Paul Merchants
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- −30.80%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.01
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹31.80
- Book Value
- ₹2,909.44
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
- P/B
- 0.16
- ROE
- −31.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹25.30 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹684.95
- 52W Low
- ₹407.00
- Day Range
- ₹446.00 – ₹479.20
- Volume
- 716
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 94/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 59
- Good
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 77
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 30
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 65
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 32
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.17 times its book value
Weaknesses
5- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -7.05% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -20.0% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.52.2 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.17.0 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 7 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 46.63
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −8.17
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 478.28
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 512.32
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −1.55% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −7.05% |
| 3Y | −32.99% |
| 1Y | −36.75% |
| TTM | −26.71% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +29.68% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +52.14% |
| 3Y | +82.85% |
| 1Y | +320.31% |
| TTM | Turned to loss |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +34.67% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned positive |
| 3Y | Turned positive |
| 1Y | −8.04% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −0.30 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −0.68 pp |
| 3Y | −0.18 pp |
| 1Y | +1.21 pp |
| TTM | +0.06 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2,891 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹4,553 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹4,928 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹5,405 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3,041 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5,367 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹7,012 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6,506 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,336 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,110 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹13.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹214 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹26.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹33.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹40.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹44.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹55.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹64.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹269 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,836 | 1,839 | 2,090 | 854 | 1,016 | 986 | 750 | 582 | 493 | 593 | 505 | 482 | 481 |
| Expenses | 1,809 | 1,810 | 2,058 | 860 | 1,016 | 988 | 753 | 585 | 497 | 601 | 508 | 483 | 476 |
| Operating Profit | 27.35 | 29.36 | 32.77 | −5.66 | −0.47 | −1.22 | −2.65 | −2.97 | −4.16 | −7.74 | −3.16 | −0.42 | 4.46 |
| OPM % | 1.49% | 1.6% | 1.57% | −0.66% | −0.05% | −0.12% | −0.35% | −0.51% | −0.84% | −1.3% | −0.63% | −0.09% | 0.93% |
| Other Income | 1.04 | 1.53 | 3.03 | 17.05 | 15.66 | 19.6 | 21.82 | 21.07 | 294 | 7.38 | −6.92 | 6.18 | 10.39 |
| Interest | 8.73 | 10.15 | 11.48 | 0.69 | 0.28 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Depreciation | 1.2 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.56 | 0.73 | 1.05 | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.83 | 1.42 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.26 |
| PBT | 18.46 | 19.39 | 22.67 | 9.14 | 14.18 | 16.67 | 17.72 | 16.5 | 288 | −2.02 | −11.85 | 3.99 | 13.42 |
| Tax % | 25.95% | 25.06% | 24.61% | −2.08% | 6.14% | 3.42% | −0.06% | −1.15% | 0.29% | 227.72% | 21.43% | 41.6% | 33.68% |
| Net Profit | 13.67 | 14.53 | 17.09 | 9.34 | 13.32 | 16.1 | 17.72 | 16.69 | 287 | −6.61 | −14.4 | 2.29 | 8.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 44.1 | 46.87 | 55.42 | 30.29 | 43.19 | 52.2 | 57.46 | 54.12 | 932 | −21.43 | −46.69 | 7.43 | 28.89 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,165 | 2,466 | 2,891 | 4,553 | 4,928 | 5,405 | 3,041 | 5,367 | 7,012 | 6,506 | 3,336 | 2,110 | 2,061 |
| Expenses | 2,138 | 2,433 | 2,881 | 4,529 | 4,901 | 5,363 | 2,991 | 5,300 | 6,929 | 6,497 | 3,343 | 2,089 | 2,068 |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 32 | 10 | 25 | 27 | 42 | 51 | 68 | 83 | 9 | −7 | 21 | −7 |
| OPM % | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.1% | −0.2% | 1% | −0.3% |
| Other Income | 3 | 5 | 11 | 201 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 78 | 264 | 17 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| PBT | 24 | 31 | 16 | 220 | 24 | 36 | 44 | 54 | 60 | 62 | 65 | 278 | 4 |
| Tax % | 35% | 35% | 23% | 3% | 8% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 12% | 2% | 3% | — |
| Net Profit | 15 | 20 | 13 | 214 | 22 | 26 | 33 | 40 | 44 | 55 | 64 | 269 | −10 |
| EPS (₹) | 49.29 | 65.71 | 41.35 | 689 | 71.23 | 85.06 | 108 | 130 | 142 | 177 | 207 | 871 | −31.8 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 117 | 138 | 148 | 363 | 366 | 392 | 426 | 466 | 510 | 562 | 626 | 894 |
| Borrowings | 21 | 24 | 18 | 22 | 17 | 33 | 80 | 132 | 307 | 493 | 24 | 10 |
| Other Liabilities | 59 | 56 | 60 | 87 | 21 | 29 | 29 | 51 | 72 | 98 | 935 | 32 |
| Total Liabilities | 198 | 218 | 228 | 473 | 405 | 455 | 535 | 649 | 890 | 1,156 | 1,587 | 940 |
| Fixed Assets | 44 | 54 | 50 | 76 | 76 | 64 | 63 | 63 | 67 | 72 | 62 | 135 |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 5 | 9 | 123 | 99 | 55 | 37 | 30 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 306 |
| Other Assets | 152 | 158 | 167 | 274 | 231 | 336 | 434 | 555 | 799 | 1,063 | 1,523 | 499 |
| Total Assets | 198 | 218 | 228 | 473 | 405 | 455 | 535 | 649 | 890 | 1,156 | 1,587 | 940 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 108 | 21 | 18 | −276 | 13 | −83 | −69 | −38 | −154 | −135 | 448 | 412 |
| Investing | −22 | −16 | 1 | 241 | −25 | 73 | 23 | 6 | 0 | −5 | 17 | −387 |
| Financing | −76 | −2 | −5 | 2 | −6 | 13 | 42 | 41 | 155 | 143 | −471 | −14 |
| Net Cash Flow | 11 | 2 | 14 | −34 | −18 | 4 | −4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | −6 | 11 |
| Free Cash Flow | 85 | 8 | 15 | −41 | 10 | −76 | −71 | −41 | −162 | −146 | 444 | 403 |
| CFO/OP | 429 | 99 | 393 | −857 | 66 | −178 | −115 | −36 | −167 | −1,273 | −6,754 | 2,196 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Days Payable | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Working Capital Days | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 12 | 20 | 47 | 33 | 36 | 52 | 1 | 33 |
| ROCE % | — | 23% | 11% | 80% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 11% | −5% | −10% | −31% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Paul Merchants insights
34 extracted metrics across FY15–FY27.
Documents
- 20 Feb 2026
- 21 Aug 2025
- 4 Jun 2025
- 25 Feb 2025
- 28 Nov 2024
- General announcements 9 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Paul Merchants
What does Paul Merchants Ltd do?
Where is Paul Merchants Ltd (PML) listed?
Which sector does Paul Merchants Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Paul Merchants Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Paul Merchants Ltd?
Company Information
Paul Merchants Ltd is a Chandigarh-operated financial-services group active since 1984. The parent is an RBI-authorised AD Category-II foreign-exchange and cross-border-payments intermediary offering travel and money-transfer services, while subsidiaries house lending, real estate and IT operations. Its shares are listed on BSE and permitted to trade on NSE under PML.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/539113.md for Paul Merchants Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.