Riga Sugar Company
No trades in 1Y
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.03 times its book value
Weaknesses
2- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 12 | 5 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 40.43
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.23
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 6.12
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 7.09
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −16.70% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −18.20% |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | +407.53% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Loss narrowed by ₹0.49 Cr |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss narrowed by ₹45.57 Cr |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | Loss narrowed by ₹6.69 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned negative |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +5.92 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +38.98 pp |
| 3Y | Irregular period |
| 1Y | +135.78 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2016 | ₹180 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | ₹182 Cr |
| Mar 2018 | ₹95.78 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹155 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹153 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹79.14 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2.46 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5.71 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹28.98 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2016 | −₹2.29 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | −₹4.74 Cr |
| Mar 2018 | −₹20.86 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹46.43 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹24.10 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹47.37 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹58.13 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹27.63 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹8.49 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹1.80 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.14 | 0.4 | 2.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | 17.83 | 29.35 |
| Expenses | 14.92 | 2.74 | 3.06 | 0.71 | 2.1 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.5 | 0.47 | 5.07 | 9.53 | 31.75 |
| Operating Profit | −14.78 | −2.34 | −1 | −0.71 | −2.1 | −0.57 | −0.52 | −0.59 | −0.5 | −0.47 | 1.26 | 8.3 | −2.4 |
| OPM % | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | −585% | −48.54% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.91% | 46.55% | −8.18% |
| Other Income | 2.1 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.03 | −34.29 | −10.22 | 0.03 | 2.1 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0 | 0.44 | 0 |
| Interest | 6.99 | 3.14 | 3.1 | 3.15 | 3.44 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 3.95 | 4.03 | 0 | 1.45 | 2.3 |
| Depreciation | 1.25 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.13 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.28 | 1.66 | 1.76 |
| PBT | −20.92 | −6.73 | −5.32 | −5.13 | −40.96 | −15.15 | −4.85 | −2.85 | −5.42 | −5.5 | −0.02 | 5.63 | −6.46 |
| Tax % | 44.74% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | −6400% | 13.68% | 1.39% |
| Net Profit | −30.27 | −6.73 | −5.32 | −5.13 | −40.96 | −15.15 | −4.84 | −2.84 | −5.42 | −5.5 | 1.25 | 4.86 | −6.55 |
| EPS (₹) | −20.96 | −4.66 | −3.68 | −3.55 | −28.36 | −10.49 | −3.35 | −1.97 | −3.75 | −3.81 | 0.87 | 3.36 | −4.53 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 161 | 186 | 180 | 182 | 95.78 | 155 | 153 | 79.14 | 2.46 | 0 | 5.71 | 28.98 |
| Expenses | 147 | 181 | 168 | 170 | 97.31 | 182 | 161 | 99.83 | 8.62 | 2.15 | 12.73 | 25.26 |
| Operating Profit | 14.25 | 5.43 | 12.47 | 11.75 | −1.53 | −26.88 | −7.99 | −20.69 | −6.16 | −2.15 | −7.02 | 3.72 |
| OPM % | 8.84% | 2.92% | 6.92% | 6.46% | −1.6% | −17.36% | −5.22% | −26.14% | −250.41% | — | −122.94% | 12.84% |
| Other Income | 2.12 | 0.18 | 0.9 | 3.51 | 3.08 | 4.98 | 3.91 | 5.44 | −34.12 | −8.05 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Interest | 13.18 | 16.07 | 14.35 | 15.03 | 17.65 | 19.63 | 14.81 | 17.58 | 12.83 | 13.49 | 0 | 1.45 |
| Depreciation | 5.91 | 3.96 | 4.08 | 4.32 | 4.72 | 4.91 | 5.21 | 5.19 | 5.02 | 3.95 | 1.47 | 5.62 |
| PBT | −2.72 | −14.42 | −5.06 | −4.09 | −20.82 | −46.44 | −24.1 | −38.02 | −58.13 | −27.64 | −8.49 | −2.91 |
| Tax % | 8.82% | −27.88% | −54.94% | 15.65% | 0.19% | 0% | 0% | 24.62% | 0% | 0% | 0% | −38.14% |
| Net Profit | −2.96 | −10.4 | −2.29 | −4.74 | −20.86 | −46.43 | −24.1 | −47.37 | −58.13 | −27.63 | −8.49 | −1.8 |
| EPS (₹) | −2.78 | −9.77 | −1.84 | −3.28 | −14.44 | −32.15 | −16.69 | −32.8 | −40.25 | −19.13 | −5.88 | −1.25 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10.64 | 10.64 | 12.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 | 14.44 |
| Reserves | 55.37 | 77.01 | 75.58 | 56.5 | 35.12 | −11.33 | −36.02 | −83.57 | −143 | −205 | 253 | 251 |
| Borrowings | 144 | 137 | 143 | 149 | 140 | 128 | 119 | 112 | 218 | 255 | 0 | 76.61 |
| Other Liabilities | 109 | 139 | 115 | 89.25 | 174 | 180 | 181 | 134 | 85.35 | 83.66 | 30.47 | 49.05 |
| Total Liabilities | 319 | 363 | 346 | 309 | 364 | 311 | 278 | 177 | 175 | 148 | 298 | 391 |
| Fixed Assets | 115 | 146 | 149 | 152 | 158 | 155 | 160 | 156 | 151 | 143 | 240 | 282 |
| CWIP | 4.31 | 5.22 | 0 | 5.95 | 0 | 1.77 | 0.22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 200 | 212 | 197 | 151 | 205 | 155 | 118 | 21.14 | 23.61 | 5.36 | 58.08 | 110 |
| Total Assets | 319 | 363 | 346 | 309 | 364 | 311 | 278 | 177 | 175 | 148 | 298 | 391 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 12.73 | 25.69 | 6.61 | 29.72 | 22.65 | 33.56 | 31.93 | 7.22 | 1.19 | — | 2.2 | −30.06 |
| Investing | −5.39 | −3.94 | −1.83 | −13.55 | −5.41 | −3.81 | −8.79 | −0.62 | 0.08 | — | 0 | −46.84 |
| Financing | −7.73 | −22.57 | −4.71 | −16.44 | −17.49 | −28.21 | −24.37 | −6.95 | 5.07 | — | 0 | 75.16 |
| Net Cash Flow | −0.39 | −0.82 | 0.07 | −0.26 | −0.25 | 1.53 | −1.23 | −0.35 | 6.34 | — | 2.2 | −1.74 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7.34 | 21.74 | 4.77 | 16.48 | 17.27 | 30.05 | 22.93 | 6.51 | 1.18 | — | 2.2 | −76.9 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 90 | 475 | 53 | 252 | −1,480 | −125 | −400 | −35 | −19 | — | −31 | −808 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 5.98 | 8 | 5.49 | 11.31 | 33.34 | 15.53 | 12.59 | 5.21 | 168 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 581 | 453 | 441 | 290 | 1,044 | 288 | 237 | 32.3 | 1,067 | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | 316 | 304 | 258 | 187 | 943 | 390 | 446 | 581 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 271 | 158 | 188 | 115 | 134 | −86.66 | −196 | −544 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | −39.93 | −74.13 | −72.78 | −150 | −372 | −386 | −482 | −1,068 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | −233 | −584 |
| ROCE % | 5.02% | 0.72% | 4.03% | 4.86% | −1.55% | −16.7% | −8.12% | −29.2% | −16.38% | — | −5.12% | −0.62% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Riga Sugar Company insights
59 extracted metrics across FY11–FY27.
Documents
- 6 Mar 2026
- 20 Dec 2024
- 24 Nov 2023
- 5 Sep 2022
- 1 Jul 2021
- General announcements 24 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Riga Sugar Company
What does Riga Sugar Company Ltd do?
Where is Riga Sugar Company Ltd (RIGASUG) listed?
Which sector does Riga Sugar Company Ltd belong to?
Company Information
Riga Sugar Company Ltd is one of the oldest sugar factories in India. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing of sugar.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/507508.md for Riga Sugar Company Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.