AG Ventures
Close ·
- P/E
- 6.43
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapChemicals & PetrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures at the close · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 0.35%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.10
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.92
- Book Value
- ₹271.04
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 6.43
- P/B
- 0.50
- ROE
- 1.17%
- Dividend Yield
- 6.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹11.60 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹162.95
- 52W Low
- ₹74.60
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 47
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 72
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 99
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 67
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 86
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 45
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Stock is trading at 0.49 times its book value
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 2,750 days to 13.6 days
Weaknesses
3- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -40.4% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.65% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 10.1% of profits over last 3 years
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bullish | 1 | 6 | 12 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bullish | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bullish
Moving Averages
Strong Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 59.04
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.59
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 127.31
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- 117.55
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −20.90% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −40.24% |
| 3Y | −61.76% |
| 1Y | +13.04% |
| TTM | +122.73% |
Net profit
| 10Y | −24.96% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −47.47% |
| 3Y | −59.15% |
| 1Y | Turned to profit |
| TTM | +300.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned negative |
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −30.26 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −35.78 pp |
| 3Y | −20.86 pp |
| 1Y | +13.04 pp |
| TTM | +28.76 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹297 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹324 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹383 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹344 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹341 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹386 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹465 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹15.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹23.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹26.00 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹54.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹57.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹74.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹72.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹75.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹40.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹44.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹46.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹366 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 26 |
| Expenses | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 24 |
| OPM % | 46% | 60% | 48% | 65% | 12% | 46% | 24% | 4% | 22% | 0.1% | 4.3% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 92% |
| Other Income | 14 | 8 | 5 | 12 | −367 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 15 | 10 | 6 | 14 | −367 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 24 |
| Tax % | 0% | 4% | −1% | 0% | 0% | 119% | 36% | 41% | −297% | −100% | −34% | −59% | 14% |
| Net Profit | 15 | 9 | 6 | 15 | −367 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 20 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.29 | 9.47 | 6.16 | 14.51 | −368 | −0.4 | 1.5 | 0.27 | 2.55 | 0.05 | 1.22 | −0.62 | 20.27 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 283 | 271 | 297 | 324 | 383 | 344 | 341 | 386 | 465 | 15 | 23 | 26 | 49 |
| Expenses | 210 | 189 | 208 | 224 | 261 | 241 | 219 | 308 | 368 | 45 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
| Operating Profit | 72 | 82 | 89 | 100 | 123 | 103 | 122 | 79 | 97 | −30 | −3 | 0 | 23 |
| OPM % | 26% | 30% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 30% | 36% | 20% | 21% | −201% | −12% | −1.7% | 46% |
| Other Income | 12 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 77 | −358 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 63 | 65 | 75 | 80 | 103 | 79 | 97 | 55 | 57 | 46 | −363 | 0 | 23 |
| Tax % | 18% | 18% | 27% | 29% | 28% | 10% | 22% | 27% | 24% | −1% | 1% | −6300% | — |
| Net Profit | 51 | 53 | 54 | 57 | 74 | 72 | 75 | 40 | 44 | 46 | −366 | 3 | 21 |
| EPS (₹) | 49.83 | 51.45 | 52.59 | 55.1 | 73.74 | 71.51 | 75 | 39.95 | 43.71 | 46.29 | −366 | 3.2 | 20.92 |
| Div. Payout % | 17% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 14% | 19% | 35% | 32% | 30% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 234 | 276 | 333 | 378 | 404 | 458 | 523 | 547 | 584 | 616 | 243 | 246 |
| Borrowings | 91 | 73 | 103 | 117 | 125 | 154 | 185 | 188 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
| Other Liabilities | 56 | 58 | 62 | 68 | 73 | 57 | 74 | 86 | 78 | 216 | 12 | 9 |
| Total Liabilities | 391 | 417 | 507 | 573 | 612 | 679 | 791 | 831 | 837 | 842 | 266 | 290 |
| Fixed Assets | 188 | 183 | 306 | 308 | 344 | 338 | 327 | 437 | 462 | 53 | 50 | 112 |
| CWIP | 4 | 40 | 3 | 40 | 3 | 25 | 113 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 41 | 30 | 53 | 76 | 108 | 147 | 199 | 187 | 217 | 237 | 209 | 172 |
| Other Assets | 158 | 165 | 146 | 148 | 156 | 168 | 152 | 166 | 158 | 551 | 7 | 6 |
| Total Assets | 391 | 417 | 507 | 573 | 612 | 679 | 791 | 831 | 837 | 842 | 266 | 290 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 70 | 68 | 77 | 87 | 89 | 108 | 85 | 52 | 91 | 98 | 2 | −5 |
| Investing | −31 | −42 | −84 | −72 | −45 | −83 | −123 | −32 | −38 | −45 | 17 | −19 |
| Financing | −32 | −35 | 5 | −7 | −51 | −3 | 17 | −21 | −52 | −53 | −17 | 24 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | −9 | −2 | 8 | −8 | 22 | −22 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | −1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 54 | 17 | 8 | 26 | 66 | 61 | 3 | 3 | 71 | 80 | 1 | −68 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 115 | 102 | 104 | 103 | 89 | 120 | 82 | 80 | 104 | −359 | −230 | 1,002 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67 | 65 | 94 | 85 | 80 | 71 | 80 | 76 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 160 | 204 | 168 | 185 | 164 | 144 | 177 | 147 | 124 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Days Payable | 66 | 54 | 95 | 90 | 63 | 61 | 84 | 62 | 39 | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 160 | 215 | 167 | 180 | 181 | 154 | 172 | 162 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 27 | 54 | 40 | 46 | 86 | 92 | 93 | 82 | 8,226 | 10 | 14 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 21% | 20% | 18% | 22% | 15% | 15% | 8% | 9% | −5% | −1% | 0% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view AG Ventures insights
54 extracted metrics across FY10–FY27.
Documents
- Q4 FY24 concall · May 2024Transcript PPT
- Q3 FY24 concall · Feb 2024Transcript PPT
- Q2 FY24 concall · Nov 2023Transcript PPT
- Q1 FY24 concall · Aug 2023Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY23 concall · May 2023Transcript PPT
- 12 Nov 2025
- 18 Aug 2025
- 14 Aug 2024
- 18 Jul 2023
- 12 Aug 2022
- 30 Jul 2021
- General announcements 14 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about AG Ventures
What does AG Ventures Ltd do?
Where is AG Ventures Ltd (AGVENTURES) listed?
Which sector does AG Ventures Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of AG Ventures Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of AG Ventures Ltd?
Does AG Ventures Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of AG Ventures Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1978, A G Ventures Ltd is in the business of Investments and Trading.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/506579.md for AG Ventures Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.