Riddhi Steel & Tube
Key Fundamentals
SMEIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures · TTM
- ROCE
- 14.80%
- Debt to Equity
- 1.88
- EPS (TTM)
- —
- Book Value
- ₹59.15
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- P/B
- —
- ROE
- 16.90%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹32.40 Cr
- 52W High
- —
- 52W Low
- —
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has delivered good profit growth of 54.3% CAGR over last 5 years
- Debtor days have improved from 49.2 to 37.6 days.
Weaknesses
4- Stock is trading at 4.78 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 6.95% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.1% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 63.26
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 15.92
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 232.88
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 139.02
- Bullish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +7.13% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.97% |
| 3Y | +14.76% |
| 1Y | +17.14% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +13.87% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +61.54% |
| 3Y | +54.20% |
| 1Y | +37.50% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +11.61% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned positive |
| 3Y | −29.33% |
| 1Y | −53.85% |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −0.63 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +1.74 pp |
| 3Y | +0.72 pp |
| 1Y | +0.70 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹235 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹268 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹376 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹291 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹327 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹302 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹303 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹328 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹391 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹458 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹3.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹5.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹11.00 Cr |
Half-yearly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 | Mar 2021 | Sep 2021 | Mar 2022 | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 147 | 118 | 210 | 161 | 142 | 161 | 142 | 154 | 174 | 155 | 237 | 247 | 211 |
| Expenses | 139 | 110 | 203 | 152 | 135 | 152 | 134 | 144 | 165 | 145 | 225 | 231 | 198 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 13 |
| OPM % | 5% | 7% | 3.4% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| PBT | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 6 |
| Tax % | −18% | 26% | 58% | 30% | 42% | 30% | 29% | 0% | 43% | 26% | 26% | 35% | 16% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | 0.72 | 0.33 | 1.25 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.49 | 1.98 | 1.89 | 2.72 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 4.32 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 233 | 230 | 235 | 268 | 376 | 291 | 327 | 302 | 303 | 328 | 391 | 458 |
| Expenses | 218 | 214 | 219 | 252 | 357 | 273 | 312 | 286 | 285 | 309 | 369 | 429 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 29 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 4.6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 9 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| PBT | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 16 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 14% | 14% | 40% | 36% | 29% | 27% | 26% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 11 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.84 | 2.99 | 2.16 | 2.53 | 4.02 | 2.47 | 1.06 | 2 | 2.74 | 3.87 | 6.12 | 9.21 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 |
| Reserves | 14 | 17 | 26 | 29 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 41 | 44 | 49 | 54 | 61 |
| Borrowings | 75 | 81 | 78 | 83 | 104 | 99 | 107 | 126 | 120 | 132 | 130 | 137 |
| Other Liabilities | 7 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 6 |
| Total Liabilities | 102 | 112 | 124 | 134 | 155 | 153 | 169 | 190 | 183 | 197 | 201 | 217 |
| Fixed Assets | 19 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 21 |
| CWIP | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 78 | 87 | 98 | 104 | 125 | 121 | 139 | 163 | 157 | 173 | 179 | 196 |
| Total Assets | 102 | 112 | 124 | 134 | 155 | 153 | 169 | 190 | 183 | 197 | 201 | 217 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 6 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 28 | −3 | −8 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 6 |
| Investing | −2 | −4 | −2 | −6 | −2 | −5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 1 |
| Financing | −5 | 0 | −1 | −7 | −1 | −16 | −3 | 8 | −17 | 1 | −16 | −7 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | −2 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 | 1 | 9 | −4 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4 | −2 | −1 | 5 | 0 | 22 | −5 | −10 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 |
| CFO/OP | 31 | 18 | 28 | 85 | 25 | 162 | −17 | −43 | 107 | 56 | 69 | 34 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 69 | 71 | 74 | 63 | 72 | 54 | 59 | 75 | 61 | 49 | 38 |
| Inventory Days | 39 | 53 | 50 | 53 | 47 | 42 | 65 | 84 | 83 | 103 | 92 | 109 |
| Days Payable | 1 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 3 | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 91 | 116 | 110 | 112 | 104 | 105 | 104 | 129 | 150 | 161 | 139 | — |
| Working Capital Days | 32 | 58 | 74 | 68 | 62 | 65 | 94 | 89 | 83 | 70 | 73 | 72 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 15% | 13% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 15% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Riddhi Steel & Tube insights
62 extracted metrics across FY14–FY26.
Documents
- 25 Sep 2025
- 8 Sep 2025
- 9 Jul 2024
- 22 Jan 2024
- 14 Jul 2023
- General announcements 14 Oct 2026
- General announcements 2 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Riddhi Steel & Tube
What does Riddhi Steel & Tube Ltd do?
Where is Riddhi Steel & Tube Ltd (RSTL) listed?
Which sector does Riddhi Steel & Tube Ltd belong to?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Riddhi Steel & Tube Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2001, Riddhi Steel and Tube Ltd manufactures ERW mild steel black, galvanized /pre-galvanized round pipes and square/rectangular hollow sections in Ahmedabad for infrastructure, construction, solar, transmission, agriculture, greenhouse and engineering applications.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/540082.md for Riddhi Steel & Tube Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.