Balkrishna Industries
- P/E
- 30.86
Key Fundamentals
MidcapAuto ComponentsConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 11.20%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.38
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹72.71
- Book Value
- ₹566.70
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 30.86
- P/B
- 3.96
- ROE
- 9.66%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.18%
- EBITDA
- ₹2,552 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹2,775.00
- 52W Low
- ₹1,964.70
- Day Range
- ₹2,184.00 – ₹2,248.00
- Volume
- 1,59,005
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Automobiles › Tyres › Tyres & Rubber Products
| ₹1,17,985.00 | 20.70 | ₹49,969 Cr | 2.39 | 0.20% | 12.50% | 15.70% | ₹31,889 Cr | ₹2,418 Cr | |
| ₹2,243.70 | 30.86 | ₹42,899 Cr | 3.96 | 0.18% | 9.66% | 11.20% | ₹11,518 Cr | ₹1,405 Cr | |
| ₹402.40 | 14.96 | ₹25,493 Cr | 1.52 | 1.51% | 13.10% | 13.90% | ₹29,308 Cr | ₹1,709 Cr | |
| ₹3,415.10 | 26.78 | ₹13,601 Cr | 2.78 | 1.05% | 16.10% | 19.20% | ₹17,456 Cr | ₹515 Cr | |
| ₹332.85 | 14.35 | ₹9,612 Cr | 1.58 | 1.23% | 16.00% | 15.50% | ₹16,404 Cr | ₹657 Cr | |
| ₹4,235.30 | 35.11 | ₹3,250 Cr | 2.73 | 0.91% | 5.75% | 7.85% | ₹3,892 Cr | ₹92 Cr | |
| ₹667.25 | 28.55 | ₹1,538 Cr | 2.55 | 3.99% | 12.60% | 17.40% | ₹2,594 Cr | ₹54 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹2,243.70 | 26.78 | ₹13,601 Cr | 2.55 | 1.05% | 12.60% | 15.50% | ₹16,404 Cr | ₹657 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 53
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 61
- Good
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 32
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 39
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 36
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 47
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.5%
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 3.65 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.2% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 5 | 4 | 10 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 65.04
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 7.23
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 2,164.99
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 2,249.84
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
8 of 18 analysts rate Buy, 4 Hold, 6 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +12.83% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +13.35% |
| 3Y | +3.51% |
| 1Y | +3.60% |
| TTM | +9.78% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +10.79% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +1.08% |
| 3Y | +5.55% |
| 1Y | −24.89% |
| TTM | −3.30% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +7.69% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.93% |
| 3Y | +15.81% |
| 1Y | +27.49% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −5.49 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −10.06 pp |
| 3Y | +3.72 pp |
| 1Y | −2.28 pp |
| TTM | +0.11 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹3,723 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹4,444 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹5,210 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹4,811 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹5,783 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹8,295 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹9,760 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹9,369 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10,447 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹10,823 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹717 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹736 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹774 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹960 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,178 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,435 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,057 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,471 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,655 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,243 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Balkrishna Industries Ltd trades at ₹2,190.50 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹41,996 crore and a P/E (TTM) of 30.13x. The company has delivered 13% compounded sales growth over 10 years, but profit growth has stalled at 1% over 3 years and turned negative on a TTM basis at -3%, while the stock trades 21% below its 52-week high of ₹2,775.
- Strong long-term revenue track record with 10-year compounded sales growth of 13%, indicating consistent top-line expansion in the off-highway tyre segment
- Comfortable balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.38, providing financial flexibility for capacity expansion and weathering cyclical downturns
- 10-year compounded stock CAGR of 14% demonstrates sustained long-term wealth creation for shareholders
- TTM revenue growth of 10% suggests the top line continues to expand even as profitability faces near-term pressure
- 10-year average ROE of 16% reflects a historically strong ability to generate returns on shareholder equity
- Consistent dividend payout of 21.5% signals management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders
- Current price of ₹2,190.50 is approximately 11.5% above the 52-week low of ₹1,964.70, suggesting the stock has found some support after its correction from highs
- Trailing twelve-month profit growth is negative at -3%, and 5-year compounded profit growth is also negative at -2%, pointing to a sustained margin squeeze
- P/E (TTM) of 30.13x is elevated relative to the declining earnings trajectory, raising questions about valuation support if profits do not recover
- 3-year stock CAGR of -7% and 1-year return of -10% indicate meaningful capital erosion for medium-term holders
- 3-year ROE has declined to 13.2% and last year's ROE dropped further to 10%, well below the 10-year average of 16%, signalling deteriorating capital efficiency
- Price-to-book ratio of 3.87x is rich for a company whose current ROE of 11.35% implies relatively modest returns on equity at present
- 3-year compounded sales growth of only 4% contrasts with the stronger 10-year figure, suggesting a recent slowdown in top-line momentum
- Dividend yield of just 0.19% offers negligible income cushion, meaning returns depend almost entirely on capital appreciation
- Stock is trading roughly 21% below its 52-week high of ₹2,775, reflecting sustained selling pressure over recent quarters
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Balkrishna Industries is executing a strong growth phase with 45% YoY revenue growth and a landmark Pirelli JV that opens the premium passenger car tyre segment. Key risks include margin compression (11.91% vs 13.31% YoY), ₹1,500 crore in outstanding debt, and heavy ongoing capex of ₹3,740 crore. The technical breakout and strategic diversification into on-road tyres suggest an improving trend, though margin recovery and successful JV execution remain critical to watch over the next 12–18 months.
- Operating margin contracts YoY Nov 04
Operating margin declined to 11.91% in Q2FY27 from 13.31% in Q2FY26, a 140 bps contraction despite strong topline growth.
- ₹1,500 cr debt outstanding Oct 14
Balkrishna Industries disclosed ₹1,500 crore in outstanding debt securities as of September 30, 2026, with coupons ranging from 6.33% to 7.55%.
- Stock 23% off 52-week high Oct 22
The stock hit a 52-week low of ₹1,964.70 on October 13, 2026, trading well below its 52-week high of ₹2,775 reached on February 10, 2026.
- Pirelli JV for 800K tyres Oct 22
Signed agreement with Pirelli to produce 800,000 premium car tyres by 2030, with a 50:50 JV and new plant targeted for incorporation by December 31, 2030. Supply begins in 2027 with minimum annual offtake commitments.
- Revenue surges 45% YoY Nov 04
Revenue from operations jumped 45% YoY to ₹3,471.74 crore in Q2FY27, with net profit rising 7% YoY to ₹292.62 crore.
- Entry into premium car tyres Oct 22
The Pirelli partnership marks Balkrishna's entry into the passenger vehicle tyre segment, targeting India's premium car tyre market projected to grow almost fivefold by 2030.
- Business update call hosted Oct 22
Conference call held on October 22, 2026 at 4:00 pm IST with Joint MD Rajiv Poddar and senior management to discuss the Pirelli partnership development.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,159 | 2,253 | 2,274 | 2,682 | 2,714 | 2,420 | 2,560 | 2,752 | 2,760 | 2,393 | 2,737 | 2,933 | 3,455 |
| Expenses | 1,658 | 1,720 | 1,734 | 2,001 | 2,051 | 1,840 | 1,960 | 2,139 | 2,254 | 1,882 | 2,094 | 2,293 | 2,711 |
| Operating Profit | 501 | 533 | 541 | 681 | 664 | 580 | 601 | 614 | 506 | 511 | 643 | 640 | 744 |
| OPM % | 23% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 18% | 21% | 24% | 22% | 22% |
| Other Income | 106 | 107 | 66 | 171 | 162 | 90 | 187 | 99 | 107 | 71 | 77 | −4 | 100 |
| Interest | 22 | 24 | 36 | 31 | 22 | 41 | 16 | 50 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 155 | 160 | 161 | 174 | 163 | 166 | 173 | 178 | 188 | 193 | 195 | 199 | 206 |
| PBT | 430 | 456 | 409 | 647 | 640 | 463 | 600 | 485 | 394 | 357 | 491 | 401 | 601 |
| Tax % | 23% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 332 | 347 | 305 | 487 | 490 | 347 | 449 | 369 | 288 | 273 | 382 | 299 | 451 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.17 | 17.97 | 15.8 | 25.18 | 25.35 | 17.95 | 23.25 | 19.06 | 14.91 | 14.13 | 19.77 | 15.49 | 23.32 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,813 | 3,237 | 3,723 | 4,444 | 5,210 | 4,811 | 5,783 | 8,295 | 9,760 | 9,369 | 10,447 | 10,823 | 11,518 |
| Expenses | 3,086 | 2,371 | 2,592 | 3,341 | 3,904 | 3,537 | 3,972 | 6,286 | 8,047 | 7,113 | 7,988 | 8,522 | 8,980 |
| Operating Profit | 727 | 866 | 1,131 | 1,103 | 1,306 | 1,274 | 1,811 | 2,009 | 1,712 | 2,256 | 2,459 | 2,301 | 2,539 |
| OPM % | 19% | 27% | 30% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 31% | 24% | 18% | 24% | 24% | 21% | 22% |
| Other Income | 277 | 131 | 254 | 340 | 215 | 250 | 171 | 438 | 342 | 449 | 539 | 252 | 244 |
| Interest | 48 | 40 | 22 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 48 | 113 | 128 | 134 | 140 |
| Depreciation | 244 | 282 | 304 | 311 | 333 | 374 | 416 | 455 | 571 | 651 | 681 | 775 | 793 |
| PBT | 713 | 674 | 1,059 | 1,116 | 1,177 | 1,140 | 1,555 | 1,982 | 1,435 | 1,941 | 2,187 | 1,644 | 1,850 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 32% | 34% | 34% | 16% | 24% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 473 | 446 | 717 | 736 | 774 | 960 | 1,178 | 1,435 | 1,057 | 1,471 | 1,655 | 1,243 | 1,406 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.45 | 23.06 | 37.08 | 38.06 | 40.02 | 49.64 | 60.91 | 74.25 | 54.7 | 76.12 | 85.61 | 64.3 | 72.71 |
| Div. Payout % | 5% | 12% | 11% | 21% | 20% | 40% | 28% | 38% | 29% | 21% | 19% | 25% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Reserves | 2,257 | 2,756 | 3,524 | 4,045 | 4,615 | 4,970 | 5,961 | 6,894 | 7,518 | 8,815 | 10,349 | 10,917 |
| Borrowings | 2,358 | 1,898 | 1,391 | 867 | 871 | 932 | 1,001 | 2,529 | 3,347 | 3,099 | 3,267 | 4,111 |
| Other Liabilities | 685 | 725 | 855 | 927 | 954 | 866 | 1,166 | 1,517 | 1,444 | 1,731 | 1,980 | 2,700 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,318 | 5,398 | 5,789 | 5,878 | 6,479 | 6,806 | 8,166 | 10,979 | 12,348 | 13,685 | 15,635 | 17,766 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,415 | 2,859 | 2,849 | 2,849 | 2,786 | 3,308 | 3,370 | 4,019 | 5,384 | 6,317 | 6,941 | 7,409 |
| CWIP | 634 | 231 | 110 | 119 | 600 | 587 | 856 | 1,258 | 1,392 | 944 | 986 | 2,472 |
| Investments | 444 | 836 | 1,349 | 1,103 | 1,083 | 1,062 | 1,418 | 1,897 | 2,037 | 2,686 | 3,264 | 3,124 |
| Other Assets | 1,825 | 1,473 | 1,481 | 1,808 | 2,010 | 1,850 | 2,523 | 3,805 | 3,535 | 3,737 | 4,443 | 4,761 |
| Total Assets | 5,318 | 5,398 | 5,789 | 5,878 | 6,479 | 6,806 | 8,166 | 10,979 | 12,348 | 13,685 | 15,635 | 17,766 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 984 | 1,072 | 847 | 750 | 820 | 1,173 | 1,339 | 908 | 1,448 | 2,082 | 1,764 | 2,249 |
| Investing | −435 | −552 | −563 | −92 | −636 | −678 | −1,173 | −1,897 | −1,783 | −1,475 | −1,480 | −2,523 |
| Financing | −130 | −625 | −589 | −654 | −165 | −495 | −158 | 980 | 359 | −601 | −279 | 254 |
| Net Cash Flow | 419 | −105 | −306 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 8 | −9 | 23 | 5 | 6 | −19 |
| Free Cash Flow | 614 | 833 | 666 | 339 | 86 | 390 | 416 | −681 | −304 | 1,001 | 316 | −749 |
| CFO/OP | 165 | 151 | 103 | 103 | 94 | 115 | 93 | 68 | 105 | 111 | 91 | 115 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56 | 43 | 40 | 39 | 36 | 45 | 48 | 48 | 42 | 56 | 52 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 76 | 102 | 110 | 105 | 113 | 105 | 148 | 162 | 124 | 108 | 129 | 126 |
| Days Payable | 74 | 88 | 87 | 70 | 58 | 65 | 103 | 80 | 37 | 66 | 54 | 64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 58 | 58 | 64 | 75 | 92 | 84 | 93 | 130 | 129 | 99 | 126 | 111 |
| Working Capital Days | −23 | −61 | −38 | 76 | 13 | −4 | 7 | −3 | −10 | −17 | −16 | −45 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 15% | 20% | 22% | 22% | 17% | 24% | 24% | 14% | 16% | 17% | 11% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Balkrishna Industries insights
63 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Jul 2026Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 25 Aug 2026
- 13 Aug 2026
- 5 Mar 2026
- 27 Feb 2026
- 28 Oct 2025
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
- General announcements 27 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Balkrishna Industries
What does Balkrishna Industries Ltd do?
Where is Balkrishna Industries Ltd (BALKRISIND) listed?
Which sector does Balkrishna Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Balkrishna Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Balkrishna Industries Ltd?
Does Balkrishna Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Balkrishna Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Balkrishna Industries Limited (BKT) started its Off-Highway tyre business in 1987. For over 30 years, BKT has successfully focused on specialist segments such as agricultural, construction and industrial as well as earthmoving, port and mining, ATV, and gardening applications.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BALKRISIND.md for Balkrishna Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.