Competent Automobiles Company
- P/E
- 9.81
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapAutomobilesConsumer DiscretionaryPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 8.70%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.98
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.02
- Book Value
- ₹628.47
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 9.81
- P/B
- 0.58
- ROE
- 6.56%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.28%
- EBITDA
- ₹98.00 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹420.00
- 52W Low
- ₹314.30
- Day Range
- ₹353.00 – ₹370.00
- Volume
- 326
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 66
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 74
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 63
- Good
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 34
- Poor
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 59
- Good
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.56 times its book value
Weaknesses
2- Company has a low return on equity of 7.08% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 2.61% of profits over last 3 years
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.13
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.23
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 360.31
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 367.49
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +8.03% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +13.46% |
| 3Y | +9.27% |
| 1Y | +5.07% |
| TTM | +14.61% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +5.87% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +6.23% |
| 3Y | −2.74% |
| 1Y | 0.00% |
| TTM | +11.19% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned positive |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −0.71% |
| 3Y | +90.53% |
| 1Y | +16.90% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +1.00 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −0.73 pp |
| 3Y | +0.13 pp |
| 1Y | −0.09 pp |
| TTM | −0.22 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,227 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,228 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹1,222 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1,149 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,191 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,236 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,716 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,117 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,131 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,239 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹12.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹82.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹16.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹39.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹17.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹19.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹25.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹28.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹23.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹23.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 478 | 471 | 669 | 499 | 473 | 455 | 695 | 509 | 426 | 496 | 759 | 557 | 576 |
| Expenses | 461 | 455 | 648 | 474 | 454 | 437 | 674 | 484 | 410 | 480 | 734 | 531 | 558 |
| Operating Profit | 16.85 | 16.28 | 21.01 | 24.75 | 19.18 | 17.58 | 20.17 | 24.45 | 16.61 | 16.04 | 25.11 | 26.3 | 17.62 |
| OPM % | 3.53% | 3.46% | 3.14% | 4.96% | 4.05% | 3.87% | 2.9% | 4.81% | 3.9% | 3.23% | 3.31% | 4.72% | 3.06% |
| Other Income | 1.77 | 1.45 | 1.93 | 1.6 | 1.79 | 1.6 | 2.71 | 3.14 | 3.4 | 3.03 | 2.13 | −0.01 | 2.64 |
| Interest | 5.28 | 5.65 | 6.35 | 5.75 | 6.96 | 7.09 | 8.6 | 7.62 | 7.94 | 8.85 | 8.23 | 6.34 | 8.4 |
| Depreciation | 5.5 | 5.84 | 6.48 | 6.2 | 6.55 | 7.02 | 7.6 | 7.92 | 7.36 | 6.94 | 7.65 | 7.96 | 7.12 |
| PBT | 7.84 | 6.24 | 10.11 | 14.4 | 7.46 | 5.07 | 6.68 | 12.05 | 4.71 | 3.28 | 11.36 | 11.99 | 4.74 |
| Tax % | 26.53% | 25.32% | 25.42% | 33.26% | 22.92% | 28.21% | 29.49% | 29.79% | 22.08% | 14.94% | 30.46% | 29.94% | 22.36% |
| Net Profit | 5.76 | 4.66 | 7.53 | 9.61 | 5.75 | 3.63 | 4.71 | 8.46 | 3.66 | 2.79 | 7.89 | 8.39 | 3.68 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.37 | 7.58 | 12.25 | 15.64 | 9.36 | 5.91 | 7.66 | 13.77 | 5.96 | 4.54 | 12.84 | 13.65 | 5.99 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 917 | 1,034 | 1,227 | 1,228 | 1,222 | 1,149 | 1,191 | 1,236 | 1,716 | 2,117 | 2,131 | 2,239 | 2,389 |
| Expenses | 891 | 1,005 | 1,195 | 1,193 | 1,183 | 1,105 | 1,136 | 1,181 | 1,653 | 2,037 | 2,049 | 2,154 | 2,304 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 29 | 32 | 36 | 39 | 44 | 54 | 55 | 63 | 80 | 83 | 85 | 85 |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.6% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 4 | 32 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 32 | 33 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 30 | 30 |
| PBT | 16 | 19 | 19 | 101 | 24 | 43 | 26 | 27 | 34 | 39 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Tax % | 28% | 32% | 36% | 19% | 35% | 9% | 33% | 28% | 28% | 29% | 28% | 27% | — |
| Net Profit | 12 | 13 | 12 | 82 | 16 | 39 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 28 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.89 | 20.88 | 19.69 | 134 | 25.72 | 63.13 | 28.2 | 31.66 | 40.34 | 44.84 | 36.71 | 36.97 | 37.02 |
| Div. Payout % | 5% | 5% | 5% | 1% | 4% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 3% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 85 | 97 | 109 | 190 | 206 | 244 | 261 | 279 | 307 | 336 | 360 | 380 |
| Borrowings | 33 | 69 | 58 | 71 | 109 | 185 | 166 | 204 | 229 | 323 | 399 | 380 |
| Other Liabilities | 73 | 67 | 60 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 35 | 27 | 40 | 49 |
| Total Liabilities | 197 | 239 | 232 | 292 | 347 | 457 | 452 | 509 | 576 | 693 | 806 | 816 |
| Fixed Assets | 42 | 43 | 30 | 56 | 64 | 199 | 194 | 191 | 187 | 243 | 266 | 270 |
| CWIP | 12 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 12 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 58 | 61 | 63 | 60 |
| Other Assets | 133 | 150 | 166 | 200 | 242 | 210 | 205 | 282 | 330 | 388 | 476 | 485 |
| Total Assets | 197 | 239 | 232 | 292 | 347 | 457 | 452 | 509 | 576 | 693 | 806 | 816 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 38 | −19 | 40 | −35 | −45 | 66 | 86 | 6 | 12 | −18 | 71 | 83 |
| Investing | −11 | −29 | −7 | 69 | −18 | −46 | −6 | 0 | −52 | −54 | −49 | −18 |
| Financing | −2 | 30 | −21 | −2 | 34 | −24 | −43 | 29 | 13 | 61 | 15 | −71 |
| Net Cash Flow | 24 | −18 | 12 | 32 | −29 | −4 | 38 | 35 | −27 | −11 | 37 | −6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | −26 | 33 | 32 | −65 | 19 | 80 | 2 | −7 | −89 | 52 | 68 |
| CFO/OP | 169 | −40 | 150 | −40 | −90 | 169 | 170 | 27 | 32 | −13 | 98 | 106 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | 27 | 31 | 16 | 18 | 35 | 43 | 17 | 23 | 26 | 36 | 38 | 29 |
| Days Payable | 9 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 28 | 37 | 22 | 25 | 52 | 44 | 29 | 38 | 34 | 46 | 53 | 42 |
| Working Capital Days | −4 | −4 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 10 | −3 | 2 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 12% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Competent Automobiles Company insights
59 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- 10 Aug 2026
- 3 Jul 2025
- 4 Apr 2024
- 24 Apr 2023
- 4 May 2022
- General announcements 6 Oct 2026
- General announcements 21 Sep 2026
- General announcements 1 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Competent Automobiles Company
What does Competent Automobiles Company Ltd do?
Where is Competent Automobiles Company Ltd (COMPEAU) listed?
Which sector does Competent Automobiles Company Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Competent Automobiles Company Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Competent Automobiles Company Ltd?
Does Competent Automobiles Company Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Competent Automobiles Company Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1985, Competent Automobiles Company Ltd is an Authorized Dealer of Maruti Suzuki India Limited
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/531041.md for Competent Automobiles Company Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.