Ambar Protein Industries
Close ·
- P/E
- 11.39
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapConsumer GoodsFMCGPrice-based figures at the close · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 17.80%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.62
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.43
- Book Value
- ₹72.64
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.39
- P/B
- 2.73
- ROE
- 18.40%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹12.80 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹323.00
- 52W Low
- ₹140.00
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 70
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 53
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 53
- Average
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 65
- Good
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 70
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 51
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Promoter holding has increased by 1.07% over last quarter.
Weaknesses
3- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.83% over past five years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Neutral | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Neutral | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Neutral
Moving Averages
Neutral
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.72
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −5.08
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 213.80
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 193.39
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +11.55% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.86% |
| 3Y | +13.24% |
| 1Y | +19.00% |
| TTM | +11.43% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +21.48% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +18.47% |
| 3Y | +32.64% |
| 1Y | −30.00% |
| TTM | +14.65% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned positive |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +24.57% |
| 3Y | −20.63% |
| 1Y | +50.00% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +1.21 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −0.16 pp |
| 3Y | +0.37 pp |
| 1Y | −1.40 pp |
| TTM | −0.22 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹195 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹206 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹231 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹284 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹313 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹340 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹345 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹336 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹421 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹501 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹4.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹7.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 93.22 | 68.61 | 85.72 | 89.51 | 93.04 | 88.95 | 112 | 128 | 117 | 112 | 125 | 147 | 113 |
| Expenses | 90.62 | 67.04 | 81.9 | 90.26 | 90.1 | 84.72 | 107 | 124 | 115 | 109 | 122 | 143 | 108 |
| Operating Profit | 2.6 | 1.57 | 3.82 | −0.75 | 2.94 | 4.23 | 4.82 | 3.79 | 2.14 | 2.51 | 3.24 | 4.12 | 5.75 |
| OPM % | 2.79% | 2.29% | 4.46% | −0.84% | 3.16% | 4.76% | 4.31% | 2.97% | 1.82% | 2.25% | 2.59% | 2.81% | 5.07% |
| Other Income | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.2 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.5 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.5 | 0.55 | 0.47 |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| PBT | 1.75 | 0.8 | 2.86 | −1.28 | 2.28 | 3.57 | 3.98 | 3.2 | 1.47 | 1.9 | 2.59 | 3.43 | 5.11 |
| Tax % | 27.43% | 2.5% | 45.1% | −64.84% | 24.56% | 24.65% | 29.15% | 22.19% | 48.98% | −5.26% | 29.73% | 27.99% | 26.61% |
| Net Profit | 1.26 | 0.78 | 1.56 | −0.45 | 1.72 | 2.69 | 2.82 | 2.48 | 0.75 | 2 | 1.81 | 2.46 | 3.75 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.19 | 1.36 | 2.71 | −0.78 | 2.99 | 4.68 | 4.9 | 4.31 | 1.3 | 3.48 | 3.15 | 4.28 | 6.52 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 157 | 168 | 195 | 206 | 231 | 284 | 313 | 340 | 345 | 336 | 421 | 501 | 497 |
| Expenses | 155 | 167 | 193 | 203 | 227 | 278 | 305 | 330 | 338 | 328 | 406 | 489 | 481 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 12 | 16 |
| OPM % | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Other Income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 13 |
| Tax % | 0% | 36% | 2% | 27% | 28% | 55% | 13% | 25% | 29% | 24% | 26% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 10 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.7 | 1.51 | 4.19 | 3.74 | 3.53 | 2.17 | 6 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.48 | 16.78 | 12.23 | 17.43 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | −3 | −1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 29 | 36 |
| Borrowings | 6 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 33 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Other Liabilities | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 14 |
| Total Liabilities | 13 | 17 | 23 | 31 | 53 | 49 | 50 | 64 | 62 | 61 | 71 | 82 |
| Fixed Assets | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 9 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 31 | 27 | 29 | 44 | 42 | 42 | 51 | 63 |
| Total Assets | 13 | 17 | 23 | 31 | 53 | 49 | 50 | 64 | 62 | 61 | 71 | 82 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 1 | −1 | −3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | −3 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Investing | 0 | −1 | 0 | −5 | −10 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 |
| Financing | −1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0 | −2 | 2 | −6 | −7 | −2 | −2 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | −1 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | −2 | −3 | −5 | −9 | 2 | 0 | −3 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | 69 | −36 | −100 | 51 | 45 | 59 | 23 | −17 | 108 | 103 | 30 | 56 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 7 |
| Inventory Days | 12 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 37 | 20 | 22 | 32 | 23 | 24 | 20 | 30 |
| Days Payable | 10 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4 | 10 | 18 | 13 | 29 | 19 | 21 | 33 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 31 |
| Working Capital Days | −8 | −4 | −1 | −4 | −9 | −8 | −2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 15 |
| ROCE % | 28% | 18% | 22% | 17% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 19% | 13% | 13% | 28% | 18% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Ambar Protein Industries insights
64 extracted metrics across FY14–FY27.
Documents
- 17 Oct 2025
- 14 Aug 2025
- 19 Aug 2026
- 9 Jul 2025
- 5 Jul 2024
- 17 Aug 2023
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Ambar Protein Industries
What does Ambar Protein Industries Ltd do?
Where is Ambar Protein Industries Ltd (AMBARPIL) listed?
Which sector does Ambar Protein Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Ambar Protein Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Ambar Protein Industries Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Ambar Protein Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1992, Ambar Protein Industries Ltd manufactures Edible/ Non Edible Oils, Oil Cakes and 'D' Oil Cake
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/519471.md for Ambar Protein Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.