Skip to content
CAMS logo

CAMS

Computer Age Management Services Ltd

CAMS NSE
₹695.25 +8.25 (+1.20%)
P/E
37.97
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 4 Nov 2026 ₹695.25 −52.71 −7.05% 1Y
Start ₹747.96

Key Fundamentals

SmallcapCapital MarketsFinancial Services

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM

ROCE
48.30%
Debt to Equity
0.04
EPS (TTM)
₹18.31
Book Value
₹58.00
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
37.97
P/B
11.99
ROE
37.00%
Dividend Yield
0.84%
EBITDA
₹735 Cr
52W High
₹844.90
52W Low
₹611.40
Day Range
₹678.45 – ₹698.75
Volume
13,38,379

Peer Comparison

Financial Services › Capital Markets › RTA › Depositories, Clearing Houses and Other Intermediaries

CAMS peer comparison
₹1,323.8058.71₹27,446 Cr13.950.97%24.50%32.00%₹1,179 Cr₹471 Cr
CAMS (this company)
₹695.2537.97₹17,203 Cr11.990.84%37.00%48.30%₹1,431 Cr₹454 Cr
₹896.8045.29₹15,596 Cr9.551.39%21.60%29.20%₹1,384 Cr₹341 Cr
₹748.6038.55₹14,730 Cr5.960.55%16.00%22.10%₹1,735 Cr₹388 Cr
₹85.50—₹155 Cr2.990.00%14.50%19.80%——
Median 5 companies₹748.6041.92₹15,596 Cr9.550.84%21.60%29.20%₹1,408 Cr₹421 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

49 Average

Data confidence 100/100

Category scores

Quality
83
Strong
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
33
Poor
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
27
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
73
Strong
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
21
Poor
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
47
Average
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

4
  • Company has reduced debt.
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 39.8%
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 73.3%

Weaknesses

1
  • Stock is trading at 13.3 times its book value

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallBearish865
OscillatorsBearish261
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish604

Key readings

RSI (14)
52.33
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−6.70
Bullish
SMA (50)
704.35
Bearish
SMA (200)
732.57
Bearish

As of

Analyst Rating

Based on 17 analysts
BUY94%

16 of 17 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.

As of

BUY
16
94%
HOLD
1
6%
SELL
0
0%

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y+12.32%
5Y+15.94%
3Y+14.98%
1Y+5.85%
TTM+5.22%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10Y+18.36%
5Y+14.82%
3Y+16.69%
1Y−0.91%
TTM+2.25%

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10Y+21.27%
5Y+19.32%
3Y+22.17%
1Y+30.77%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+12.77 pp
5Y+4.99 pp
3Y+1.30 pp
1Y−1.35 pp
TTM−0.04 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹464 Cr
Mar 2018₹606 Cr
Mar 2019₹651 Cr
Mar 2020₹661 Cr
Mar 2021₹674 Cr
Mar 2022₹864 Cr
Mar 2023₹929 Cr
Mar 2024₹1,054 Cr
Mar 2025₹1,334 Cr
Mar 2026₹1,412 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2017₹108 Cr
Mar 2018₹160 Cr
Mar 2019₹112 Cr
Mar 2020₹164 Cr
Mar 2021₹219 Cr
Mar 2022₹289 Cr
Mar 2023₹275 Cr
Mar 2024₹337 Cr
Mar 2025₹441 Cr
Mar 2026₹437 Cr

Analyst Forecasts

Forecast For
Dec 26 consensus · EBITDA
₹198 Cr −3.1% vs Sep 26
Reported High Mean Low

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Figures as of 28 Oct 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk medium

As of 2026-10-28, CAMS trades at ₹677.4 with a market cap of ₹16,828 Cr, commanding a PE of 37x and a PB of 12.74x, reflecting premium valuations for a near debt-free registrar and transfer agent business. The company delivers a consistently high ROE of ~36-41% across timeframes and has compounded profits at 15-18% over 5-10 years, though TTM profit growth has decelerated to 2% and the stock is down 16% over the past year from its 52-week high of ₹844.9.

Bull Case 8
  • Exceptional return on equity consistency — ROE has remained in the 37-41% band across 3-year (40%), 5-year (41%), and 10-year (40%) periods, with the last year at 35.74%, indicating a durable competitive moat in the mutual fund infrastructure space.
  • Near debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.04, providing significant financial resilience and flexibility for organic or inorganic growth without leverage risk.
  • High capital efficiency with ROCE at 44.21%, well above the cost of capital for most Indian companies, reflecting an asset-light platform business model.
  • Healthy long-term compounded sales growth of 16% over 5 years and 12% over 10 years, supported by structural tailwinds from rising mutual fund penetration in India.
  • Compounded profit growth of 15% over 5 years and 18% over 10 years demonstrates the ability to convert revenue growth into bottom-line expansion consistently.
  • Generous and sustainable dividend payout ratio of 73.3%, returning substantial cash to shareholders and signalling management confidence in recurring cash flows.
  • Stock is trading at ₹677.4, roughly 20% below its 52-week high of ₹844.9 and only about 11% above its 52-week low of ₹611.4, meaning much of the premium has already corrected from peak levels.
  • Dominant position as India's largest registrar and transfer agent for mutual funds creates high switching costs, as AMCs face operational friction and regulatory hurdles in migrating to competitors.
Bear Case 7
  • TTM sales growth has sharply decelerated to just 5% and TTM profit growth to 2%, a notable slowdown from the 15-16% compounded growth seen over 3-5 year horizons, raising questions about near-term earnings momentum.
  • Price-to-book ratio of 12.74x is extremely elevated — even for an asset-light business — and implies the market is pricing in substantial future growth that may already be reflected.
  • Dividend yield stands at only 0.37% despite the high 73.3% payout ratio, meaning per-share earnings are relatively small compared to the stock price, which limits income appeal.
  • Stock price CAGR of -16% over the past 1 year and only 2% over 5 years suggests the market has struggled to reward the stock proportionately to its fundamental growth, possibly due to re-rating risk.
  • ROE has dipped from the 40-41% range (3-5 year average) to 35.74% in the latest year, which could indicate early signs of margin or capital efficiency pressure.
  • CAMS operates in a duopoly with KFin Technologies, and any regulatory changes by SEBI or AMFI regarding RTA fee structures or mandated cost reduction could compress margins on a concentrated revenue base.
  • EPS of ₹18.31 on a stock price of ₹677.4 means investors are paying roughly ₹37 for every ₹1 of current earnings, requiring sustained high growth to justify the multiple over time.

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

9h ago

TL;DR: CAMS is expanding the reach of its CAMS Lens platform beyond commercial clients into the education and training ecosystem through a strategic collaboration with NISM. No headwinds surfaced in this news cycle. The RegTech partnership strengthens CAMS' positioning as a technology-enabled infrastructure provider in Indian capital markets, though near-term revenue impact is likely modest. Watch for further Lens adoption metrics and new institutional partnerships as indicators of the platform's commercial traction.

Positives 1
  • CAMS Lens-NISM RegTech integration Oct 14

    CAMS partnered with NISM to integrate its AI-powered CAMS Lens platform into the NISM Compliance & RegTech Lab, giving students, faculty and market professionals hands-on access to regulatory intelligence and compliance tools across SEBI-regulated intermediaries.

Neutral 1
  • RegTech education collaboration details Oct 16

    The NISM-CAMS collaboration establishes a multi-software lab environment spanning RegTech, risk management, AI/ML, analytics and market-surveillance solutions, with the Regulatory Content and Intelligence module of CAMS Lens deployed across lab devices and extended to faculty.

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
CAMS quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales
244
255
269
287
308
342
348
336
334
354
367
357
353
366
Expenses
138
138
146
152
166
181
184
185
185
193
194
206
182
190
Operating Profit
106
117
123
135
142
160
163
152
149
161
173
151
171
177
OPM %
43%
46%
46%
47%
46%
47%
47%
45%
45%
46%
47%
42%
49%
48%
Other Income
8
8
8
9
9
10
12
10
11
10
11
11
15
12
Interest
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Depreciation
14
14
15
15
14
15
16
20
18
22
22
25
22
25
PBT
98
109
114
127
135
153
157
141
140
148
160
136
163
162
Tax %
25%
25%
25%
24%
25%
25%
25%
25%
25%
25%
24%
27%
25%
25%
Net Profit
73
81
86
97
102
115
118
106
105
111
122
99
122
122
EPS (₹)
2.99
3.31
3.48
3.95
4.14
4.68
4.77
4.29
4.25
4.48
4.93
3.99
4.91
—

Sep 2026: from the results filed on 29 Oct 2026, ahead of the full statement, so some rows are blank.

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
CAMS profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales
372
442
464
606
651
661
674
864
929
1,054
1,334
1,412
1,431
Expenses
245
300
289
402
459
402
405
474
523
573
717
778
774
Operating Profit
127
142
175
204
192
260
269
390
405
481
617
634
657
OPM %
34%
32%
38%
34%
30%
39%
40%
45%
44%
46%
46%
45%
46%
Other Income
0
1
9
50
11
19
58
40
21
32
41.55
42
46
Interest
0
1
0
0
0
8
7
7
7
7
7
6
6
Depreciation
23
17
16
21
27
46
39
47
54
58
65
87
90
PBT
104
125
168
233
176
225
280
376
366
448
586
584
607
Tax %
33%
35%
36%
31%
36%
27%
22%
23%
25%
25%
25%
25%
—
Net Profit
70
81
108
160
112
164
219
289
275
337
441
437
454
EPS (₹)
2.86
3.34
4.41
6.56
4.6
6.73
8.97
11.84
11.21
13.72
17.85
17.63
18.31
Div. Payout %
62%
65%
56%
68%
118%
36%
140%
65%
67%
68%
81%
71%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
CAMS balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
50
Reserves
232
250
313
364
343
440
421
556
679
835
986
1,159
Borrowings
0
0
0
0
0
0
73
73
76
82
73
54
Other Liabilities
79
94
91
128
170
226
235
217
207
334
348
283
Total Liabilities
360
393
453
540
563
715
778
894
1,010
1,300
1,457
1,546
Fixed Assets
63
56
62
80
87
158
144
169
165
163
194
204
CWIP
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
10
44
89
Investments
232
275
306
332
323
397
362
455
479
598
578
571
Other Assets
65
62
85
129
153
161
272
270
358
529
641
682
Total Assets
360
393
453
540
563
715
778
894
1,010
1,300
1,457
1,546

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
CAMS cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
—
84
102
188
144
180
239
306
317
388
442
578
Investing
—
−47
−30
−74
−15
−72
23
−117
−105
−181
−102
−271
Financing
—
−41
−72
−109
−132
−91
−268
−200
−201
−219
−334
−310
Net Cash Flow
—
−4
0
5
−3
17
−6
−11
11
−12
7
−3
Free Cash Flow
—
75
80
188
110
166
213
246
281
357
328
447
CFO/EBITDA
—
92
58
129
109
97
111
103
99
98
93
115

Ratios

CAMS financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
1
6
7
9
10
14
13
9
10
17
28
10
Cash Conversion Cycle
1
6
7
9
10
14
13
9
10
17
28
10
Working Capital Days
−3
−18
9
6
−5
6
−30
−12
26
17
25
9
ROCE %
38%
43%
51%
59%
41%
51%
53%
61%
48%
50%
55%
48%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view CAMS insights

54 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • FIIs 45.58%
  • Public 24.55%
  • DIIs 21.79%
  • Others 8.07%

No promoter shares pledged as of 14 Oct 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about CAMS

What does Computer Age Management Services Ltd do?
The company is a mutual funds transfer agency. It provides investor services, distributor services and asset management companies (AMC) services.
Where is Computer Age Management Services Ltd (CAMS) listed?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd trades as CAMS on the NSE and under code 543232 on the BSE.
Which sector does Computer Age Management Services Ltd belong to?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd is classified under the Capital Markets sector, in the RTA industry.
What is the PE ratio of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 37.97 as of 4 Nov 2026, on earnings per share of ₹18.31, against a book value of ₹58 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Computer Age Management Services Ltd has traded between ₹611.4 and ₹844.9 as of 4 Nov 2026.
Does Computer Age Management Services Ltd pay dividends?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.84%.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd reported a return on equity of 37.00%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04.

Company Information

The company is a mutual funds transfer agency. It provides investor services, distributor services and asset management companies (AMC) services.

CEO Mr. Anuj Kumar
Employees 7,932
Listed 7 May 2021
Face Value ₹2

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/CAMS.md for Computer Age Management Services Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More