3M India
- P/E
- 56.23
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapDiversifiedPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 50.00%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.10
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹512.83
- Book Value
- ₹1,568.90
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 56.23
- P/B
- 18.38
- ROE
- 30.00%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.75%
- EBITDA
- ₹837 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹38,030.00
- 52W Low
- ₹28,485.00
- Day Range
- ₹28,725.00 – ₹29,265.00
- Volume
- 8,544
Peer Comparison
Diversified › Diversified Group › Diversified
| ₹28,835.00 | 56.23 | ₹32,776 Cr | 18.38 | 1.75% | 30.00% | 50.00% | ₹5,317 Cr | ₹577 Cr | |
| ₹978.50 | 28.04 | ₹32,717 Cr | 2.95 | 0.00% | 9.26% | 8.17% | ₹23,225 Cr | ₹2,210 Cr | |
| ₹903.55 | 9.84 | ₹14,020 Cr | 1.67 | 0.45% | 11.50% | 11.50% | ₹13,840 Cr | ₹1,436 Cr | |
| ₹163.65 | 10.03 | ₹2,778 Cr | 1.31 | 5.20% | 13.70% | 14.60% | ₹2,785 Cr | ₹274 Cr | |
| ₹927.50 | 17.72 | ₹1,297 Cr | 0.98 | 1.09% | 6.30% | 8.04% | ₹888 Cr | ₹74 Cr | |
| ₹69.97 | 13.13 | ₹204 Cr | 0.96 | 0.72% | 7.48% | 12.00% | ₹1,091 Cr | ₹16 Cr | |
| Median 6 companies | ₹915.53 | 15.43 | ₹8,399 Cr | 1.49 | 0.91% | 10.38% | 11.75% | ₹4,051 Cr | ₹426 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 75
- Strong
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 24
- Poor
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 97
- Strong
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 89
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 16
- Poor
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 59
- Good
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 27.4%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 123%
Weaknesses
1- Stock is trading at 18.4 times its book value
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 31.83
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −886.28
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 31,711.70
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 33,234.70
- Bearish
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +9.05% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +16.03% |
| 3Y | +10.89% |
| 1Y | +14.48% |
| TTM | +15.69% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +10.35% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +28.50% |
| 3Y | +7.86% |
| 1Y | +9.66% |
| TTM | +16.10% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | +7.01% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.50% |
| 3Y | +6.54% |
| 1Y | +44.79% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +3.62 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +9.54 pp |
| 3Y | +4.37 pp |
| 1Y | +2.05 pp |
| TTM | +0.93 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹2,363 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹2,556 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹2,809 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹2,765 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹2,420 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,078 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,733 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,189 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,446 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,090 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹241 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹311 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹323 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹219 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹149 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹266 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹416 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹583 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹476 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹522 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
3M India Ltd trades at ₹28,990 as of 2026-10-30 with a market cap of ₹32,657 Cr. The company delivers strong returns on capital (ROE 27.17%, ROCE 35.84%) with a nearly debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.1), but the stock commands a premium valuation at 56.53x TTM earnings and 18.48x book value, while TTM profit growth has turned negative at -11%.
- Exceptional return on equity with a 3-year average ROE of 27% and last year's ROE reaching 30%, indicating efficient capital deployment
- Near debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.1, providing significant financial resilience and flexibility
- ROCE of 35.84% signals the business generates substantial returns well above typical cost of capital
- Compounded sales growth of 16% TTM and 11% over 3 years shows sustained top-line momentum
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 123% with a current dividend yield of 1.75%, returning significant cash to shareholders
- Long-term compounded profit growth of 11% over 10 years and 30% over 5 years reflects a solid earnings track record
- Stock is trading closer to its 52-week low of ₹28,485 (just 1.8% above), which is 23.7% below the 52-week high of ₹38,030, suggesting the premium has already compressed meaningfully
- 10-year compounded sales CAGR of 9% demonstrates consistent revenue growth across multiple economic cycles
- TTM profit has declined 11% year-on-year, a sharp reversal from the 5-year compounded profit growth of 30%, raising concerns about earnings sustainability
- PE ratio of 56.53x TTM earnings is significantly elevated, requiring sustained high growth to justify the valuation
- Price-to-book ratio of 18.48x is extremely high, meaning investors are paying a steep premium over the company's net asset value
- Stock price CAGR of -1% over 3 years and -3% over 1 year indicates the stock has destroyed value for shareholders despite underlying business growth
- Dividend payout ratio of 123% exceeds 100% of earnings, which may not be sustainable if profits continue to decline
- 5-year stock CAGR of just 2% has significantly lagged the broader Indian market, suggesting persistent overvaluation relative to fundamentals
- The gap between sales growth (16% TTM) and profit growth (-11% TTM) points to margin compression or rising costs eating into profitability
- 10-year stock CAGR of 8% has underperformed the company's own 10-year profit CAGR of 11%, indicating a de-rating trend over time
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: 3M India has limited recent news flow, but the sole development is constructive — a solid ESG rating of 77 signals good governance and sustainability practices, which can attract ESG-focused institutional capital. With no visible headwinds in the news cycle, the near-term narrative is quiet but clean; investors should watch for upcoming quarterly results for a more complete picture.
- Strong ESG rating secured Oct 6
3M India received an ESG rating of 77 (Grade B+), categorized as 'Very Good', based on an independent assessment of publicly available data.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 977 | 1,040 | 1,006 | 1,033 | 1,047 | 1,111 | 1,090 | 1,198 | 1,196 | 1,266 | 1,228 | 1,399 | 1,423 |
| Expenses | 819 | 847 | 827 | 831 | 841 | 927 | 936 | 971 | 954 | 1,011 | 997 | 1,142 | 1,185 |
| Operating Profit | 158 | 192 | 179 | 202 | 205 | 183 | 154 | 227 | 242 | 256 | 231 | 257 | 238 |
| OPM % | 16% | 18% | 18% | 20% | 20% | 16% | 14% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 17% |
| Other Income | 13 | 17 | 17 | 27 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 12 | −65 | 52 | 85 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13.32 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| PBT | 157 | 196 | 181 | 215 | 211 | 183 | 154 | 225 | 239 | 251 | 115 | 289 | 302 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 68% | 26% | 24% | 154% | 26% | 23% |
| Net Profit | 117 | 146 | 135 | 161 | 157 | 134 | 114 | 71 | 178 | 191 | −62 | 215 | 233 |
| EPS (₹) | 104 | 130 | 120 | 143 | 140 | 119 | 101 | 63.35 | 158 | 170 | −55.08 | 191 | 207 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,840 | 2,140 | 2,363 | 2,556 | 2,809 | 2,765 | 2,420 | 3,078 | 3,733 | 4,189 | 4,446 | 5,090 | 5,317 |
| Expenses | 1,636 | 1,803 | 1,994 | 2,076 | 2,301 | 2,425 | 2,183 | 2,696 | 3,174 | 3,430 | 3,676 | 4,104 | 4,335 |
| Operating Profit | 204 | 337 | 369 | 480 | 508 | 340 | 238 | 382 | 560 | 759 | 770 | 986 | 982 |
| OPM % | 11% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 10% | 12% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income | 14 | 18 | 49 | 44 | 33 | 42 | 27 | 35 | 64 | 78 | 70 | 14 | 84 |
| Interest | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 44 | 45 |
| Depreciation | 50 | 49 | 47 | 42 | 42 | 57 | 60 | 53 | 56 | 53 | 55 | 63 | 64 |
| PBT | 165 | 303 | 369 | 480 | 497 | 320 | 202 | 360 | 561 | 781 | 773 | 894 | 957 |
| Tax % | 34% | 36% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 32% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 38% | 42% | — |
| Net Profit | 108 | 195 | 241 | 311 | 323 | 219 | 149 | 266 | 416 | 583 | 476 | 522 | 578 |
| EPS (₹) | 96.17 | 173 | 214 | 276 | 287 | 194 | 133 | 236 | 369 | 518 | 423 | 464 | 513 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 257% | 132% | 127% | 109% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 796 | 977 | 1,215 | 1,525 | 1,848 | 2,064 | 2,210 | 2,478 | 1,937 | 2,136 | 1,835 | 1,757 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 42 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 18 | 100 | 170 |
| Other Liabilities | 306 | 430 | 695 | 589 | 621 | 537 | 672 | 744 | 940 | 1,083 | 1,069 | 1,199 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,128 | 1,429 | 1,932 | 2,135 | 2,494 | 2,653 | 2,917 | 3,257 | 2,914 | 3,248 | 3,015 | 3,137 |
| Fixed Assets | 388 | 349 | 315 | 285 | 269 | 287 | 248 | 291 | 322 | 332 | 417 | 485 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 12 | 10 | 14 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 585 | 505 | 505 | 505 | 505 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 739 | 1,078 | 1,614 | 1,844 | 1,629 | 1,855 | 2,140 | 2,439 | 2,063 | 2,903 | 2,588 | 2,639 |
| Total Assets | 1,128 | 1,429 | 1,932 | 2,135 | 2,494 | 2,653 | 2,917 | 3,257 | 2,914 | 3,248 | 3,015 | 3,137 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 177 | 261 | 365 | 29 | 267 | 218 | 312 | 334 | 425 | 643 | 355 | 514 |
| Investing | −4 | 1 | 12 | 18 | −590 | 1 | −16 | −43 | −20 | −269 | 322 | −11 |
| Financing | −119 | −5 | −4 | −2 | 4 | −24 | −25 | −21 | −980 | −128 | −789 | −623 |
| Net Cash Flow | 54 | 257 | 373 | 45 | −319 | 195 | 271 | 269 | −575 | 246 | −112 | −121 |
| Free Cash Flow | 172 | 250 | 351 | 15 | 229 | 199 | 274 | 266 | 365 | 612 | 300 | 457 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 113 | 114 | 132 | 47 | 92 | 101 | 164 | 114 | 103 | 111 | 73 | 82 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 54 | 63 | 76 | 71 | 67 | 69 | 58 | 58 | 61 | 65 | 60 |
| Inventory Days | 101 | 89 | 92 | 95 | 93 | 93 | 105 | 86 | 89 | 77 | 89 | 102 |
| Days Payable | 53 | 69 | 111 | 88 | 79 | 66 | 114 | 96 | 111 | 120 | 104 | 102 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 97 | 74 | 44 | 83 | 85 | 94 | 60 | 49 | 36 | 19 | 50 | 60 |
| Working Capital Days | 57 | 39 | 16 | 54 | 54 | 65 | 54 | 36 | 31 | 22 | 38 | 40 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 34% | 33% | 35% | 29% | 16% | 9% | 15% | 25% | 38% | 38% | 50% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view 3M India insights
62 extracted metrics across FY02–FY27.
Documents
- 22 May 2026
- 12 Feb 2026
- 3 Nov 2025
- 7 Aug 2025
- 19 Jan 2015
- General announcements 26 Oct 2026
- General announcements 9 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about 3M India
What does 3M India Ltd do?
Where is 3M India Ltd (3MINDIA) listed?
Which sector does 3M India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of 3M India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of 3M India Ltd?
Does 3M India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of 3M India Ltd?
Company Information
3M India is a subsidiary of 3M Company, USA. The Company manages its operations in four operating segments: Safety & Industrial, Transportation & Electronics, Health Care and Consumer. In India, the Company has manufacturing facilities at Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Pune and has a R&D Center in Bangalore.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/3MINDIA.md for 3M India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.