Challani Capital
Close ·
- P/E
- 63.33
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapFinanceFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures at the close · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.30
- Book Value
- ₹5.66
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 63.33
- P/B
- 3.36
- ROE
- 9.50%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- 52W High
- ₹33.12
- 52W Low
- ₹16.00
- ROCE
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
- EBITDA
- Not meaningful for a lender: the ratio describes an industrial company’s balance sheet
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 82/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 90
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 24% weight
- Valuation
- 28
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 26% weight
- Growth
- 25
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 10% weight
- Momentum
- 44
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 13% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 26% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 184 days to 81.1 days
Weaknesses
1- Promoters have pledged 53.4% of their holding.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 53.56
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.19
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 18.42
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 20.32
- Bearish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +13.46% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +14.87% |
| 3Y | +30.06% |
| 1Y | −21.12% |
| TTM | −37.55% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to profit |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −32.47% |
| 3Y | −12.25% |
| 1Y | −59.68% |
| TTM | −78.04% |
Operating cash flow
Not meaningful
A bank's or NBFC's operating cash flow moves with deposits and loans, so its growth says little about the business.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹0.39 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹0.20 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹0.45 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹0.03 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹0.99 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3.62 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹0.90 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1.19 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.51 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1.98 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | −₹0.80 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | −₹1.28 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹1.74 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹0.89 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹5.34 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹8.92 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1.11 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.51 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1.86 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0.75 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.2 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 1.12 | 0.74 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.57 | 0.34 |
| Expenses | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.3 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.4 | 0.17 |
| Financing Profit | −0.09 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.96 | 0.44 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Fin. Margin % | −300% | 40.91% | 22.73% | 60% | 48.48% | 11.43% | 25% | 85.71% | 59.46% | 13.89% | 25.81% | 29.82% | 50% |
| Other Income | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 0.06 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.96 | 0.44 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 0.07 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.95 | 0.44 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.2 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.63 | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 6m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.39 | 0.2 | 0.45 | 0.03 | 0.99 | 3.62 | 0.9 | 1.19 | 2.51 | 1.98 | 1.58 |
| Expenses | 25.97 | 1.84 | 1.12 | 1.55 | 1.92 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 2.3 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 1.23 | 1.11 |
| Financing Profit | −27.33 | −2.2 | −1 | −1.59 | −1.68 | −0.83 | 0.24 | 1.32 | 0.28 | 0.51 | 1.62 | 0.75 | 0.47 |
| Fin. Margin % | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | −392.86% | −256.41% | −795% | −373.33% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 24.24% | 36.46% | 31.11% | 42.86% | 64.54% | 37.88% | 29.75% |
| Other Income | 23.03 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0 | 0 | 5.16 | −10.22 | 0.84 | 0 | 0.24 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1.99 | 0.92 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | −4.38 | −2.14 | −0.82 | −1.27 | −1.75 | −0.89 | 5.34 | −8.92 | 1.11 | 0.51 | 1.86 | 0.75 | 0.47 |
| Tax % | 0.23% | −0.93% | −2.44% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | −4.39 | −2.12 | −0.8 | −1.28 | −1.74 | −0.89 | 5.34 | −8.92 | 1.11 | 0.51 | 1.86 | 0.75 | 0.47 |
| EPS (₹) | −4.88 | −2.36 | −0.89 | −1.42 | −1.93 | −0.99 | 5.93 | −5.95 | 0.74 | 0.34 | 1.24 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 5.46 | 3.34 | 2.54 | 1.26 | −0.48 | −1.37 | −2.03 | −10.95 | −9.84 | −9.34 | −7.48 | −6.73 |
| Borrowing | 6.8 | 3.93 | 4 | 4.48 | 4.83 | 5.44 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.88 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0.99 | 1.56 | 2.02 | 2.94 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 1.34 | 1.38 |
| Total Liabilities | 22.25 | 17.83 | 17.56 | 17.68 | 13.77 | 13.56 | 13.51 | 4.65 | 6.06 | 5.71 | 8.86 | 9.65 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.97 | 0.82 | 0.66 | 0.56 | 0.5 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.3 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 3.56 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Other Assets | 17.72 | 16.97 | 16.86 | 17.08 | 13.25 | 13.11 | 13.1 | 4.26 | 5.71 | 5.37 | 8.52 | 9.32 |
| Total Assets | 22.25 | 17.83 | 17.56 | 17.68 | 13.77 | 13.56 | 13.51 | 4.65 | 6.06 | 5.71 | 8.86 | 9.65 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −0.53 | 0.4 | 0.27 | 0.36 | −0.09 | −0.52 | 0.84 | 2.11 | −2.69 | −0.65 | 0.68 | 0.8 |
| Investing | 27.75 | 3.51 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Financing | −27.28 | −3.79 | −0.27 | −0.5 | 0.13 | 0.42 | −0.42 | 0.04 | 0.72 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | −0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | −0.14 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.42 | 2.16 | −1.49 | −0.64 | 0.68 | 0.8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 30.72 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 0.36 | −0.09 | −0.52 | 0.84 | 2.11 | −2.24 | −0.65 | 0.68 | 0.8 |
| CFO/OP | 2 | −31 | −37 | −27 | 6 | 81 | 210 | 160 | −961 | −127 | 42 | 107 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | −189.28% | −15.82% | −6.7% | −11.74% | −18.53% | −11.02% | 1.75% | 15.28% | 5.86% | 9.43% | 28.22% | 9.5% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Challani Capital insights
43 extracted metrics across FY09–FY27.
Documents
- 10 Aug 2026
- 19 May 2026
- General announcements 29 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Challani Capital
What does Challani Capital Ltd do?
Where is Challani Capital Ltd (CHALLANI) listed?
Which sector does Challani Capital Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Challani Capital Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Challani Capital Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Challani Capital Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1990, Challani Capital Ltd is in the business of loan financing
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/530747.md for Challani Capital Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.