Skip to content

Core4 Engineers

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹54.82 Cr issue
-20.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹88 – ₹93
Issue size
₹54.82 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,11,600
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
23 Oct 2026
Close
27 Oct 2026
Allotment
28 Oct 2026
Listing
30 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹93
Listed at
₹74.40
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹88.62
Close on 04 Nov 2026
Listing gain
-20.00%
Return since issue
-4.71%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    23 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    27 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    28 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    29 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    29 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    30 Oct 2026

Subscription

5.44×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
5.10×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
16.12×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
4.52×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
2.70×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Non-institutional7,77,60095,30,400₹88.63 Cr12.26×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII5,18,40083,58,000₹77.73 Cr16.12×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII2,59,20011,72,400₹10.90 Cr4.52×
Total36,30,0001,97,31,600₹184 Cr5.44×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 27 Oct, 05:11 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
23 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026
Listing date
30 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹88 – ₹93
Issue price
₹93 per share
Lot size
1,200 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹54.82 Cr
Fresh issue
₹48.12 Cr 51,74,400 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹192 Cr
Promoter holding
82.09% → 58.69% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1RY601016
CIN
U45309KA2022PLC157463
Registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Socradamus Capital Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
Mathrushree No. 12, 1st Floor, Near Ramana Maharshi Gyana Kendra, Next to New court, K Block, Kuvempunagar, Mysore – 570 023, Karnataka, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 10,40,40028.66%23.92%
Anchor investor · within QIB15,44,400—35.50%
NII (HNI) 7,77,60021.42%17.88%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII5,18,400—11.92%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII2,59,200—5.96%
Retail (RII) 18,12,00049.92%41.66%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 7,20,000—16.55%
Total issue43,50,000—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 36,30,000 shares, out of a total issue of 43,50,000. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹93

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,11,600
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,23,200
S-HNI (max)89,600₹8,92,800
B-HNI (min)910,800₹10,04,400

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
15,44,400
35.50% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹14.36 Cr
at ₹93 per share
Share of QIB portion
148.44%
of 10,40,400 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹93 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)8.3611.93
P/E (×)11.127.80
Price to book (×)4.43—
Market cap—₹192 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated
Return on net worth
39.81%
ROCE
39.00%
Debt / equity
1.02
PAT margin
13.54%
EBITDA margin
20.04%
NAV per share
₹21.01
Price to book
4.43

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +165.3% · PAT +224.7%
Total income
₹91.79 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹12.37 Cr
13.48% margin
Total assets
₹116 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹31.07 Cr
39.81% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income91.7934.633.63
Revenue from operations91.3434.1633.45
Other income0.450.440.18
Total expenses75.2529.2429.54
Operating profit16.545.364.09
Operating margin18.02%15.49%12.16%
Profit before tax16.545.364.08
Profit after tax12.373.812.89
PAT margin13.48%11.01%8.59%
Balance sheet
Total assets116.3267.1231.97
Current assets113.1164.4229.77
Current liabilities82.1345.9323.49
Total liabilities85.2648.4225.53
Net worth31.0718.76.43
Current ratio1.38×1.40×1.27×
Return on equity39.81%20.37%44.95%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-10.81-8.59-13.36
Investing cash flow0.070.32-1.82
Financing cash flow10.848.5512.12
Net cash flow0.110.27-3.06

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹44.60 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding Capital Expenditure for Acquisition of Property (Manufacturing Facility and Corporate Office) ₹4.12 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards acquiring a property comprising land and an existing industrial building at Hebbal, Mysore, to establish an integrated manufacturing facility and corporate office, transitioning from rented premises to a self-owned facility.

  2. 2 Funding Incremental Working Capital Requirements ₹40.48 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds in Fiscal 2027 to meet incremental working capital requirements, including margin money for bank guarantees and letters of credit, procurement of raw materials, and supporting timely execution of EPCC projects.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to deploy the balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including acquisition of fixed assets, funding growth opportunities, strategic initiatives, brand building, administration, insurance, marketing, repairs, maintenance, and payment of taxes, subject to applicable regulatory limits.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Core4 Engineers

Core4 Engineers Limited, headquartered in Mysore, Karnataka, is an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company. It was originally formed as the partnership firm 'Core4 Engineers' under a partnership deed dated June 06, 2014, and registered with the Registrar of Firms, Mysore, on July 11, 2014. It was converted into Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 03, 2022, and into a public limited company, Core4 Engineers Limited, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated April 23, 2025. The company operates in four service lines: Water and Wastewater Treatment EPCC, Railway Electrification & Infrastructure, Extra High Tension (EHT) Transmission and Distribution Systems, and Automation and SCADA Systems. Its revenue from operations is described as revenue from Engineering, Procurement and Contracts. For the period ended June 30, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of ₹4,565.18 lakhs, with 88.59% from the private sector and 11.41% from government. Its standalone order book stood at ₹28,583.15 lakhs as on the RHP date. Karnataka accounted for 95.01% of revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026. The company has one wholly owned subsidiary, Core4 Energy Private Limited, and two joint ventures.

https://core4engineers.com/ ↗

Management

  • Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan

    MD

  • Vinodkumar Siddappa

    CFO

  • Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Wide Operational Reach and Multi-Disciplinary Execution Capability

    The company operates across Railway Electrification, EHV Transmission & Distribution, Water & Wastewater EPCC, SCADA & Automation, and in-house HT/LT panel manufacturing, with an order book of approximately ₹28,583.15 Lakhs spanning 13+ states across India.

  • Cost Efficiency Through In-House Panel Manufacturing

    The company operates an in-house manufacturing facility in Karnataka producing HT/LT electrical panels, where approximately 20% of total project value is attributable to electrical panels, enabling reduced vendor dependency, improved margin control, and in-house warranty support.

  • In-House Testing and Quality Assurance

    The company voluntarily conducts all eight CPRI-certified type tests per IEC 61439-1 and IEC 61439-2 standards — even when not contractually required — positioning it among select regional manufacturers with full-spectrum in-house testing capabilities certified by CPRI, Bengaluru.

  • Innovation and Adoption of Advanced Technologies

    The company proactively integrates IoT-based monitoring, SCADA systems, and advanced automation tools across design, engineering, and execution functions, contributing to reduced project timelines, improved energy efficiency, and enhanced safety standards.

  • Experienced and Qualified In-House Execution Team Backed by Promoters and Senior Management Expertise

    The company is led by promoters with 7–11 years of domain experience across EPC, railway infrastructure, SCADA/automation, T&D, procurement, and governance, supported by independent directors with 9–34 years of sectoral expertise in finance, urban infrastructure, and water supply.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • High Concentration of Revenue from Private-Sector Customers and Rising Trade Receivables

    The company derives 88.59% of its revenue from private-sector customers as of June 30, 2026, exposing it to counterparty credit risk and payment defaults. Trade receivables stood at ₹10,154.46 lakhs as of June 30, 2026, with receivables outstanding for more than one year amounting to ₹1,526.51 lakhs, potentially straining working capital and liquidity.

  • Geographic Concentration Risk in Karnataka

    The company derives 95.01% of its revenue from Karnataka as of the period ended June 30, 2026, making it highly vulnerable to adverse regional developments, policy changes, or economic slowdowns in that state. Any reduction in infrastructure spending or disruption in Karnataka could materially impact order inflows, revenues, and profitability.

  • Sector Concentration in Water and Wastewater Treatment Projects

    The company's revenue from water and wastewater treatment projects surged to 87.07% of service revenue for the period ended June 30, 2026, up from 21.79% in Fiscal 2024, creating significant sectoral concentration risk. Any slowdown, policy change, or funding reduction in this sector could disproportionately affect the company's revenues, profitability, and cash flows.

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The top 5 customers accounted for 85.49% of revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026, and the top customer alone contributed 31.57%. Loss of any key customer or reduction in business from them could materially and adversely affect the company's financial condition and results of operations.

  • Persistent Negative Operating Cash Flows

    The company has reported negative cash flows from operating activities across all reported periods: ₹(832.09) lakhs for June 30, 2026, ₹(1,080.65) lakhs for Fiscal 2026, ₹(859.48) lakhs for Fiscal 2025, and ₹(1,335.72) lakhs for Fiscal 2024. Sustained negative operating cash flows could impair the company's ability to meet working capital requirements, service debt, and execute growth plans.

  • Order Book Reliability and Risk of Project Cancellation or Delay

    The company's standalone order book stands at ₹28,583.15 lakhs, but projects may be cancelled, modified, or delayed due to factors beyond its control, including funding constraints, regulatory issues, and force majeure events. Two instances of pre-termination of government contracts have already occurred, with arbitration claims of ₹1,703.97 lakhs and ₹154.46 lakhs pending resolution.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Core4 Engineers Limited is an EPC contractor spanning water and wastewater treatment, railway electrification, EHT transmission and distribution, and SCADA and automation systems.

Core4 Engineers Limited, headquartered in Mysore, Karnataka, is an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company. It was originally formed as the partnership firm 'Core4 Engineers' under a partnership deed dated June 06, 2014, and registered with the Registrar of Firms, Mysore, on July 11, 2014. It was converted into Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 03, 2022, and into a public limited company, Core4 Engineers Limited, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated April 23, 2025. The company operates in four service lines: Water and Wastewater Treatment EPCC, Railway Electrification & Infrastructure, Extra High Tension (EHT) Transmission and Distribution Systems, and Automation and SCADA Systems. Its revenue from operations is described as revenue from Engineering, Procurement and Contracts. For the period ended June 30, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of ₹4,565.18 lakhs, with 88.59% from the private sector and 11.41% from government. Its standalone order book stood at ₹28,583.15 lakhs as on the RHP date. Karnataka accounted for 95.01% of revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026. The company has one wholly owned subsidiary, Core4 Energy Private Limited, and two joint ventures.

Railway EPCDrinking water and wastewater treatmentTransmission and distributionPower distribution panels and compact sub-stationsSCADA and automation systems

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure for the acquisition of a property comprising land and an existing building for a new manufacturing facility and corporate office
    ₹412.00 lakhs p.121
  • Funding incremental working capital requirements
    ₹4,048.00 lakhs p.126
  • General corporate purposes
    ₹ [●] Lakhs p.130
  • Proposed acquisition of land
    p.424
  • Working capital requirements
    p.424

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 58,94,400 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ [●] Lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to 58,94,400 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ [●] Lakhs
Offer for Sale
Not Applicable
Price Band
Floor Price ₹ [●] to Cap Price ₹ [●] per Equity Share
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10/- each

Business Model

Revenue is earned from EPC contracts awarded through competitive tendering by government, public sector and private customers, recognised against the contract value of projects. A significant part of water and wastewater revenue in the period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026 came from work executed as a sub-contractor to private EPC contractors. Materials are procured mainly on a purchase-order basis without long-term supply agreements.

Business Segments

EPC and civil, mechanical and electrical works on water and wastewater projects, including sewage treatment plants, water treatment plants, intake structures, pumping stations, overhead tanks and pipeline networks.
EPC work on railway electrification and infrastructure projects.
EPC work on extra high tension transmission and distribution systems.
Automation and SCADA systems work.
EPC work for railway electrification and railway infrastructure, such as station redevelopment, FOBs and platform extensions, and traction sub-stations.
EPC work on EHT transmission and distribution systems, including 11KV distribution feeders and distribution sub-stations.
EPC work on water treatment plants with tanks, distribution pipelines and reservoirs, and on sewage treatment capacity.
Deployment of SCADA and automation hardware such as RTUs, IoT gateways, edge controllers and communication modules for turnkey projects.
In-house manufacture and assembly of HT and LT electrical panels and compact substations, complementing the EPCC activities.
Undertakes EPCC projects for 25 kV AC OHE systems, Traction Sub-stations, and Sectioning and Paralleling Posts, along with civil works, signalling and telecommunication interface works, and railway station redevelopment and modernization works under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
Undertakes turnkey projects covering substation construction, power transformers, switchgear, control and relay panels, busbar systems, distribution networks, transmission line foundations, tower erection, conductor stringing, and OPGW integration, for voltage levels up to 220 kV.
Provides turnkey EPCC solutions for water treatment plants, sewage treatment plants, and effluent treatment plants, with associated civil, mechanical and electrical works, intake wells, pumping stations, rising mains, pipelines, and process automation, in compliance with CPCB and SPCB norms.
Designs and implements PLC-based automation systems, RTU and HMI integration, instrumentation, control panels, and communication networks for remote monitoring and control of infrastructure assets across railway electrification, water systems, and power distribution.
Manufactures HT and LT distribution and control panels, including VCB panels, PCC, MCC, APFC, synchronization panels, and PLC-based automation panels, and produces compact substations up to 2.5 MVA and 11 kV, supplied internally and to third-party clients.
EPCC works for electrification of railway networks (25 kV OHE, traction substations, sectioning posts) and railway station infrastructure development for Indian Railways, PSUs and large contractors.
EPCC works for EHT transmission and distribution systems from 11 kV up to 220 kV, covering substations, transmission lines, distribution networks and augmentation projects for utilities, industrial clients and infrastructure developers.
EPCC projects for water supply systems, sewage and effluent treatment plants, pumping stations and pipelines for government bodies, PSUs and industrial clients.
Design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of SCADA and automation systems, including PLCs, RTUs, HMIs and instrumentation, integrated into railway, power and water projects.
In-house design, fabrication, assembly, wiring and testing of HT and LT distribution panels, SCADA panels and compact substations, supplied for EPC projects and to external clients.
EPC services to Indian Railways, including railway electrification, OHE and traction works.
Execution of Extra High Voltage transmission and distribution work.
Expertise in water and wastewater treatment technology, emphasizing zero liquid discharge.
Design, construction and manufacture of HT/LT distribution panels, compact substations and SCADA-based automation panels at integrated manufacturing facilities.
EPCC works for 25 kV AC overhead electrification (OHE), traction sub-stations (TSS) and sectioning and paralleling posts (SP/SSP), plus civil, signalling and telecom interface works. Also railway station redevelopment and infrastructure works under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme and other programmes.
Turnkey projects covering sub-station construction, power transformers, switchgear, control and relay panels, busbar systems, distribution networks, transmission line foundation and tower erection, conductor stringing and OPGW integration, at voltage levels up to 220 kV.
Turnkey EPCC solutions for water treatment plants, sewage treatment plants and effluent treatment plants, with associated civil, mechanical and electrical works, including intake wells, pumping stations, rising mains, pipelines and process automation.
Design and implementation of PLC-based automation systems, RTU and HMI integration, instrumentation, control panels and communication networks for remote monitoring and control of railway electrification, water systems and power distribution.
Design, fabrication, assembly and testing of HT and LT distribution and control panels, including VCB panels, PCC, MCC, APFC, synchronization panels and PLC-based automation panels, plus compact substations up to 2.5 MVA and 11 kV. Panels are also supplied to third-party clients, typically with installation, testing and commissioning services.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Bank guarantee requirement well below industry practice(p.44)
  • • No customer losses in last three Fiscals and current year(p.43)
  • • Established regional brand presence in Karnataka(p.38)
  • • No material raw material supply disruption in recent periods(p.44)
  • • Wide operational reach and multi-disciplinary execution capability(p.134)
  • • Cost efficiency through in-house panel manufacturing(p.134)
  • • In-house testing and quality assurance(p.134)
  • • Innovation and adoption of advanced technologies(p.134)
  • • Experienced in-house execution team backed by promoter and senior management expertise(p.134)
  • • In-house manufacturing of HT/LT panels and compact substations(p.124)
  • • In-house CSS capability up to 2.5 MVA and 11 kV, positioned as a key differentiator(p.197)
  • • Integrated engineering capability and proven execution on time-bound projects(p.198)
  • • Long-term relationships with PSUs, state utilities and private clients(p.198)
  • • Technical proficiency and adherence to RDSO standards in railway electrification(p.195)
  • • Vertically integrated model combining EPC with in-house panel manufacturing(p.198)
  • • Multi-disciplinary EPCC capability across critical infrastructure sectors(p.202)
  • • Order book of approximately ₹28,583.15 lakhs at RHP filing(p.202)
  • • In-house panel manufacturing gives cost and margin control(p.203)
  • • Voluntary completion of all eight CPRI type tests on every product(p.203)
  • • Promoter-led team with long sector experience(p.204)
  • • Compact substation capability up to 2.5 MVA and 11 kV, described as a key differentiator(p.340)
  • • Consolidated order book of about ₹28,583.15 lakhs giving revenue visibility(p.342)
  • • In-house HT/LT panel manufacturing integrated with EPC operations(p.343)
  • • Long-term relationships with PSUs, state utilities and private clients(p.340)
  • • Promoter-led Board with domain experience in EPC, railway and T&D(p.340)
  • • Holds Super Grade Electrical Contractor License in Karnataka(p.382)
Weaknesses
  • • High reliance on private-sector revenue(p.36)
  • • Rising receivables and counterparty credit exposure(p.37)
  • • Dependence on government customers with onerous contract terms(p.38)
  • • Two pre-termination of government contracts(p.38)
  • • Revenue concentrated in Karnataka(p.38)
  • • Revenue concentrated in water and wastewater EPCC(p.40)
  • • High customer concentration(p.42)
  • • No long-term supplier agreements(p.43)
  • • Future issuances or promoter disposals could dilute investors and weigh on the share price(p.83)
  • • Working capital cycle of 353 days in FY2025, improving to 100 days in FY2024 and 240 days in FY2026(p.198)
  • • Trade receivables of 234 days in FY2025, indicating slow collections(p.198)
  • • Inventory of 214 days in FY2025, well above FY2024 and FY2026 levels(p.198)
  • • Debt-equity ratio of 2.60 times in FY2024, though reduced to 0.99 by FY2025(p.198)
  • • Average project completion time rose from 8 months in FY2024 to 13 months in FY2026 as project size increased(p.198)
  • • Revenue concentrated in Karnataka (95.01% of Q1 FY27 revenue)(p.353)
  • • Heavy reliance on sub-contracting agreements for revenue(p.353)
  • • Long receivable cycle of about 223 days(p.343)
  • • Aged receivables of ₹1,447.12 lakhs outstanding for one to two years at June 30, 2026(p.349)
  • • High leverage with total debt to equity of 1.09x(p.349)
  • • Promoter directors have personally guaranteed part of the borrowings(p.348)
  • • Liquidated damages of ₹108.92 lakhs incurred in FY26, against nil in FY25(p.355)
  • • Net cash used in operating activities of ₹1,080.65 lakhs in FY26(p.357)
  • • Dependence on subcontractors and vendors for project execution(p.343)
  • • Revenue concentrated in top 10 customers, rising to 93.90% in June 2026(p.363)
  • • Purchases concentrated in top 10 suppliers, rising to 87.85% in June 2026(p.363)
  • • Total borrowings of ₹4,056.71 lakhs as of June 30, 2026, with reliance on external borrowings(p.365)
  • • Quarterly bank returns not in agreement with books of accounts for working capital limits(p.360)
  • • Trade receivables rose to ₹10,154.46 lakhs as of June 30, 2026(p.359)
  • • Unsecured borrowings from directors and their relatives(p.370)
  • • Income tax correction statements required for defective Form 61A filings(p.372)
Opportunities
  • • Expanded production and testing capacity to serve rising EPC demand(p.121)
  • • Growth in Indian Railway EPC market(p.124)
  • • Projected growth in drinking water and wastewater market(p.124)
  • • Rising demand for integrated automation solutions across sectors(p.123)
  • • Expected improvement in competitiveness in government and private tenders(p.123)
  • • Railway budget pipeline supporting electrification, signaling and civil EPC work(p.154)
  • • Water and wastewater EPC tailwind from combined government initiatives(p.188)
  • • Rising urbanization, compliance norms and ZLD requirements driving STP, ETP and reuse investment(p.161)
  • • Renewable evacuation and interregional corridors anchoring steady T&D EPC demand(p.163)
  • • Automation-capable EPCs can capture value in grid modernization and smart water networks(p.197)
  • • Railway electrification and digital signaling push expanding OHE, SCADA and depot work(p.205)
  • • Rising energy demand creating EHT opportunities(p.205)
  • • Planned shift toward PPP and annuity-based infrastructure assets(p.206)
  • • Policy-driven water sector investment boosting private demand(p.248)
  • • Environmental regulation driving STP and ETP upgrades and SCADA-based work(p.248)
  • • Grid and reliability needs driving demand for HV and LV panels(p.249)
  • • Railway electrification and station redevelopment demand under government programs(p.338)
  • • Transmission and distribution grid expansion under government schemes(p.338)
  • • Water and wastewater EPC demand under Jal Jeevan Mission, AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange(p.339)
  • • Investment in STPs, ETPs and reuse systems driven by urbanisation and compliance norms(p.339)
  • • Growing SCADA and automation opportunities across power, water and industrial assets(p.339)
  • • Stated plan to improve execution and profitability in small and medium EPC contracts and pursue PPP models(p.340)
Threats
  • • Slowdown in private-sector capital spending(p.37)
  • • Uncertain government infrastructure budgets and policy(p.38)
  • • Changes in state taxation and sector policies in Karnataka(p.39)
  • • Reduction in public water sector funding(p.41)
  • • Competition and tightening treatment norms(p.41)
  • • Volatility in key input prices(p.43)
  • • Rupee exchange rate fluctuations could reduce share value and shareholder returns(p.83)
  • • Regulatory listing timeline on BSE SME may be delayed or not met(p.83)
  • • Investors may be unable to sell shares immediately after allotment under Indian listing rules(p.83)
  • • Payment delays and high bank guarantees locking up contractor working capital in railway EPC(p.176)
  • • Fixed-price contracts exposed to steel, copper, cement and aggregate price swings(p.177)
  • • Heavy dependence on tender-driven government and utility demand in power panels(p.178)
  • • Chronic DISCOM payment delays and subsidy backlogs straining contractor cash flows(p.179)
  • • Land disputes and slow environmental approvals stalling transmission projects(p.179)
  • • Rising cyberattack exposure of SCADA and automation systems(p.180)
  • • Slowdown in government capex or changes in procurement policy could cut demand(p.342)
  • • Government projects bring extended approvals and longer payment cycles(p.342)
  • • Larger competitors may bid aggressively, raising pricing pressure(p.343)
  • • Raw material price swings can erode margins on fixed-price contracts(p.343)
  • • Supply chain disruption and material cost increases can cause delays and overruns(p.343)
  • • Interest rate exposure on floating-rate borrowings(p.360)
  • • Railway authority issued termination notice on a Joint Venture contract(p.374)
  • • Railway authority issued termination notice on a Core4 contract, citing slow progress(p.374)
  • • Income tax department demand for unpaid self-assessment tax (AY 2023-24)(p.372)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda AbhinandanPromoter——
Hosahalli Appagigowda SavithaPromoter——
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter——
AnalaPromoter——
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda AbhinandanPromoter49.97%[●]%
Hosahalli Appagigowda SavithaPromoter29.75%[●]%
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter1.42%[●]%
AnalaPromoter0.95%[●]%
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda AbhinandanPromoter——
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter——
Hosahalli Appagigowda SavithaPromoter——
AnalaPromoter——
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda AbhinandanPromoter——
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter——
Hosahalli Appagigowda SavithaPromoter——
AnalaPromoter——
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda AbhinandanPromoter, Managing Director49.97%—
Hosahalli Appagigowda SavithaPromoter, Chairman and Executive Director29.75%—
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter, Whole Time Director1.42%—
AnalaPromoter, Non-Executive Director0.95%—
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda AbhinandanPromoter and Managing Director——
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter and Whole-time Director——
Hosahalli Appagigowda SavithaPromoter, Chairman and Executive Director——
AnalaPromoter and Non-Executive Director——
Mahadevappa TejusPromoter——

Leadership

Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha · Chairman
Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan · MD
Mahadevappa Tejus · Whole time Director
Vinodkumar Siddappa · CFO
Theja Raju · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Kikkeri Putte Gowda Jayaramu · Independent Director
Mysore Govindaraju Yashwanthkumar · Independent Director

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Core4 Engineers Ltd. THIS ISSUE
8.3621.017.80, computed at the offer price4.43, computed at the offer price39.81%
10.5371.053.970.5814.83%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Core4 Engineers IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Core4 Engineers IPO?
The price band of Core4 Engineers IPO is ₹88 – ₹93 per share.
What is the lot size of Core4 Engineers IPO?
The minimum lot size of Core4 Engineers IPO is 1,200 shares. One lot costs ₹1,11,600 at the cut-off price.
When does Core4 Engineers IPO open and close?
Core4 Engineers IPO opened for subscription on 23 Oct 2026 and closed on 27 Oct 2026.
What is the listing date of Core4 Engineers IPO?
Core4 Engineers IPO listed on 30 Oct 2026.
What is the subscription status of Core4 Engineers IPO?
Core4 Engineers IPO has been subscribed 5.44x overall, with retail 2.70x and QIB 5.10x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.