Adani Power
- P/E
- 21.34
Key Fundamentals
LargecapPowerUtilitiesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 17.20%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.82
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.45
- Book Value
- ₹39.80
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 21.34
- P/B
- 5.07
- ROE
- 21.10%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹23,431 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹254.20
- 52W Low
- ₹128.10
- Day Range
- ₹194.03 – ₹201.88
- Volume
- 1,97,98,561
Peer Comparison
Utilities › Power › Integrated Power Utilities
| ₹201.71 | 21.34 | ₹3,86,658 Cr | 5.07 | 0.00% | 21.10% | 17.20% | ₹65,015 Cr | ₹18,645 Cr | |
| ₹360.00 | 29.75 | ₹1,14,233 Cr | 2.91 | 0.70% | 10.20% | 10.50% | ₹63,445 Cr | ₹5,256 Cr | |
| ₹1,234.40 | 26.77 | ₹61,139 Cr | 3.26 | 1.66% | 12.50% | 13.70% | ₹29,184 Cr | ₹2,390 Cr | |
| ₹130.94 | 11.17 | ₹17,179 Cr | 1.39 | 4.67% | 12.00% | 10.90% | ₹18,853 Cr | ₹1,630 Cr | |
| ₹49.13 | 0.62 | ₹1,961 Cr | 0.12 | 0.00% | 14.30% | 15.40% | ₹20,877 Cr | ₹5,300 Cr | |
| ₹6.31 | 48.54 | ₹634 Cr | 0.69 | 0.78% | 1.45% | 3.49% | ₹771 Cr | ₹13 Cr | |
| Median 6 companies | ₹166.33 | 24.06 | ₹39,159 Cr | 2.15 | 0.74% | 12.25% | 12.30% | ₹25,031 Cr | ₹3,823 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 64
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 41
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 52
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 61
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 54
- Average
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 31.8%
Weaknesses
2- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 4 | 4 | 11 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 57.74
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −1.30
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 199.39
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 192.39
- Bullish
As of
Analyst Rating
10 of 11 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Sep 2026 against Sep 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +7.89% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +15.65% |
| 3Y | +11.84% |
| 1Y | −3.49% |
| TTM | +17.20% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +37.15% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +59.16% |
| 3Y | +6.54% |
| 1Y | +1.73% |
| TTM | +58.68% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +14.59% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +23.94% |
| 3Y | +34.50% |
| 1Y | −4.59% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +1.83 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +3.38 pp |
| 3Y | +10.47 pp |
| 1Y | −1.60 pp |
| TTM | +1.42 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹22,616 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹20,304 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹23,884 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹26,468 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹26,221 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹27,711 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹38,773 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹50,351 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹56,203 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹54,241 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹6,174 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹2,103 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹984 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹2,275 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,270 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4,912 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹10,727 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹20,829 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹12,750 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹12,971 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Adani Power Ltd trades at ₹195.5 as of 2026-11-03 with a market cap of ₹3,79,812 crore and a P/E (TTM) of 20.69. The company has delivered strong long-term profit compounding at 37% over 10 years and maintains a healthy 3-year ROE of 32%, though it pays no dividend and carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.84.
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 37% reflects a strong long-term earnings trajectory for a power utility
- 5-year stock CAGR of 53% demonstrates sustained wealth creation over a meaningful period
- 3-year average ROE of 32% and 5-year average ROE of 33% indicate consistently high returns on shareholder equity
- TTM profit growth of 51% signals continued strong earnings momentum in the most recent period
- TTM sales growth of 17% and 5-year compounded sales growth of 16% show steady top-line expansion
- ROCE of 15.47% as of 2026-11-03 suggests reasonable capital efficiency across both equity and debt
- P/E (TTM) of 20.69 is moderate for a company delivering 51% TTM profit growth, implying a PEG well below 1
- Despite reporting repeated profits, the company pays zero dividend (yield 0%), returning no cash to shareholders
- 3-year compounded profit growth has slowed sharply to 6% compared to 37% over 10 years and 58% over 5 years, suggesting decelerating earnings
- Debt-to-equity ratio of 0.84 represents meaningful leverage for a capital-intensive power business
- Price-to-book ratio of 4.91 as of 2026-11-03 is elevated, pricing in significant future growth expectations
- There are indications the company might be capitalizing interest costs, which could overstate reported profitability and asset values
- Last year ROE of 21% has declined from the 3-year average of 32% and 5-year average of 33%, signalling a potential downward trend in return quality
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Adani Power delivered a blowout Q2 FY27 with profit surging ~138% YoY to ~₹7,000 crore, driven by 11.5% volume growth, improved tariff realisation, and significant prior-period revenue recognition. The credit upgrade to AA+ and 62% PPA coverage on its 24 GW expansion pipeline provide strong visibility, while the Bhutan hydropower JVs signal diversification beyond thermal. Key risks include elevated coal costs, heavy capex funding needs with ₹458.5 billion net debt, and analyst caution that much of the growth story is already in the price after a 27% rally. The operational trajectory is firmly positive, but execution on the massive capacity buildout and sustaining margins amid fuel volatility will be the key watchpoints over the next 12-18 months.
- Net debt stable at ₹458.5B Oct 27
Net debt remained broadly stable at ₹458.5 billion as of September 2026 with a net debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2x, as the company funds a massive 24 GW expansion pipeline.
- Higher fuel costs persist Oct 27
Higher imported coal prices drove up tariffs under PPAs and pressured costs, though strong volumes and merchant realisation offset the impact during Q2.
- Q2 profit surges 138% YoY Oct 23
Consolidated net profit jumped ~138% YoY to ₹6,900-7,019 crore in Q2 FY27, beating consensus estimates of ₹3,100 crore by approximately 123%, driven by higher volumes, improved tariffs, and a ₹2,422 crore prior-period revenue recognition.
- Revenue up 44%, EBITDA up 46% Oct 23
Operating revenue surged 44% to ₹19,439 crore and EBITDA rose 46% to ₹8,743 crore with margins expanding 410 bps to 42.34%, while power sales volumes grew 11.5% YoY to 26.4 billion units.
- Credit rating upgraded to AA+ Oct 23
CARE Ratings and India Ratings both upgraded Adani Power's credit rating from AA to AA+ Stable, reflecting financial discipline, robust liquidity, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.79x with interest coverage of 8.86x.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12,991 | 12,991 | 13,364 | 14,956 | 13,339 | 13,671 | 14,237 | 14,109 | 13,457 | 12,451 | 14,223 | 18,902 | 19,439 |
| Expenses | 7,819 | 8,346 | 8,514 | 8,761 | 8,063 | 8,648 | 9,425 | 8,424 | 8,307 | 8,213 | 9,491 | 10,953 | 11,210 |
| Operating Profit | 5,171 | 4,645 | 4,850 | 6,194 | 5,276 | 5,023 | 4,813 | 5,685 | 5,150 | 4,238 | 4,732 | 7,949 | 8,228 |
| OPM % | 40% | 36% | 36% | 41% | 40% | 37% | 34% | 40% | 38% | 34% | 33% | 42% | 42% |
| Other Income | 1,945 | 364 | 518 | 518 | 724 | 1,162 | 298 | 465 | 851 | 543 | 1,766 | 538 | 512 |
| Interest | 888 | 797 | 820 | 811 | 807 | 957 | 765 | 857 | 842 | 701 | 967 | 901 | 760 |
| Depreciation | 1,004 | 1,002 | 990 | 996 | 1,059 | 1,170 | 1,085 | 1,089 | 1,193 | 1,135 | 1,147 | 1,167 | 1,191 |
| PBT | 5,224 | 3,210 | 3,558 | 4,906 | 4,134 | 4,059 | 3,261 | 4,204 | 3,966 | 2,945 | 4,384 | 6,418 | 6,789 |
| Tax % | −26% | 15% | 23% | 20% | 20% | 28% | 20% | 21% | 27% | 16% | 3% | 24% | −3% |
| Net Profit | 6,594 | 2,738 | 2,737 | 3,913 | 3,298 | 2,940 | 2,599 | 3,305 | 2,906 | 2,488 | 4,271 | 4,867 | 7,019 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.42 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 2.03 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 1.37 | 1.76 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.08 | 2.49 | 3.59 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18,683 | 25,377 | 22,616 | 20,304 | 23,884 | 26,468 | 26,221 | 27,711 | 38,773 | 50,351 | 56,203 | 54,241 | 65,015 |
| Expenses | 14,005 | 16,575 | 16,635 | 14,868 | 18,901 | 20,734 | 17,533 | 17,830 | 28,677 | 32,124 | 34,785 | 34,434 | 39,868 |
| Operating Profit | 4,678 | 8,802 | 5,980 | 5,436 | 4,983 | 5,734 | 8,688 | 9,881 | 10,096 | 18,228 | 21,418 | 19,806 | 25,147 |
| OPM % | 25% | 35% | 26% | 27% | 21% | 22% | 33% | 36% | 26% | 36% | 38% | 37% | 39% |
| Other Income | 1,188 | −201 | −3,666 | 754 | 2,448 | 323 | 1,909 | 3,908 | 4,216 | 9,883 | 2,590 | 3,625 | 3,359 |
| Interest | 4,864 | 5,560 | 5,902 | 5,570 | 5,657 | 5,315 | 5,106 | 4,095 | 3,334 | 3,388 | 3,340 | 3,367 | 3,330 |
| Depreciation | 1,818 | 2,666 | 2,672 | 2,699 | 2,751 | 3,006 | 3,202 | 3,118 | 3,304 | 3,931 | 4,309 | 4,565 | 4,641 |
| PBT | −816 | 375 | −6,260 | −2,079 | −976 | −2,265 | 2,289 | 6,577 | 7,675 | 20,792 | 16,360 | 15,500 | 20,536 |
| Tax % | 0% | −47% | −1% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 45% | 25% | −40% | 0% | 22% | 16% | — |
| Net Profit | −816 | 551 | −6,174 | −2,103 | −984 | −2,275 | 1,270 | 4,912 | 10,727 | 20,829 | 12,750 | 12,971 | 18,645 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.57 | 0.33 | −3.2 | −1.09 | −0.51 | −1.18 | 0.66 | 2.55 | 5.56 | 10.8 | 6.71 | 6.66 | 9.45 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,872 | 3,334 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 | 3,857 |
| Reserves | 2,853 | 4,134 | −857 | −2,968 | 3,855 | 2,624 | 9,256 | 14,600 | 25,772 | 39,042 | 52,490 | 61,080 | 72,901 |
| Borrowings | 44,742 | 52,729 | 52,484 | 52,835 | 46,980 | 55,199 | 52,411 | 49,145 | 42,596 | 34,862 | 39,495 | 54,670 | 63,061 |
| Other Liabilities | 8,008 | 15,597 | 16,027 | 15,804 | 13,293 | 13,346 | 13,012 | 14,379 | 13,596 | 14,248 | 17,076 | 21,861 | 25,821 |
| Total Liabilities | 58,474 | 75,794 | 71,511 | 69,528 | 67,985 | 75,025 | 78,535 | 81,981 | 85,821 | 92,009 | 1,12,918 | 1,41,469 | 1,65,640 |
| Fixed Assets | 45,080 | 56,941 | 54,391 | 52,137 | 50,419 | 55,846 | 52,851 | 53,274 | 51,451 | 63,016 | 69,297 | 69,401 | 68,530 |
| CWIP | 191 | 88 | 125 | 120 | 350 | 2,347 | 6,439 | 10,270 | 12,880 | 925 | 12,104 | 35,053 | 45,539 |
| Investments | 357 | 0 | 164 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 183 | 654 | 374 | 1,097 | 1,516 | 8,569 |
| Other Assets | 12,846 | 18,765 | 16,831 | 17,271 | 17,213 | 16,830 | 19,225 | 18,254 | 20,836 | 27,694 | 30,418 | 35,498 | 43,001 |
| Total Assets | 58,474 | 75,794 | 71,511 | 69,528 | 67,985 | 75,025 | 78,535 | 81,981 | 85,821 | 92,009 | 1,12,918 | 1,41,469 | 1,65,640 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 5,824 | 5,257 | 4,725 | 5,101 | 5,610 | 5,598 | 7,014 | 10,233 | 8,431 | 14,170 | 21,501 | 20,514 |
| Investing | −4,737 | −2,692 | −1,212 | −520 | −984 | −2,304 | −2,188 | 774 | 1,545 | 3,481 | −17,142 | −26,461 |
| Financing | −1,144 | −2,713 | −3,539 | −4,600 | −4,663 | −2,377 | −5,655 | −10,338 | −10,408 | −16,864 | −5,175 | 6,555 |
| Net Cash Flow | −58 | −148 | −26 | −19 | −37 | 917 | −828 | 669 | −433 | 787 | −816 | 608 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3,098 | 3,289 | 3,881 | 4,174 | 4,651 | 3,378 | 3,407 | 6,799 | 5,188 | 11,568 | 9,957 | −2,817 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 125 | 60 | 79 | 94 | 113 | 99 | 81 | 106 | 84 | 78 | 100 | 103 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68 | 179 | 124 | 109 | 131 | 115 | 159 | 126 | 109 | 85 | 85 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 68 | 179 | 124 | 109 | 131 | 115 | 159 | 126 | 109 | 85 | 85 | 79 |
| Working Capital Days | −161 | −154 | −208 | −269 | −90 | −77 | −38 | −46 | −6 | 16 | 18 | 0 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 11% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 7% | 12% | 16% | 16% | 32% | 23% | 17% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Adani Power insights
65 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- 23 Oct 2026
- 22 Jul 2026
- 29 Apr 2026
- 29 Jan 2026
- 30 Oct 2025
- 31 Aug 2026
- 17 Aug 2026
- 17 Apr 2026
- 30 Mar 2026
- 27 Feb 2026
- General announcements 26 Oct 2026
- General announcements 19 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Adani Power
What does Adani Power Ltd do?
Where is Adani Power Ltd (ADANIPOWER) listed?
Which sector does Adani Power Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Adani Power Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Adani Power Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Adani Power Ltd?
Company Information
Adani Power (APL), a part of the diversified Adani Group, is the largest private thermal power producer in India. The co along with its subsidiaries sell power generated from these projects under a combination of long term Power Purchase Agreements, Short term PPA and on merchant basis.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ADANIPOWER.md for Adani Power Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.