---
title: "Husys Consulting (HUSYSLTD) Financials & Shareholding"
symbol: "HUSYSLTD"
company: "Husys Consulting Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/HUSYSLTD"
generated_at: "2026-11-05T01:45:20.986Z"
---

# Husys Consulting (HUSYSLTD)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/HUSYSLTD

## Key Facts

- **Revenue, Mar 2021 half year:** ₹61 Cr, against ₹29 Cr in Mar 2020
- **Net profit, Mar 2021 half year:** ₹1 Cr, against ₹1 Cr in Mar 2020
- **Promoter holding:** 70.26% in Mar 2021, unchanged from Dec 2020

## Company

- **In the F&O segment:** No

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.51 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 47.0% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 29.3%

### Weaknesses

- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend

## Growth Rate

Growth computed from the financial statements below. A window with no rate gives the reason instead of a figure.

| Metric | Window | Growth | What it compares |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 10Y | 39.93% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2015 to Mar 2025 |
| Revenue | 5Y | 38.95% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2020 to Mar 2025 |
| Revenue | 3Y | 8.82% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2022 to Mar 2025 |
| Revenue | 1Y | 18.26% | fiscal year to Mar 2025 vs the year to Mar 2024 |
| Net profit | 10Y | Zero base | compounded annual rate, Mar 2015 to Mar 2025: ₹0.00 Cr to ₹10.00 Cr. The starting figure is zero, so there is no rate. |
| Net profit | 5Y | 37.97% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2020 to Mar 2025 |
| Net profit | 3Y | 35.72% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2022 to Mar 2025 |
| Net profit | 1Y | 233% | fiscal year to Mar 2025 vs the year to Mar 2024 |
| Operating cash flow | 10Y | 28.21% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2015 to Mar 2025 |
| Operating cash flow | 5Y | 64.38% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2020 to Mar 2025 |
| Operating cash flow | 3Y | 25.99% | compounded annual rate, Mar 2022 to Mar 2025 |
| Operating cash flow | 1Y | Tiny base | fiscal year to Mar 2025 vs the year to Mar 2024: ₹1.00 Cr to ₹12.00 Cr. The starting figure is so small that the rate is beyond ±1,000% and says nothing. |
| Operating margin | 10Y | -4.93 pp | compounded annual rate, Mar 2015 to Mar 2025 |
| Operating margin | 5Y | +0.18 pp | compounded annual rate, Mar 2020 to Mar 2025 |
| Operating margin | 3Y | +3.19 pp | compounded annual rate, Mar 2022 to Mar 2025 |
| Operating margin | 1Y | +3.90 pp | fiscal year to Mar 2025 vs the year to Mar 2024 |

Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.

## Financial Statements

### Half-yearly Results

Results for the period ended Sep 2021 were due by 14 Nov 2021 and are not in this table yet.

Figures in ₹ crore unless the row name gives another unit.

| Item | Sep 2019 | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Sales | 20 | 29 | 39 | 61 |
| Expenses | 19 | 27 | 36 | 59 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| OPM % | 4.9% | 7% | 7% | 3.9% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Tax % | 33% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.46 | 4.91 | 7.41 | 6.18 |

### Profit & Loss

Figures in ₹ crore unless the row name gives another unit.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Sales | 5 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 33 | 50 | 100 | 201 | 263 | 219 | 259 |
| Expenses | 5 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 31 | 47 | 95 | 196 | 256 | 214 | 243 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 16 |
| OPM % | 8% | 6% | 8% | 12% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 6% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 14 |
| Tax % | 33% | 31% | 30% | 31% | 33% | 27% | 25% | 19% | 26% | 27% | 32% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.44 | 1.9 | 2.27 | 4.38 | 4.82 | 6.71 | 8.42 | 13.59 | 17.88 | 26.91 | 13.98 | 45.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 0% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |

### Balance Sheet

Figures in ₹ crore unless the row name gives another unit.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Equity Capital | 0.63 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 22 | 25 | 36 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 11 |
| Total Liabilities | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 26 | 35 | 38 | 49 |
| Fixed Assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 34 | 36 | 48 |
| Total Assets | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 26 | 35 | 38 | 49 |

### Cash Flow

Figures in ₹ crore unless the row name gives another unit.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 12 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -1 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 12 |
| CFO/OP | 357 | 230 | 47 | -77 | 302 | 22 | 59 | 97 | 115 | 98 | 19 | 74 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Debtor Days | 64 | 22 | 17 | 84 | 27 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 64 | 22 | 17 | 84 | 27 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 11 |
| Working Capital Days | 34 | 8 | 19 | 47 | 27 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 9 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 16% | 20% | 29% | 22% | 25% | 26% | 31% | 36% | 41% | 25% | 54% |

## Shareholding Pattern

The latest pattern on file is for Mar 2021; it may not describe the holding today.

### Quarterly Shareholding

Holdings in % of shares; shareholders as a count.

| Holder | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Promoters | 69.39% | 69.39% | 69.39% | 69.39% | 69.39% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 70.26% | 70.26% | 70.26% |
| FIIs | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Government | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public | 30.61% | 30.61% | 30.62% | 30.61% | 30.61% | 30.87% | 30.87% | 30.87% | 30.87% | 29.74% | 29.73% | 29.73% |
| Others | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 198 | 189 | 186 | 186 | 184 | 183 | 181 | 179 | 182 | 172 | 144 | 142 |

### Annual Shareholding

Holdings in % of shares; shareholders as a count.

| Holder | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Promoters | 69.39% | 69.39% | 69.39% | 69.12% | 70.26% |
| FIIs | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Government | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public | 30.61% | 30.61% | 30.61% | 30.87% | 29.73% |
| Others | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 210 | 198 | 186 | 179 | 142 |

## Documents

### Exchange filings

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 30 Jun 2021 | [Outcome of Board Meeting](https://archives.nseindia.com/corporate/HUSYSLTD_30062021201856_IntimationtoNSE_PublicAnnouncement_24062021.pdf) |
| 30 Jun 2021 | [Financial Result Updates](https://archives.nseindia.com/corporate/Husys_Financials_31032021_30062021202203.pdf) |
| 21 Jun 2021 | [Voluntary Delisting](https://archives.nseindia.com/corporate/HUSYSLTD_21062021182645_IntimationtoNSE_ExitLetter_21062021.pdf) |
| 17 Jun 2021 | [Voluntary Delisting](https://archives.nseindia.com/corporate/-) |

## Frequently Asked Questions about Husys Consulting

### What does Husys Consulting Ltd do?

Established in 2005, Husys Consulting Ltd is engaged in the business of providing HR operations, Associate Management Services, Training & Assessment Services, HR Consulting, Outplacement, HR Advisory, and Automation of HR Functions.

## Company Information

Established in 2005, Husys Consulting Ltd is engaged in the business of providing HR operations, Associate Management Services, Training & Assessment Services, HR Consulting, Outplacement, HR Advisory, and Automation of HR Functions. The Co. is the first & only fully integrated HR Function management/outsourcing Organization in India and the first HR Co. to be listed on NSE.

- **Face Value:** ₹10

---

Negative figures use an ASCII hyphen-minus (-) so they parse as numbers. Amounts are in Indian rupees; "Cr" is crore (10 million). Dates are Indian Standard Time.

Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported by the company. Price, volume and 52-week levels are market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide’s own analysis. Analyst ratings and forecasts are the published estimates of third-party analysts, not company statements. The AI sections are generated text.

For research and information only, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Generated 5 Nov 2026, 07:15 IST.
