12,903 |
| Total Assets | 11,101 | 10,465 | 11,623 | 14,339 | 14,138 | 12,875 | 14,265 | 17,523 | 16,079 | 18,375 | 17,109 | 20,085 | 21,041 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 1,083 | 2,292 | 609 | 2,757 | −144 | −620 | 452 | 1,026 | 5,749 | 2,694 | 1,352 | 2,945 |
| Investing | −480 | −1,142 | −1,169 | −969 | −1,273 | −963 | −548 | −676 | −403 | −589 | −649 | −930 |
| Financing | −609 | −1,152 | 561 | −1,788 | 1,417 | 1,583 | 97 | −343 | −5,354 | −2,106 | −519 | −1,294 |
| Net Cash Flow | −6 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | −7 | −1 | 184 | 721 |
| Free Cash Flow | 596 | 1,129 | −582 | 1,766 | −1,452 | −1,607 | −116 | 326 | 5,331 | 2,092 | 667 | 2,045 |
| CFO/EBITDA | −931 | 172 | 48 | 150 | −21 | 27 | 23 | 38 | 119 | 81 | 130 | 82 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 16 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 35 | 50 | 48 | 60 | 45 | 23 | 87 | 71 | 32 | 48 | 42 | 53 |
| Days Payable | 29 | 39 | 25 | 56 | 23 | 15 | 36 | 30 | 16 | 26 | 20 | 25 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 22 | 37 | 22 | 26 | 9 | 54 | 43 | 17 | 24 | 23 | 29 |
| Working Capital Days | −20 | −22 | −14 | −26 | −29 | −54 | −70 | −22 | 5 | 9 | −2 | 10 |
| ROCE % | — | 16% | 21% | 21% | 1% | −26% | 16% | 20% | 45% | 35% | 4% | 35% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Chennai Petroleum Corporation insights
60 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Q4 FY26 concall · Apr 2026Transcript
- Q4 FY25 concall · May 2025Transcript
- Concall · Mar 2025PPT
- Concall · Apr 2024Recording
- Concall · Apr 2024Recording
- 14 Sep 2026
- 30 Jun 2026
- 17 Mar 2026
- 7 Nov 2025
- 8 Sep 2025
Frequently Asked Questions about Chennai Petroleum Corporation
What does Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd do?
Where is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd (CHENNPETRO) listed?
Which sector does Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
Does Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
Company Information
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited is in the business of refining crude oil to produce & supply various petroleum products and manufacture and sale of lubricating oil additives.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/CHENNPETRO.md for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.